KP Dinghy Open Invite

SchoolTeam
Cornell Cornell Big Red
Fordham Fordham Rams
Hobart & William Hobart & William Statesmen
Kings Point Kings Point Mariners
NY Maritime NY Maritime Privateers
Pennsylvania Pennsylvania Quakers 1 (1)
Pennsylvania Pennsylvania Quakers 2 (2)
Princeton Princeton Tigers
Webb Institute Webb Institute Clippers
SchoolWin Top 3Avg finish
Hobart and William Smith Colleges22.7%58%3.3
Princeton University21.4%53%3.5
Fordham University14.3%37%4.4
U. S. Merchant Marine Academy12.3%37%4.4
Cornell University10.6%31%4.8
SUNY Maritime College9.4%31%4.8
Webb Institute6.3%22%5.6
University of Pennsylvania3.0%30%5.2

Forecast from 5,000 simulated regattas. Strengths come from each school's predicted line-up and its sailors' ratings. The forecast is not official and changes as entries and line-ups are published.

Boat Speed Analyzer

Division A

SchoolR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9
CornellCornell (Big Red)112233445
FordhamFordham (Rams)22111818171716
Hobart & WilliamHobart & William (Statesmen)334455667
Kings PointKings Point (Mariners)665544332
NY MaritimeNY Maritime (Privateers)556677889
PennsylvaniaPennsylvania (Quakers 1)778899101011
PennsylvaniaPennsylvania (Quakers 2)887766554
PrincetonPrinceton (Tigers)4433221118
Webb InstituteWebb Institute (Clippers)9910101111121213

Division B

SchoolR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9
CornellCornell (Big Red)10109988776
FordhamFordham (Rams)111112121313141415
Hobart & WilliamHobart & William (Statesmen)121211111010998
Kings PointKings Point (Mariners)15151616171718181
NY MaritimeNY Maritime (Privateers)141413131212111110
PennsylvaniaPennsylvania (Quakers 1)161615151414131312
PennsylvaniaPennsylvania (Quakers 2)1717181811223
PrincetonPrinceton (Tigers)131314141515161617
Webb InstituteWebb Institute (Clippers)181817171616151514

Conditions — 09/12/2026 (8am–6pm)

🌤️Partly cloudy
Humidity 58%  ·  Pressure 1019.6 hPa

Temperature

74°F
↑ 78°F   ↓ 65°F
Feels like 75°F

Wind

● from   ▲ toward
5.3 kn
avg  ·  max 7.7 kn
Gusts to 20.0 kn
From SSE (148°)

Sky & Precipitation

Cloud cover67% Sunshine10.0 hrs Humidity58% Pressure1019.6 hPa

What this breeze does at Kings Point — from fleet racing

Breeze: SE about 8 kn (weather reanalysis in the scorer’s units)
In fleet races at Kings Point in this breeze: a favourites’ day (+0.03)
Favourites’ conditions: in fleet racing here the results follow the ratings more closely than usual, and the top seeds hold their places.

Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.03 means a rating gap counts about 3% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.

Orderliness beyond the fleet at Kings Point by wind direction (angle) and speed (rings), fitted surface; dots are labelled regatta-days, ★ this regatta (80 labelled fleet-race days at Kings Point).