| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | R15 | R16 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queen's University | Evert Mclaughlin '12 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 53 | |
| Queen's University | Matthew Ryder '12 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 64 | |
| Cornell University | Philip Alley '12 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 65 | |
| SUNY Maritime College | Randall Hartranft '12 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 17 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 92 | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Timothy Zacher '13 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 3 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 102 | |
| SUNY Maritime College | Matthew Schoene '15 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 11 | 18 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 112 | |
| U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | Robert Boger '13 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 137 | |
| U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | Arthur Bailey Iv '14 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 13 | 8 | 15 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 13 | 12 | 9 | 150 | |
| SUNY Maritime College | Mike Carr '15 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 17 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 14 | 151 | |
| Queen's University | Austin Stein '17 | 17 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 19 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 16 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 151 | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges | John Darby '14 | 14 | 5 | 12 | 13 | 5 | 12 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 12 | 154 | |
| Webb Institute | Dylan Froriep '15 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 14 | 11 | 15 | 11 | 18 | 9 | 14 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 18 | 10 | 15 | 186 | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Alex Butti '12 | 11 | 14 | 7 | 16 | 13 | 11 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 10 | 6 | 13 | 13 | 192 | |
| U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | Andrew Bates '15 | 8 | 19 | 16 | 18 | 17 | 8 | 12 | 8 | 15 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 12 | 17 | 15 | 8 | 208 | |
| Cornell University | Michael Rivlin '13 | 13 | 17 | 15 | 12 | 16 | 19 | 14 | 16 | 6 | 20 | 13 | 12 | 20 | 10 | 9 | 17 | 229 | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Potter Hodgson '13 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 17 | 18 | 13 | 10 | 19 | 13 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 14 | 4 | 11 | 237 | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Peter Holz '15 | 19 | 13 | 18 | 7 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 20 | 20 | 11 | 17 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 245 | |
| Cornell University | Nick Balta '15 | 10 | 16 | 17 | 15 | 14 | 16 | 19 | 14 | 17 | 19 | 19 | 14 | 18 | 15 | 19 | 19 | 261 | |
| U. S. Merchant Marine Academy | Richard Romer '15 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 12 | 18 | 13 | 15 | 12 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 15 | 19 | 18 | 16 | 264 | |
| Webb Institute | Satchel Douglas '15 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 17 | 19 | 16 | 20 | 20 | 16 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 307 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 309 ICSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evert Mclaughlin '12 | Queen's University Gaels 3 | 16/16 | 1.15u | 3.83 | +2.68 | 25th → 94th | 25.4 | <1% | 3.3 / 11.2 |
| 2 | Matthew Ryder '12 | Queen's University Gaels 1 | 16/16 | 1.15u | 3.59 | +2.44 | 25th → 92nd | 22.7 | <1% | 4.0 / 11.3 |
| 3 | Philip Alley '12 | Cornell University Big Red 1 | 16/16 | 2.09 | 3.52 | +1.42 | 55th → 91st | 9.1 | 1% | 4.1 / 8.5 |
| 4 | Randall Hartranft '12 | SUNY Maritime College Privateers 2 | 16/16 | 2.23 | 2.68 | +0.45 | 58th → 71st | 1.1 | 22% | 5.8 / 8.0 |
| 5 | Timothy Zacher '13 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen 1 | 16/16 | 2.07 | 2.69 | +0.61 | 54th → 71st | 2.1 | 16% | 6.4 / 8.5 |
| 6 | Matthew Schoene '15 | SUNY Maritime College Privateers 1 | 16/16 | 1.58 | 2.41 | +0.83 | 39th → 61st | 3.6 | 10% | 7.0 / 10.0 |
| 7 | Robert Boger '13 | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy Mariners 1 | 16/16 | 1.49 | 2.07 | +0.59 | 37th → 53rd | 2.0 | 29% | 8.6 / 10.3 |
| 8 | Arthur Bailey Iv '14 | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy Mariners 2 | 16/16 | 1.49 | 2.01 | +0.52 | 38th → 52nd | 1.6 | 40% | 9.4 / 10.2 |
| 9 | Austin Stein '17 | Queen's University Gaels 2 | 16/16 | -0.01 | 1.73 | +1.74 | 6th → 43rd | 13.5 | 4% | 9.4 / 14.4 |
| 9 | Mike Carr '15 | SUNY Maritime College Privateers 3 | 16/16 | 1.69 | 1.89 | +0.20 | 42nd → 48th | 0.3 | 49% | 9.4 / 9.7 |
| 11 | John Darby '14 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen 2 | 16/16 | 2.22 | 1.76 | −0.46 | 58th → 43rd | 1.5 | 78% | 9.6 / 8.1 |
| 12 | Dylan Froriep '15 | Webb Institute Webb Institute 2 | 16/16 | 1.04 | 1.40 | +0.36 | 24th → 34th | 0.8 | 52% | 11.6 / 11.5 |
| 13 | Alex Butti '12 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen 3 | 16/16 | 1.80 | 1.45 | −0.35 | 44th → 35th | 0.9 | 83% | 12.0 / 9.4 |
| 14 | Andrew Bates '15 | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy Mariners 3 | 16/16 | 1.28 | 1.11 | −0.17 | 30th → 25th | 0.2 | 75% | 13.0 / 10.9 |
| 15 | Michael Rivlin '13 | Cornell University Big Red 2 | 16/16 | 1.12 | 0.67 | −0.44 | 25th → 17th | 1.2 | 86% | 14.3 / 11.4 |
| 16 | Potter Hodgson '13 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges Herons | 16/16 | 1.55 | 0.65 | −0.90 | 39th → 17th | 6.3 | 95% | 14.8 / 10.1 |
| 17 | Peter Holz '15 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen 4 | 16/16 | 0.88 | 0.47 | −0.41 | 21st → 13th | 1.1 | 88% | 15.3 / 12.0 |
| 18 | Nick Balta '15 | Cornell University Big Red 3 | 16/16 | 0.91 | 0.49 | −0.42 | 21st → 14th | 1.3 | 95% | 16.3 / 11.9 |
| 19 | Richard Romer '15 | U. S. Merchant Marine Academy Mariners 4 | 16/16 | 1.13 | 0.37 | −0.76 | 25th → 11th | 4.2 | 98% | 16.5 / 11.3 |
| 20 | Satchel Douglas '15 | Webb Institute Webb Institute 1 | 16/16 | 1.07u | -1.68 | −2.75 | 25th → 1st | 33.9 | >99% | 19.2 / 11.5 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.05 means a rating gap counts about 4% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.