| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ranney School | Cameron Giblin '19 | 61 | |
| 2 | The Hotchkiss School | Chapman Petersen '22 | 66 | |
| 3 | Ranney School | Luke Arnone '19 | 90 | |
| 4 | Redwood High School | Nicholas Sessions '20 | 92 | |
| 5 | Riverview High School | Lillian Myers '19 | 111 | |
| 6 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | Nicholas Reeser '21 | 119 | |
| 7 | Point Loma High School | Diego Escobar '20 | 124 | |
| 8 | St. Ignatius HS - Cleveland, OH | Spencer Barnes '20 | 132 | |
| 9 | Antilles School | Mateo Di Blasi '21 | 133 | |
| 10 | Brunswick School | Leyton Borcherding '21 | 149 | |
| 11 | St. Stanislaus | Michael Burns '21 | 152 | |
| 12 | St. Augustine Prep School | Michael Pinto '19 | 153 | |
| 13 | Greenwich Academy | Sofia Debs '24 | 154 | |
| 14 | Mercer Island High School | Christopher Stoll '19 | 162 | |
| 15 | Highland Park High School - IL | Lawson Levine '20 | 163 | |
| 16 | Point Loma High School | Aidan Hoogland '20 | 165 | |
| 17 | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Jack Baldwin '22 | 166 | |
| 18 | Black River Public School | Eden Nykamp '21 | 202 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ranney School | Cameron Giblin '19 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 7 | 61 | |
| The Hotchkiss School | Chapman Petersen '22 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 66 | |
| Ranney School | Luke Arnone '19 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 90 | |
| Redwood High School | Nicholas Sessions '20 | 3 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 92 | |
| Riverview High School | Lillian Myers '19 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 3 | 12 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 9 | 16 | 111 | |
| St. Thomas Aquinas High School | Nicholas Reeser '21 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 119 | |
| Point Loma High School | Diego Escobar '20 | 9 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 124 | |
| St. Ignatius HS - Cleveland, OH | Spencer Barnes '20 | 15 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 12 | 8 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 132 | |
| Antilles School | Mateo Di Blasi '21 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 7 | 16 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 133 | |
| Brunswick School | Leyton Borcherding '21 | 11 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 3 | 149 | |
| St. Stanislaus | Michael Burns '21 | 7 | 5 | 17 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 152 | |
| St. Augustine Prep School | Michael Pinto '19 | 5 | 8 | 18 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 5 | 16 | 12 | 6 | 13 | 5 | 17 | 17 | 153 | |
| Greenwich Academy | Sofia Debs '24 | 14 | 16 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 5 | 17 | 14 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 154 | |
| Mercer Island High School | Christopher Stoll '19 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 17 | 15 | 12 | 10 | 13 | 14 | 162 | |
| Highland Park High School - IL | Lawson Levine '20 | 10 | 14 | 13 | 16 | 6 | 15 | 18 | 14 | 11 | 13 | 6 | 6 | 11 | 10 | 163 | |
| Point Loma High School | Aidan Hoogland '20 | 16 | 17 | 5 | 14 | 15 | 18 | 15 | 15 | 7 | 2 | 18 | 9 | 12 | 2 | 165 | |
| St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Jack Baldwin '22 | 18 | 7 | 16 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 18 | 18 | 7 | 18 | 16 | 11 | 166 | |
| Black River Public School | Eden Nykamp '21 | 17 | 18 | 14 | 18 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 18 | 13 | 14 | 17 | 12 | 18 | 18 | 202 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cameron Giblin '19 | Ranney School Panthers 2 | 14/14 | 3.26 | 4.47 | +1.21 | 99th → 99th | 5.9 | 3% | 4.4 / 7.9 |
| 2 | Chapman Petersen '22 | The Hotchkiss School | 14/14 | 3.28 | 4.27 | +1.00 | 99th → 99th | 4.2 | 5% | 4.7 / 7.8 |
| 3 | Luke Arnone '19 | Ranney School Panthers 1 | 14/14 | 3.36 | 3.46 | +0.10 | 99th → 99th | 0.1 | 35% | 6.4 / 7.6 |
| 4 | Nicholas Sessions '20 | Redwood High School | 14/14 | 3.32 | 3.50 | +0.18 | 99th → 99th | 0.2 | 31% | 6.6 / 7.8 |
| 5 | Lillian Myers '19 | Riverview High School | 14/14 | 3.14 | 3.10 | −0.04 | 99th → 99th | 0.0 | 47% | 7.9 / 8.2 |
| 6 | Nicholas Reeser '21 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | 14/14 | 3.63 | 3.10 | −0.53 | 99th → 99th | 1.7 | 81% | 8.5 / 6.9 |
| 7 | Diego Escobar '20 | Point Loma High School Pointers 2 | 14/14 | 3.32 | 2.99 | −0.34 | 99th → 98th | 0.7 | 73% | 8.9 / 7.7 |
| 8 | Spencer Barnes '20 | St. Ignatius HS - Cleveland, OH | 14/14 | 2.43 | 2.99 | +0.56 | 91st → 98th | 1.6 | 38% | 9.4 / 10.1 |
| 9 | Mateo Di Blasi '21 | Antilles School | 14/14 | 2.58 | 2.70 | +0.12 | 93rd → 95th | 0.1 | 47% | 9.5 / 9.7 |
| 10 | Leyton Borcherding '21 | Brunswick School | 14/14 | 2.00 | 2.72 | +0.73 | 83rd → 95th | 2.6 | 37% | 10.6 / 11.3 |
| 11 | Michael Burns '21 | St. Stanislaus | 14/14 | 2.70 | 2.37 | −0.33 | 95th → 89th | 0.6 | 75% | 10.9 / 9.5 |
| 12 | Michael Pinto '19 | St. Augustine Prep School | 14/14 | 1.21 | 2.35 | +1.14 | 65th → 89th | 5.3 | 11% | 10.9 / 13.3 |
| 13 | Sofia Debs '24 | Greenwich Academy | 14/14 | 1.96 | 2.37 | +0.41 | 83rd → 89th | 0.8 | 43% | 11.0 / 11.4 |
| 14 | Christopher Stoll '19 | Mercer Island High School | 14/14 | 1.50 | 2.50 | +1.00 | 73rd → 92nd | 4.6 | 34% | 11.6 / 12.5 |
| 15 | Lawson Levine '20 | Highland Park High School - IL | 14/14 | 2.11 | 2.35 | +0.24 | 84th → 89th | 0.3 | 61% | 11.6 / 11.0 |
| 16 | Aidan Hoogland '20 | Point Loma High School Pointers 1 | 14/14 | 2.94 | 1.89 | −1.05 | 98th → 81st | 6.5 | 88% | 11.8 / 8.7 |
| 17 | Jack Baldwin '22 | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | 14/14 | 3.17 | 1.60 | −1.57 | 99th → 75th | 13.4 | 96% | 11.9 / 8.1 |
| 18 | Eden Nykamp '21 | Black River Public School | 14/14 | 1.87 | 1.14 | −0.73 | 81st → 62nd | 2.3 | 94% | 14.4 / 11.6 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.