| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Savannah Country Day School | Collin Porter '19 | 83 | |
| 2 | Santa Barbara High School | Caden Scheiblauer '19 | 90 | |
| 3 | Minnetonka High School | Matthew Kickhafer '19 | 98 | |
| 4 | Pine Crest School | Christian Ehrnrooth '19 | 107 | |
| 5 | Tabor Academy | Thad Lettsome '20 | 116 | |
| 6 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | Owen Patterson '19 | 118 | |
| 7 | Redwood | Hannah Sellers '22 | 119 | |
| 8 | Black River Public School | Jack Hemmelgarn '19 | 121 | |
| 9 | Bainbridge High School | Noah Fernandes '23 | 123 | |
| 10 | Point Loma High School | Taisei Hatter '19 | 127 | |
| 11 | Fairhope High School | Pete Mcgriff '20 | 130 | |
| 12 | Harborfields | Cormac Murphy '19 | 133 | |
| 13 | Fairfield Prep | Chase Reynolds '20 | 137 | |
| 14 | St. Mary's High School (MD) | James Golden '20 | 138 | |
| 15 | Latin School of Chicago | Nikolas Chambers '19 | 145 | |
| 16 | Severn School | Sam Reilly '19 | 188 | |
| 17 | Greely High School - Maine | George Holt '19 | 188 | |
| 18 | Westminster Christian School | Jonathan Gleason '22 | 228 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savannah Country Day School | Collin Porter '19 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 83 | |
| Santa Barbara High School | Caden Scheiblauer '19 | 8 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 7 | 8 | 90 | |
| Minnetonka High School | Matthew Kickhafer '19 | 16 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 4 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 98 | |
| Pine Crest School | Christian Ehrnrooth '19 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 4 | 7 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 3 | RDG | 13 | 18 | 11 | 107 | |
| Tabor Academy | Thad Lettsome '20 | 14 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 116 | |
| Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | Owen Patterson '19 | 11 | 10 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 12 | 5 | 118 | |
| Redwood | Hannah Sellers '22 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 2 | 119 | |
| Black River Public School | Jack Hemmelgarn '19 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 9 | 9 | 121 | |
| Bainbridge High School | Noah Fernandes '23 | 12 | 3 | 12 | 16 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 123 | |
| Point Loma High School | Taisei Hatter '19 | 7 | 12 | 7 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 15 | 2 | 17 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 127 | |
| Fairhope High School | Pete Mcgriff '20 | 10 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 14 | 11 | 10 | 14 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 130 | |
| Harborfields | Cormac Murphy '19 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 15 | 15 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 133 | |
| Fairfield Prep | Chase Reynolds '20 | 3 | 18 | 9 | 13 | 6 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 17 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 137 | |
| St. Mary's High School (MD) | James Golden '20 | 2 | 17 | 14 | 8 | 13 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 14 | OCS | 8 | 1 | 7 | 138 | |
| Latin School of Chicago | Nikolas Chambers '19 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 6 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 18 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 15 | 13 | 145 | |
| Severn School | Sam Reilly '19 | 13 | 13 | 4 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 8 | 7 | DNF | 11 | 16 | 188 | |
| Greely High School - Maine | George Holt '19 | 17 | 15 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 12 | 16 | 9 | 18 | 11 | 13 | 6 | 14 | 15 | 188 | |
| Westminster Christian School | Jonathan Gleason '22 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 12 | 18 | 13 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 228 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Collin Porter '19 | Savannah Country Day School | 14/14 | 2.38 | 2.97 | +0.59 | 90th → 98th | 1.7 | 13% | 5.9 / 8.2 |
| 2 | Caden Scheiblauer '19 | Santa Barbara High School | 14/14 | 2.45 | 2.95 | +0.49 | 91st → 98th | 1.2 | 25% | 6.4 / 7.9 |
| 3 | Matthew Kickhafer '19 | Minnetonka High School | 14/14 | 1.95 | 2.45 | +0.49 | 83rd → 91st | 1.1 | 14% | 7.0 / 9.3 |
| 4 | Thad Lettsome '20 | Tabor Academy | 14/14 | 2.98 | 2.22 | −0.76 | 98th → 87th | 3.6 | 83% | 8.3 / 6.6 |
| 5 | Christian Ehrnrooth '19 | Pine Crest School | 14/14 | 1.83 | 2.25 | +0.41 | 81st → 87th | 0.7 | 34% | 8.4 / 9.7 |
| 5 | Owen Patterson '19 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | 14/14 | 2.08 | 2.23 | +0.15 | 84th → 87th | 0.1 | 41% | 8.4 / 9.0 |
| 7 | Hannah Sellers '22 | Redwood | 14/14 | 0.68 | 2.23 | +1.56 | 45th → 87th | 9.1 | 6% | 8.5 / 12.6 |
| 8 | Jack Hemmelgarn '19 | Black River Public School | 14/14 | 1.58 | 2.30 | +0.72 | 75th → 88th | 2.4 | 23% | 8.6 / 10.3 |
| 9 | Noah Fernandes '23 | Bainbridge High School | 14/14 | 1.81 | 2.10 | +0.29 | 80th → 84th | 0.4 | 37% | 8.8 / 9.7 |
| 10 | Taisei Hatter '19 | Point Loma High School | 14/14 | 2.80 | 2.02 | −0.78 | 96th → 83rd | 3.8 | 79% | 9.1 / 7.2 |
| 11 | Pete Mcgriff '20 | Fairhope High School | 14/14 | 2.16 | 2.16 | −0.01 | 85th → 85th | 0.0 | 61% | 9.3 / 8.8 |
| 12 | Cormac Murphy '19 | Harborfields | 14/14 | 1.66 | 1.94 | +0.28 | 77th → 82nd | 0.4 | 41% | 9.5 / 10.1 |
| 13 | Chase Reynolds '20 | Fairfield Prep | 14/14 | 1.58 | 1.42 | −0.16 | 75th → 71st | 0.1 | 41% | 9.8 / 10.4 |
| 14 | James Golden '20 | St. Mary's High School (MD) | 14/14 | 2.57 | 2.11 | −0.46 | 93rd → 84th | 1.1 | 86% | 9.9 / 7.7 |
| 15 | Nikolas Chambers '19 | Latin School of Chicago | 14/14 | 1.61 | 1.67 | +0.06 | 75th → 77th | 0.0 | 52% | 10.4 / 10.3 |
| 16 | George Holt '19 | Greely High School - Maine | 14/14 | 1.33 | 1.05 | −0.29 | 67th → 59th | 0.4 | 83% | 13.4 / 11.0 |
| 16 | Sam Reilly '19 | Severn School | 14/14 | 1.89 | 1.23 | −0.66 | 81st → 65th | 2.5 | 94% | 13.4 / 9.5 |
| 18 | Jonathan Gleason '22 | Westminster Christian School | 14/14 | 0.55 | 0.18 | −0.38 | 41st → 27th | 0.6 | 98% | 16.3 / 13.0 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.