| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kentucky Country Day School | Carly Broussard '17 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 62 | |
| Latin School of Chicago | Mark Davies '16 | 17 | 6 | 21 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 75 | |
| Catholic Memorial High School | Patrick Schmidt '17 | 18 | 5 | 17 | 14 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 106 | |
| Arrowhead High School | Jp Friend '18 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 21 | 20 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 109 | |
| Big Foot High School | Harry Melges Iv '19 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 17 | 6 | DNF | 117 | |
| Kettle Moraine High School | Christian Spencer '18 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 12 | 24 | 12 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 3 | 14 | 2 | 120 | |
| Arrowhead High School | Jack Schweda '20 | 26 | 7 | 8 | 23 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | DNF | 4 | 9 | 5 | 125 | |
| Chanhassen High School | Katie Krauska '17 | 19 | 18 | 15 | 11 | 10 | 17 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 131 | |
| Orono High School | Samuel Bartel '18 | 9 | 16 | 2 | 13 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 3 | 18 | 9 | 16 | 18 | 140 | |
| Minnetonka High School | Lizzy Holimann '16 | 8 | 13 | 26 | 20 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 13 | 8 | 17 | 14 | 149 | |
| Minnetonka High School | Mike Johnson '17 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 15 | 5 | 15 | 21 | 24 | 14 | 13 | 26 | 154 | |
| Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | Peter Odom '17 | 22 | 25 | 24 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 13 | 16 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 9 | 160 | |
| University Lake School | Carter Cooper '16 | 24 | 26 | 6 | 18 | 26 | 20 | 11 | 20 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 165 | |
| White Bear Lake High School | Kate Cox '16 | 2 | 14 | 22 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 17 | 2 | 16 | 25 | 22 | 20 | 172 | |
| Wayzata High School | Alex Honke '16 | 6 | 12 | 5 | 26 | 7 | 15 | 7 | 18 | 17 | 18 | 26 | 16 | 173 | |
| North Branch Senior High School | Conner Lee '17 | 16 | 11 | 11 | 3 | 11 | 25 | 22 | 24 | 8 | 16 | 21 | 8 | 176 | |
| Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | James Wagner '17 | 7 | 19 | 4 | 17 | 17 | 7 | 25 | 22 | 5 | 23 | 23 | 11 | 180 | |
| Wayzata High School | Jackson Connell '17 | 12 | 22 | 9 | 1 | 16 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 29 | 19 | 18 | 21 | 187 | |
| Lake Forest High School | Skye Shepherd '16 | 28 | 21 | 16 | 15 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 9 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 24 | 189 | |
| East Grand Rapids | Justin Lovell '17 | 14 | 15 | 20 | 16 | 12 | 19 | 21 | 13 | 9 | 13 | 29 | 13 | 194 | |
| Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | Gloria Kevliciute '17 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 22 | 22 | 24 | 23 | 25 | 12 | 29 | 10 | 19 | 215 | |
| St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Bridget Groble '17 | 25 | 4 | 19 | DSQ | 27 | 26 | 16 | 12 | 22 | 15 | 11 | 15 | 223 | |
| Blake School | Annika Ekholm '16 | 20 | 24 | 25 | 19 | 14 | 9 | 27 | 17 | 25 | 22 | 24 | 23 | 249 | |
| Orono High School | Henry Jaffray '18 | 21 | 17 | 27 | 5 | 20 | 27 | 5 | 30 | 23 | 20 | 27 | 28 | 250 | |
| Spencer High School | Harry Whittenburg-Nelsen '17 | 27 | 20 | 23 | 25 | 25 | 18 | 30 | 28 | 19 | 24 | 15 | 12 | 266 | |
| Wayzata High School | Emma Aubuchon '19 | 23 | 23 | 18 | 24 | 21 | 23 | 24 | 19 | 27 | 27 | 28 | 25 | 282 | |
| Providence Academy | Will Hedberg '18 | 13 | 27 | 12 | 21 | 29 | 28 | 26 | 26 | 28 | 26 | 25 | 27 | 288 | |
| Orono High School | Solomon Dworsky '17 | 10 | 30 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 29 | 28 | 23 | 21 | 30 | 20 | 17 | 295 | |
| Benilde St Margarets | Walker Mullin '19 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 28 | 23 | 30 | 18 | 27 | 20 | 28 | 19 | 22 | 302 | |
| East Grand Rapids | Kate Mackeigan '19 | 30 | 28 | 30 | 27 | 28 | 22 | 29 | 29 | 26 | 21 | 30 | DNS | 331 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carly Broussard '17 | Kentucky Country Day School | 12/12 | 2.51 | 3.47 | +0.96 | 92nd → 99th | 3.5 | 4% | 5.2 / 10.2 |
| 2 | Mark Davies '16 | Latin School of Chicago | 12/12 | 2.61 | 3.01 | +0.40 | 94th → 98th | 0.7 | 17% | 6.2 / 10.0 |
| 3 | Patrick Schmidt '17 | Catholic Memorial High School | 12/12 | 1.20 | 2.60 | +1.40 | 65th → 93rd | 7.3 | 2% | 8.8 / 15.9 |
| 4 | Jp Friend '18 | Arrowhead High School Warhawks 2 | 12/12 | 2.16 | 2.42 | +0.25 | 85th → 91st | 0.3 | 30% | 9.1 / 11.6 |
| 5 | Harry Melges Iv '19 | Big Foot High School | 12/12 | 1.67 | 2.73 | +1.06 | 77th → 95th | 4.0 | 18% | 9.8 / 13.9 |
| 6 | Christian Spencer '18 | Kettle Moraine High School | 12/12 | 1.86 | 2.29 | +0.43 | 81st → 88th | 0.8 | 21% | 10.0 / 13.0 |
| 7 | Jack Schweda '20 | Arrowhead High School Warhawks 1 | 12/12 | 1.99 | 2.22 | +0.22 | 83rd → 87th | 0.2 | 34% | 10.4 / 12.5 |
| 8 | Katie Krauska '17 | Chanhassen High School | 12/12 | 1.24 | 2.26 | +1.02 | 65th → 87th | 4.2 | 15% | 10.9 / 15.7 |
| 9 | Samuel Bartel '18 | Orono High School Varsity 3 | 12/12 | 1.98 | 2.05 | +0.08 | 83rd → 83rd | 0.0 | 45% | 11.7 / 12.4 |
| 10 | Lizzy Holimann '16 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 2 | 12/12 | 1.28 | 1.87 | +0.59 | 66th → 81st | 1.5 | 25% | 12.4 / 15.6 |
| 11 | Mike Johnson '17 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 1 | 12/12 | 1.08 | 1.62 | +0.55 | 60th → 76th | 1.3 | 22% | 12.8 / 16.4 |
| 12 | Peter Odom '17 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School Varsity 1 | 12/12 | 0.83 | 1.71 | +0.88 | 51st → 78th | 3.2 | 18% | 13.3 / 17.5 |
| 13 | Carter Cooper '16 | University Lake School | 12/12 | 0.91 | 1.45 | +0.54 | 54th → 71st | 1.3 | 23% | 13.8 / 17.2 |
| 14 | Kate Cox '16 | White Bear Lake High School | 12/12 | 1.83 | 1.53 | −0.31 | 81st → 74th | 0.5 | 61% | 14.3 / 13.2 |
| 15 | Alex Honke '16 | Wayzata High School Blue 1 | 12/12 | 1.30 | 1.48 | +0.18 | 67th → 72nd | 0.2 | 41% | 14.4 / 15.6 |
| 16 | Conner Lee '17 | North Branch Senior High School | 12/12 | 1.06 | 1.53 | +0.47 | 59th → 74th | 1.0 | 34% | 14.7 / 16.5 |
| 17 | James Wagner '17 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School Varsity 2 | 12/12 | 1.10 | 1.44 | +0.34 | 61st → 71st | 0.5 | 37% | 15.0 / 16.5 |
| 18 | Jackson Connell '17 | Wayzata High School Blue 2 | 12/12 | 1.91 | 1.14 | −0.77 | 82nd → 63rd | 3.2 | 75% | 15.6 / 12.7 |
| 19 | Skye Shepherd '16 | Lake Forest High School | 12/12 | 1.03 | 1.36 | +0.33 | 59th → 68th | 0.5 | 44% | 15.8 / 16.6 |
| 20 | Justin Lovell '17 | East Grand Rapids Varsity One 1 | 12/12 | 1.48 | 1.33 | −0.15 | 72nd → 67th | 0.1 | 63% | 16.2 / 14.7 |
| 21 | Gloria Kevliciute '17 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School Varsity 3 | 12/12 | 0.79 | 0.98 | +0.19 | 50th → 57th | 0.2 | 54% | 17.9 / 17.6 |
| 22 | Bridget Groble '17 | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | 12/12 | 0.88 | 1.13 | +0.25 | 53rd → 61st | 0.3 | 61% | 18.6 / 17.3 |
| 23 | Annika Ekholm '16 | Blake School | 12/12 | 0.65 | 0.81 | +0.16 | 44th → 51st | 0.1 | 70% | 20.8 / 18.3 |
| 24 | Henry Jaffray '18 | Orono High School Varsity 2 | 12/12 | 0.91 | 0.22 | −0.69 | 54th → 28th | 2.3 | 78% | 20.8 / 17.2 |
| 25 | Harry Whittenburg-Nelsen '17 | Spencer High School | 12/12 | 0.39 | 0.40 | +0.01 | 34th → 34th | 0.0 | 73% | 22.2 / 19.3 |
| 26 | Emma Aubuchon '19 | Wayzata High School Blue 3 | 12/12 | 1.18 | 0.45 | −0.73 | 65th → 35th | 3.3 | 96% | 23.5 / 16.0 |
| 27 | Will Hedberg '18 | Providence Academy | 12/12 | 0.70 | 0.16 | −0.54 | 45th → 26th | 1.6 | 93% | 24.0 / 17.9 |
| 28 | Solomon Dworsky '17 | Orono High School Varsity 1 | 12/12 | 0.92 | -0.63 | −1.56 | 55th → 9th | 11.7 | 96% | 24.6 / 17.1 |
| 29 | Walker Mullin '19 | Benilde St Margarets | 12/12 | 0.73 | -0.16 | −0.89 | 47th → 17th | 4.4 | 95% | 25.2 / 17.9 |
| 30 | Kate Mackeigan '19 | East Grand Rapids Varsity One 2 | 12/12 | 0.57 | -0.68 | −1.25 | 41st → 8th | 7.1 | 99% | 27.6 / 18.7 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.