| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Minnetonka High School | Matthew Kickhafer '19 | 15 | |
| 2 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | Owen Patterson '19 | 23 | |
| 3 | Black River Public School | Jack Hemmelgarn '19 | 29 | |
| 4 | Latin School of Chicago | Nikolas Chambers '19 | 34 | |
| 5 | South Christian High School | Samuel Boehle '19 | 44 | |
| 6 | Jones College Prep | Emmett Nevel '21 | 50 | |
| 7 | Benilde St Margarets | Walker Mullin '19 | 54 | |
| 8 | Olentangy Liberty High School | Siri Schantz '19 | 61 | |
| 9 | Fenwick High School | John Hultquist '20 | 71 | |
| 10 | University of Chicago Laboratory Schools | Emerson Wright '20 | 72 | |
| 11 | Minnetonka High School | Garrett Moen '19 | 76 | |
| 12 | Black River Public School | Duncan Elmer '21 | 78 | |
| 13 | Holland High School | Blake Vander Kuyl '19 | 80 | |
| 14 | Traverse City West | Nick Gustafson '19 | 87 | |
| 15 | Washburn High School | Sean Mcaneney '21 | 87 | |
| 16 | Culver Academies | Crawford Frutkin '19 | 102 | |
| 17 | Traverse City Central | Caelan Wright '19 | 109 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matthew Kickhafer '19 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 1 | 7/7 | 1.96 | 4.19 | +2.22 | 83rd → 99th | 7.3 | 1% | 2.1 / 6.4 |
| 2 | Owen Patterson '19 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | 7/7 | 1.96 | 3.16 | +1.21 | 83rd → 99th | 2.8 | 5% | 3.3 / 6.4 |
| 3 | Jack Hemmelgarn '19 | Black River Public School Varsity 1 | 7/7 | 1.60 | 4.60 | +3.00 | 75th → 99th | 9.8 | 7% | 4.1 / 7.4 |
| 4 | Nikolas Chambers '19 | Latin School of Chicago | 7/7 | 1.55 | 2.34 | +0.79 | 74th → 89th | 1.4 | 12% | 4.9 / 7.5 |
| 5 | Samuel Boehle '19 | South Christian High School | 7/7 | 1.33u | 1.82 | +0.49 | 67th → 80th | 0.6 | 28% | 6.3 / 8.1 |
| 6 | Emmett Nevel '21 | Jones College Prep | 7/7 | 1.31 | 1.65 | +0.33 | 67th → 76th | 0.3 | 39% | 7.1 / 8.0 |
| 7 | Walker Mullin '19 | Benilde St Margarets | 7/7 | 1.25 | 1.30 | +0.04 | 66th → 67th | 0.0 | 44% | 7.7 / 8.2 |
| 8 | Siri Schantz '19 | Olentangy Liberty High School | 7/7 | 0.71 | 0.90 | +0.19 | 46th → 54th | 0.1 | 36% | 8.7 / 9.6 |
| 9 | John Hultquist '20 | Fenwick High School | 7/7 | 0.97 | 0.60 | −0.37 | 57th → 42nd | 0.4 | 69% | 10.1 / 8.8 |
| 10 | Emerson Wright '20 | University of Chicago Laboratory Schools | 7/7 | 0.42 | 0.48 | +0.06 | 34th → 37th | 0.0 | 51% | 10.3 / 10.2 |
| 11 | Garrett Moen '19 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 2 | 7/7 | 0.48 | 0.26 | −0.22 | 37th → 29th | 0.1 | 61% | 10.9 / 10.1 |
| 12 | Duncan Elmer '21 | Black River Public School Varsity 2 | 7/7 | 0.59 | 0.50 | −0.09 | 42nd → 38th | 0.0 | 68% | 11.1 / 9.8 |
| 13 | Blake Vander Kuyl '19 | Holland High School | 7/7 | 0.24 | 0.42 | +0.18 | 29th → 34th | 0.1 | 59% | 11.4 / 10.7 |
| 14 | Nick Gustafson '19 | Traverse City West | 7/7 | 0.79 | 0.04 | −0.76 | 50th → 23rd | 1.9 | 87% | 12.4 / 9.3 |
| 14 | Sean Mcaneney '21 | Washburn High School | 7/7 | 0.93 | 0.15 | −0.77 | 56th → 26th | 2.0 | 88% | 12.4 / 9.1 |
| 16 | Crawford Frutkin '19 | Culver Academies | 7/7 | 0.00 | -0.96 | −0.96 | 21st → 4th | 2.2 | 90% | 14.6 / 11.3 |
| 17 | Caelan Wright '19 | Traverse City Central | 7/7 | -0.33 | -1.66 | −1.33 | 14th → 1st | 3.1 | 94% | 15.6 / 12.0 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.