| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brown University | Elizabeth Barry '11 | 46 | |
| 2 | Boston College | Anne Haeger '12 | 54 | |
| 3 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Krysta Rohde '11 | 57 | |
| 4 | Yale University | Emily Billing '13 | 58 | |
| 5 | Yale University | Claire Dennis '13 | 67 | |
| 6 | Connecticut College | Maggie Shea '11 | 80 | |
| 7 | Brown University | Sky Adams '14 | 101 | |
| 8 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Reguli Granger '12 | 103 | |
| 9 | Boston College | Briana Provancha '12 | 124 | |
| 10 | Boston College | Carolyn Naughton '14 | 126 | |
| 11 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Hanna Vincent '14 | 139 | |
| 12 | Tufts University | Mariel Marchand '13 | 163 | |
| 13 | Tufts University | Renã©E Gagnã© '12 | 166 | |
| 14 | Brown University | Jessica Claflin '13 | 198 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brown University | Elizabeth Barry '11 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 46 | |
| Boston College | Anne Haeger '12 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 54 | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Krysta Rohde '11 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 57 | |
| Yale University | Emily Billing '13 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 58 | |
| Yale University | Claire Dennis '13 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 67 | |
| Connecticut College | Maggie Shea '11 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 80 | |
| Brown University | Sky Adams '14 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 8 | DSQ | 13 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 101 | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Reguli Granger '12 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 103 | |
| Boston College | Briana Provancha '12 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 124 | |
| Boston College | Carolyn Naughton '14 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 13 | 13 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 126 | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Hanna Vincent '14 | RAF | 13 | 9 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 139 | |
| Tufts University | Mariel Marchand '13 | 13 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 163 | |
| Tufts University | Renã©E Gagnã© '12 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 9 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 166 | |
| Brown University | Jessica Claflin '13 | 11 | 14 | 12 | 12 | RAF | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 14 | DNS | DNS | 198 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 309 ICSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elizabeth Barry '11 | Brown University Bears 1 | 14/14 | 2.38 | 3.66 | +1.28 | 61st → 93rd | 6.2 | 4% | 3.3 / 6.4 |
| 2 | Anne Haeger '12 | Boston College Eagles 1 | 14/14 | 2.82 | 3.28 | +0.45 | 77th → 86th | 0.9 | 16% | 3.9 / 5.4 |
| 3 | Krysta Rohde '11 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | 14/14 | 1.93 | 3.09 | +1.15 | 49th → 83rd | 5.2 | 5% | 4.1 / 7.2 |
| 4 | Emily Billing '13 | Yale University Elis | 14/14 | 2.02 | 3.25 | +1.22 | 53rd → 85th | 6.0 | 3% | 4.1 / 7.1 |
| 5 | Claire Dennis '13 | Yale University Bulldogs | 14/14 | 2.33 | 2.91 | +0.59 | 60th → 79th | 1.6 | 17% | 4.8 / 6.4 |
| 6 | Maggie Shea '11 | Connecticut College | 14/14 | 2.16 | 2.57 | +0.41 | 56th → 67th | 0.8 | 31% | 5.7 / 6.9 |
| 7 | Sky Adams '14 | Brown University Bears 2 | 14/14 | 1.84 | 2.06 | +0.22 | 46th → 53rd | 0.2 | 45% | 7.2 / 7.5 |
| 8 | Reguli Granger '12 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 14/14 | 0.66 | 2.08 | +1.42 | 17th → 54th | 8.3 | 11% | 7.4 / 9.8 |
| 9 | Briana Provancha '12 | Boston College Eagles 2 | 14/14 | 2.24 | 1.32 | −0.92 | 59th → 31st | 5.1 | 86% | 8.9 / 6.7 |
| 10 | Carolyn Naughton '14 | Boston College Eagles 3 | 14/14 | 1.51 | 1.24 | −0.27 | 38th → 29th | 0.3 | 70% | 9.0 / 8.1 |
| 11 | Hanna Vincent '14 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Beavers | 14/14 | 1.17 | 1.32 | +0.14 | 27th → 31st | 0.1 | 74% | 9.9 / 8.9 |
| 12 | Mariel Marchand '13 | Tufts University Jumbos | 14/14 | 1.39 | 0.46 | −0.93 | 34th → 13th | 4.9 | 95% | 11.6 / 8.4 |
| 13 | Renã©E Gagnã© '12 | Tufts University Jumbalaya | 14/14 | 1.54 | -0.15 | −1.69 | 38th → 4th | 13.7 | 98% | 11.9 / 8.2 |
| 14 | Jessica Claflin '13 | Brown University Bears 3 | 14/14 | 1.55 | -0.07 | −1.62 | 39th → 5th | 4.7 | >99% | 14.1 / 8.1 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.14 means a rating gap counts about 12% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.