| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orono High School | Samuel Bartel '18 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 41 | |
| Highland Park High School - IL | Lawson Levine '20 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 46 | |
| Kettle Moraine High School | Christian Spencer '18 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 1 | OCS | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 50 | |
| Stevenson High School | Ian Harman '22 | 7 | 6 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 74 | |
| Minnetonka High School | Nate Olmsted '19 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 23 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 4 | 76 | |
| South Christian High School | Samuel Boehle '19 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 19 | 8 | 78 | |
| Wayzata High School | Emma Aubuchon '19 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 80 | |
| Minnetonka High School | Matthew Kickhafer '19 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 9 | 91 | |
| Mariemont High School | Henrik Rolander '19 | 8 | 4 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 14 | 8 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 93 | |
| Black River Public School | Christopher Heideman '20 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 17 | 16 | 17 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 102 | |
| Black River Public School | Eden Nykamp '21 | 13 | 10 | 13 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 15 | 12 | 16 | 12 | 117 | |
| Forest Hills Central High School | Liam Fox '24 | 11 | 7 | 15 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 16 | 9 | 14 | 17 | 119 | |
| Orono High School | Rachel Bartel '20 | 14 | 13 | 5 | 4 | 19 | 8 | 9 | DNF | 2 | 19 | 119 | |
| Orono High School | Seamus Hendrickson '21 | 22 | 18 | 8 | 11 | 13 | OCS | 13 | 19 | 4 | 10 | 144 | |
| Southwest High School | Tighe Case '18 | 15 | 19 | DNF | 22 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 13 | 7 | 15 | 147 | |
| Jones College Prep | Emmett Nevel '21 | 12 | 17 | 12 | 15 | 6 | 10 | 19 | 18 | 22 | 20 | 151 | |
| St. Paul Central High School | Aidan Boylan '18 | 18 | 23 | DNF | 5 | 10 | 11 | 17 | 11 | 20 | 13 | 154 | |
| Orono High School | Erich Pinske '18 | 17 | 15 | DNF | 20 | 20 | 12 | 24 | 16 | 6 | 21 | 177 | |
| Lyons Township High School | Sam Wojcik '20 | 19 | 14 | DNF | 19 | 12 | OCS | 10 | 20 | 18 | 18 | 182 | |
| Lake Forest High School | Nicholas Elsasser '18 | 16 | 22 | DNF | 16 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 15 | 21 | 16 | 183 | |
| Minnetonka High School | Garrett Moen '19 | 21 | 16 | 16 | 24 | 22 | 19 | 22 | 21 | 17 | 14 | 192 | |
| Benilde St Margarets | Clare Leeper '19 | 24 | 20 | DNF | 21 | 21 | 15 | 21 | 17 | 11 | 22 | 198 | |
| Orono High School | Archie Bolgar '19 | 20 | 21 | DNF | 13 | 18 | 21 | 20 | DNF | 24 | 23 | 212 | |
| Evanston Township HS | Ryan Henderson '19 | 23 | DNF | DNF | 23 | 24 | 20 | 23 | DNF | 23 | 24 | 238 | |
| Hinsdale Central High School | Sherman Thompson '18 | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 260 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samuel Bartel '18 | Orono High School Scarlet 1 | 10/10 | 2.30 | 3.56 | +1.26 | 88th → 99th | 4.6 | 2% | 4.1 / 9.0 |
| 2 | Lawson Levine '20 | Highland Park High School - IL | 10/10 | 2.11 | 3.13 | +1.02 | 84th → 99th | 3.0 | 3% | 4.6 / 9.7 |
| 3 | Christian Spencer '18 | Kettle Moraine High School | 10/10 | 2.49 | 4.30 | +1.80 | 92nd → 99th | 7.0 | 10% | 5.0 / 8.3 |
| 4 | Ian Harman '22 | Stevenson High School | 10/10 | -0.03 | 2.15 | +2.17 | 21st → 85th | 11.8 | <1% | 7.4 / 17.1 |
| 5 | Nate Olmsted '19 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 3 | 10/10 | 2.15 | 1.75 | −0.40 | 85th → 79th | 0.6 | 31% | 7.6 / 9.7 |
| 6 | Samuel Boehle '19 | South Christian High School | 10/10 | 1.33u | 2.20 | +0.87 | 67th → 86th | 2.5 | 12% | 7.8 / 12.5 |
| 7 | Emma Aubuchon '19 | Wayzata High School | 10/10 | 2.03 | 2.19 | +0.16 | 83rd → 86th | 0.1 | 32% | 8.0 / 10.0 |
| 8 | Matthew Kickhafer '19 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 1 | 10/10 | 1.86 | 1.84 | −0.02 | 81st → 81st | 0.0 | 35% | 9.1 / 10.4 |
| 9 | Henrik Rolander '19 | Mariemont High School | 10/10 | 0.44 | 1.96 | +1.52 | 35th → 83rd | 6.9 | 5% | 9.3 / 15.5 |
| 10 | Christopher Heideman '20 | Black River Public School Varsity 2 | 10/10 | 1.91 | 1.71 | −0.19 | 82nd → 78th | 0.2 | 49% | 10.2 / 10.5 |
| 11 | Eden Nykamp '21 | Black River Public School Varsity 1 | 10/10 | 1.41 | 1.40 | −0.01 | 70th → 70th | 0.0 | 46% | 11.7 / 12.1 |
| 12 | Liam Fox '24 | Forest Hills Central High School | 10/10 | -0.40 | 1.28 | +1.68 | 13th → 67th | 7.9 | 4% | 11.9 / 18.3 |
| 12 | Rachel Bartel '20 | Orono High School Scarlet 2 | 10/10 | 1.55 | 1.61 | +0.06 | 74th → 75th | 0.0 | 54% | 11.9 / 11.7 |
| 14 | Seamus Hendrickson '21 | Orono High School Scarlet 5 | 10/10 | 1.73 | 0.90 | −0.84 | 79th → 54th | 2.9 | 81% | 14.4 / 11.0 |
| 15 | Tighe Case '18 | Southwest High School | 10/10 | 1.10 | 1.09 | −0.01 | 61st → 60th | 0.0 | 63% | 14.7 / 13.3 |
| 16 | Emmett Nevel '21 | Jones College Prep | 10/10 | 0.37 | 0.76 | +0.39 | 33rd → 48th | 0.6 | 40% | 15.1 / 15.9 |
| 17 | Aidan Boylan '18 | St. Paul Central High School | 10/10 | 0.86 | 0.76 | −0.10 | 52nd → 48th | 0.0 | 62% | 15.4 / 14.2 |
| 18 | Erich Pinske '18 | Orono High School Scarlet 4 | 10/10 | 1.20 | 0.28 | −0.92 | 65th → 30th | 3.3 | 90% | 17.7 / 12.8 |
| 19 | Sam Wojcik '20 | Lyons Township High School | 10/10 | 0.82 | 0.71 | −0.11 | 51st → 46th | 0.0 | 85% | 18.2 / 14.3 |
| 20 | Nicholas Elsasser '18 | Lake Forest High School | 10/10 | 0.98 | 0.54 | −0.45 | 57th → 39th | 0.8 | 89% | 18.3 / 13.7 |
| 21 | Garrett Moen '19 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 2 | 10/10 | 0.46 | -0.52 | −0.99 | 36th → 10th | 3.5 | 84% | 19.2 / 15.5 |
| 22 | Clare Leeper '19 | Benilde St Margarets | 10/10 | -0.12 | 0.08 | +0.19 | 19th → 24th | 0.1 | 74% | 19.8 / 17.5 |
| 23 | Archie Bolgar '19 | Orono High School Scarlet 3 | 10/10 | 1.02 | -0.54 | −1.56 | 58th → 10th | 8.5 | 98% | 21.2 / 13.6 |
| 24 | Ryan Henderson '19 | Evanston Township HS | 10/10 | 0.29 | -0.98 | −1.27 | 30th → 4th | 4.5 | >99% | 23.8 / 16.2 |
| 25 | Sherman Thompson '18 | Hinsdale Central High School | 10/10 | 1.34 | — | — | 68th → — | 0.0 | >99% | 26.0 / 12.3 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.