| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point Loma High School | Marcus Huttunen '20 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 17 | |
| Santa Barbara High School | Lucas Pierce '17 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 26 | |
| Santa Barbara High School | Caden Scheiblauer '19 | 4 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 33 | |
| Westview High School | Ansgar Jordan '18 | 20 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 40 | |
| Corona del Mar High School | Max Mayol '19 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 54 | |
| Long Beach Wilson High School | Trent Turigliatto '18 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 19 | 12 | 8 | 62 | |
| Corona del Mar High School | David Wood '19 | 11 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 16 | 1 | 67 | |
| Point Loma High School | Taisei Hatter '19 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 71 | |
| Palos Verdes High School | Gavin Mcjones '19 | 5 | 15 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 73 | |
| Point Loma High School | Diego Escobar '20 | 8 | 12 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 9 | 73 | |
| Palos Verdes High School | Lukas Kraak '19 | 16 | 14 | 14 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 19 | 84 | |
| The Bishop's School | Amanda Majernik '18 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 13 | 13 | 10 | 10 | 84 | |
| The Bishop's School | John Majernik '20 | 13 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 14 | 21 | 91 | |
| Redwood High School | Nicholas Sessions '20 | 28 | 4 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 7 | 20 | 97 | |
| Coronado High School | Owen Schafer '17 | 12 | 13 | 20 | 21 | 16 | 21 | 13 | 116 | |
| The Bay School of San Francisco | Sumner Strumph '17 | 29 | 28 | 18 | 17 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 119 | |
| Newport Harbor High School | Reid Wiley '18 | 17 | 18 | 11 | 15 | 25 | 19 | 16 | 121 | |
| Redwood High School | Sarah Young '20 | 9 | 7 | 24 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 26 | 126 | |
| Alameda High School | Drake Hayes '17 | 25 | 29 | 15 | 6 | 15 | 13 | 28 | 131 | |
| Olympian High School | Marianna Shand '20 | 14 | 21 | 21 | 19 | 18 | 18 | 24 | 135 | |
| Sage Hill School | Jonathan Chance '19 | 10 | 22 | 25 | 22 | 22 | 24 | 15 | 140 | |
| The Bishop's School | Claire Lester '19 | 22 | 20 | 12 | 23 | 14 | DNF | 22 | 145 | |
| Los Altos High | Albert Zhao '19 | 23 | 19 | 22 | 27 | 24 | 26 | 12 | 153 | |
| Alameda High School | Simon Boeger '19 | 15 | 17 | 27 | 25 | 28 | 27 | 23 | 162 | |
| Palo Alto High | Andrew Huang '18 | 26 | 27 | 19 | 26 | 21 | 17 | 27 | 163 | |
| Alameda High School | Jonathon Andrews '20 | 24 | 23 | 29 | 9 | 23 | DNS | 25 | 165 | |
| Los Altos High | Amir Tadros '19 | 30 | 30 | 23 | 30 | 27 | 22 | 6 | 168 | |
| The Bishop's School | Lizzie Russell '17 | 21 | 24 | 30 | 24 | 30 | 28 | 18 | 175 | |
| Newport Harbor High School | Cole Pomeroy '19 | 18 | 26 | 26 | 29 | 26 | 25 | 29 | 179 | |
| Waldorf School of the Peninsula | Oliver Olsen '19 | 27 | 25 | 28 | 28 | 29 | 23 | 30 | 190 | |
| Newport Harbor High School | Joseph Hou '18 | RAF | RAF | RAF | RAF | RAF | RAF | RAF | 224 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marcus Huttunen '20 | Point Loma High School Pointers 1 | 7/7 | 1.87 | 5.59 | +3.72 | 81st → 99th | 17.9 | <1% | 2.4 / 15.5 |
| 2 | Lucas Pierce '17 | Santa Barbara High School Dons 2 | 7/7 | 3.10 | 4.68 | +1.59 | 99th → 99th | 4.7 | 2% | 3.7 / 10.1 |
| 3 | Caden Scheiblauer '19 | Santa Barbara High School Dons 1 | 7/7 | 2.03 | 4.07 | +2.03 | 83rd → 99th | 7.4 | <1% | 4.7 / 14.7 |
| 4 | Ansgar Jordan '18 | Westview High School | 7/7 | 2.10 | 3.67 | +1.56 | 84th → 99th | 4.9 | 3% | 5.7 / 14.5 |
| 5 | Max Mayol '19 | Corona del Mar High School Sea Kings Varsity 1 | 7/7 | 2.90 | 3.34 | +0.44 | 97th → 99th | 0.5 | 27% | 7.7 / 11.0 |
| 6 | Trent Turigliatto '18 | Long Beach Wilson High School | 7/7 | 2.03 | 2.98 | +0.95 | 83rd → 98th | 2.1 | 13% | 8.9 / 14.7 |
| 7 | David Wood '19 | Corona del Mar High School Sea Kings Varsity 2 | 7/7 | 2.29 | 2.91 | +0.62 | 88th → 97th | 1.0 | 22% | 9.6 / 13.6 |
| 8 | Taisei Hatter '19 | Point Loma High School Pointers 3 | 7/7 | 2.00 | 2.92 | +0.92 | 83rd → 98th | 2.0 | 18% | 10.1 / 14.9 |
| 9 | Diego Escobar '20 | Point Loma High School Pointers 2 | 7/7 | 2.47 | 2.81 | +0.34 | 91st → 96th | 0.3 | 29% | 10.4 / 12.9 |
| 9 | Gavin Mcjones '19 | Palos Verdes High School Sea Kings 1 | 7/7 | 2.62 | 2.81 | +0.19 | 94th → 96th | 0.1 | 38% | 10.4 / 12.0 |
| 11 | Amanda Majernik '18 | The Bishop's School Knights 2 | 7/7 | 1.81 | 2.62 | +0.80 | 80th → 94th | 1.6 | 24% | 12.0 / 15.7 |
| 11 | Lukas Kraak '19 | Palos Verdes High School Sea Kings 2 | 7/7 | 1.45 | 2.59 | +1.13 | 71st → 93rd | 3.0 | 15% | 12.0 / 17.4 |
| 13 | John Majernik '20 | The Bishop's School Knights 4 | 7/7 | 1.09 | 2.42 | +1.33 | 60th → 91st | 3.9 | 12% | 13.0 / 19.0 |
| 14 | Nicholas Sessions '20 | Redwood High School Giants 2 | 7/7 | 3.16 | 1.74 | −1.43 | 99th → 79th | 7.6 | 87% | 13.9 / 9.8 |
| 15 | Owen Schafer '17 | Coronado High School | 7/7 | 1.79 | 1.84 | +0.05 | 80th → 81st | 0.0 | 55% | 16.6 / 16.0 |
| 16 | Sumner Strumph '17 | The Bay School of San Francisco | 7/7 | 1.25 | 1.34 | +0.09 | 65th → 67th | 0.0 | 40% | 17.0 / 18.3 |
| 17 | Reid Wiley '18 | Newport Harbor High School Sailors 2 | 7/7 | 2.12 | 1.70 | −0.42 | 84th → 78th | 0.6 | 73% | 17.3 / 14.4 |
| 18 | Sarah Young '20 | Redwood High School Giants 1 | 7/7 | 1.98 | 1.47 | −0.52 | 83rd → 72nd | 0.9 | 77% | 18.0 / 15.0 |
| 19 | Drake Hayes '17 | Alameda High School Varsity 1 | 7/7 | 1.50 | 1.06 | −0.44 | 73rd → 60th | 0.6 | 62% | 18.7 / 17.1 |
| 20 | Marianna Shand '20 | Olympian High School | 7/7 | 0.40 | 1.58 | +1.18 | 34th → 75th | 3.2 | 28% | 19.3 / 21.9 |
| 21 | Jonathan Chance '19 | Sage Hill School | 7/7 | 1.25 | 1.28 | +0.04 | 65th → 67th | 0.0 | 62% | 20.0 / 18.3 |
| 22 | Claire Lester '19 | The Bishop's School Knights 3 | 7/7 | 1.24 | 1.60 | +0.36 | 65th → 75th | 0.3 | 66% | 20.7 / 18.3 |
| 23 | Albert Zhao '19 | Los Altos High Eagles 1 | 7/7 | 1.29 | 0.98 | −0.31 | 67th → 57th | 0.3 | 77% | 21.9 / 18.0 |
| 24 | Simon Boeger '19 | Alameda High School Varsity 3 | 7/7 | 1.57 | 0.61 | −0.96 | 75th → 43rd | 3.3 | 88% | 23.1 / 17.1 |
| 25 | Andrew Huang '18 | Palo Alto High | 7/7 | 1.17 | 0.91 | −0.26 | 64th → 54th | 0.2 | 81% | 23.3 / 18.7 |
| 26 | Jonathon Andrews '20 | Alameda High School Varsity 2 | 7/7 | 1.19 | 0.85 | −0.35 | 65th → 52nd | 0.3 | 85% | 23.6 / 18.4 |
| 27 | Amir Tadros '19 | Los Altos High Eagles 2 | 7/7 | 0.53 | -0.24 | −0.77 | 39th → 15th | 1.2 | 69% | 24.0 / 21.4 |
| 28 | Lizzie Russell '17 | The Bishop's School Knights 1 | 7/7 | 0.63 | -0.28 | −0.92 | 43rd → 15th | 1.8 | 81% | 25.0 / 20.9 |
| 29 | Cole Pomeroy '19 | Newport Harbor High School Sailors 3 | 7/7 | 1.57 | 0.31 | −1.25 | 74th → 31st | 6.0 | 96% | 25.6 / 16.9 |
| 30 | Oliver Olsen '19 | Waldorf School of the Peninsula | 7/7 | 1.07u | 0.03 | −1.04 | 60th → 23rd | 3.5 | 96% | 27.1 / 19.1 |
| 31 | Joseph Hou '18 | Newport Harbor High School Sailors 1 | 7/7 | 3.04 | — | — | 98th → — | 0.0 | >99% | 32.0 / 10.4 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.