| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Severn School | Robby Meek '23 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 22 | |
| Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | Kyle Pfrang '22 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 40 | |
| Norfolk Academy | Henry Allgeier '23 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 15 | 49 | |
| North Hunterdon High School | Connor Mchugh '24 | 7 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 61 | |
| Voorhees High School | Teddy Martin '23 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 14 | 62 | |
| Christian Brothers Academy | Ryan Ehnot '22 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 16 | 15 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 80 | |
| St. John's College High School | Willem Desimone '23 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 13 | 9 | 20 | 9 | 8 | 81 | |
| Rye High School | Quirke Declan '22 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 12 | 26 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 102 | |
| Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | Leila Pfrang '25 | 12 | 11 | 17 | 13 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 13 | 102 | |
| Scarsdale High School | Josh Becher '22 | 6 | 24 | 7 | 3 | 24 | 5 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 103 | |
| Donovan Catholic High School | James Kopack '24 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 27 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 113 | |
| Christchurch School | Carlos Bermudez De Castro Castro '22 | OCS | 8 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 20 | 2 | 14 | DNF | 119 | |
| Mamaroneck High School | Margaux Cowles '23 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 14 | 8 | 14 | 9 | 15 | OCS | 131 | |
| Norfolk Academy | Rebecca Schill '23 | 20 | 21 | 14 | 18 | 7 | 6 | 18 | 23 | 4 | 131 | |
| Hampton Roads Academy | Pierce Brindley '24 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 19 | 19 | 7 | 135 | |
| Delbarton School | James O'Gwen '23 | 24 | 19 | 21 | 15 | 22 | 18 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 138 | |
| Grafton High School | Blake Goodwin '23 | 17 | 12 | 6 | 17 | 16 | 27 | 16 | 13 | 18 | 142 | |
| Christchurch School | Alders Kulynych-Irvin '25 | 14 | 20 | 22 | 7 | 5 | 26 | 14 | 20 | 19 | 147 | |
| Christchurch School | Aidan Iaconis '22 | 19 | 15 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 28 | 15 | 21 | 16 | 152 | |
| Fairport High School | Adam Strobridge '22 | OCS | 16 | 12 | 10 | 19 | 15 | 21 | 16 | 20 | 160 | |
| Grafton High School | Luke Manternach '22 | 18 | 25 | 20 | 28 | 11 | 16 | 23 | 18 | 25 | 184 | |
| Mattituck High School | Micky Kalich '22 | 21 | 26 | 26 | 22 | 21 | 8 | 17 | 25 | 26 | 192 | |
| Dwight School | Natalie Fear '24 | 16 | 18 | 24 | 21 | 27 | 19 | 22 | 17 | OCS | 195 | |
| North Shore High School | Annika Kaelin '24 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 20 | 17 | 24 | 28 | 29 | 12 | 197 | |
| Rye Country Day School | Alexa Shea '22 | 23 | 23 | 19 | 24 | 28 | 22 | 24 | 22 | 17 | 202 | |
| York High School | Justin Kelly '25 | 13 | 17 | 25 | 29 | 25 | 11 | 29 | 27 | OCS | 207 | |
| Webster Central Schools | Layla Altobelli '24 | 25 | 28 | 27 | 25 | 23 | 23 | 27 | 26 | 21 | 225 | |
| Donovan Catholic High School | Jack Pentony '25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 26 | 18 | 25 | 30 | 28 | 23 | 231 | |
| Fairport High School | Matt Lago '23 | 27 | 29 | 29 | 23 | 30 | 30 | 26 | 24 | 22 | 240 | |
| Rye High School | Rosenstadt Nick '22 | 28 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 29 | 29 | 25 | 30 | 24 | 255 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robby Meek '23 | Severn School | 9/9 | 4.47 | 5.42 | +0.95 | 99th → 99th | 2.1 | 6% | 2.4 / 5.2 |
| 2 | Kyle Pfrang '22 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy Saints 1 | 9/9 | 2.27 | 4.26 | +1.99 | 88th → 99th | 9.2 | 1% | 4.4 / 12.8 |
| 3 | Henry Allgeier '23 | Norfolk Academy Bulldogs 1 | 9/9 | 2.81 | 3.70 | +0.89 | 96th → 99th | 2.2 | 9% | 5.4 / 10.8 |
| 4 | Connor Mchugh '24 | North Hunterdon High School | 9/9 | 2.49 | 3.44 | +0.95 | 92nd → 99th | 2.6 | 7% | 6.8 / 11.7 |
| 5 | Teddy Martin '23 | Voorhees High School | 9/9 | 2.56 | 3.35 | +0.80 | 92nd → 99th | 1.9 | 7% | 6.9 / 11.6 |
| 6 | Ryan Ehnot '22 | Christian Brothers Academy | 9/9 | 2.81 | 2.92 | +0.11 | 96th → 98th | 0.0 | 37% | 8.9 / 10.7 |
| 7 | Willem Desimone '23 | St. John's College High School | 9/9 | 1.53 | 2.86 | +1.33 | 74th → 97th | 4.9 | 7% | 9.0 / 15.9 |
| 8 | Leila Pfrang '25 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy Saints 2 | 9/9 | 2.01 | 2.56 | +0.55 | 83rd → 92nd | 1.0 | 26% | 11.3 / 13.9 |
| 8 | Quirke Declan '22 | Rye High School Garnets 1 | 9/9 | 1.12 | 2.31 | +1.19 | 61st → 88th | 4.0 | 9% | 11.3 / 17.6 |
| 10 | Josh Becher '22 | Scarsdale High School | 9/9 | 1.37 | 2.12 | +0.74 | 68th → 84th | 1.7 | 13% | 11.4 / 16.6 |
| 11 | James Kopack '24 | Donovan Catholic High School Griffins 1 | 9/9 | 2.39 | 1.99 | −0.40 | 91st → 83rd | 0.6 | 56% | 12.6 / 12.2 |
| 12 | Carlos Bermudez De Castro Castro '22 | Christchurch School Seahorses 3 | 9/9 | 3.06 | 2.94 | −0.12 | 99th → 98th | 0.0 | 83% | 13.2 / 9.7 |
| 13 | Margaux Cowles '23 | Mamaroneck High School | 9/9 | 2.29 | 2.37 | +0.08 | 88th → 89th | 0.0 | 69% | 14.6 / 12.6 |
| 13 | Rebecca Schill '23 | Norfolk Academy Bulldogs 2 | 9/9 | 2.04 | 1.71 | −0.33 | 83rd → 78th | 0.4 | 60% | 14.6 / 13.7 |
| 15 | Pierce Brindley '24 | Hampton Roads Academy | 9/9 | 1.75 | 1.87 | +0.12 | 79th → 81st | 0.1 | 52% | 15.0 / 15.0 |
| 16 | James O'Gwen '23 | Delbarton School | 9/9 | 1.95 | 1.55 | −0.40 | 83rd → 74th | 0.6 | 60% | 15.3 / 14.3 |
| 17 | Blake Goodwin '23 | Grafton High School Varsity 1 | 9/9 | 1.14 | 1.64 | +0.51 | 62nd → 76th | 0.9 | 30% | 15.8 / 17.8 |
| 18 | Alders Kulynych-Irvin '25 | Christchurch School Seahorses 1 | 9/9 | 1.83 | 1.43 | −0.40 | 81st → 71st | 0.6 | 69% | 16.3 / 14.6 |
| 19 | Aidan Iaconis '22 | Christchurch School Seahorses 2 | 9/9 | 1.33 | 1.42 | +0.09 | 67th → 71st | 0.0 | 51% | 16.9 / 16.6 |
| 20 | Adam Strobridge '22 | Fairport High School Red Raiders 2 | 9/9 | 0.93 | 1.69 | +0.77 | 56th → 78th | 1.7 | 44% | 17.8 / 18.5 |
| 21 | Luke Manternach '22 | Grafton High School Varsity 2 | 9/9 | 0.92 | 0.73 | −0.19 | 55th → 47th | 0.1 | 66% | 20.4 / 18.6 |
| 22 | Micky Kalich '22 | Mattituck High School | 9/9 | 0.39 | 0.47 | +0.07 | 34th → 36th | 0.0 | 52% | 21.3 / 20.8 |
| 23 | Natalie Fear '24 | Dwight School | 9/9 | 1.55 | 1.04 | −0.52 | 74th → 59th | 1.0 | 90% | 21.7 / 15.8 |
| 24 | Annika Kaelin '24 | North Shore High School | 9/9 | 0.37 | 0.62 | +0.25 | 33rd → 43rd | 0.2 | 57% | 21.9 / 20.7 |
| 25 | Alexa Shea '22 | Rye Country Day School | 9/9 | 1.26 | 0.72 | −0.54 | 66th → 46th | 1.3 | 94% | 22.4 / 17.1 |
| 26 | Justin Kelly '25 | York High School | 9/9 | 1.04 | 0.34 | −0.70 | 59th → 32nd | 1.8 | 87% | 23.0 / 17.9 |
| 27 | Layla Altobelli '24 | Webster Central Schools | 9/9 | 0.42 | 0.24 | −0.19 | 34th → 29th | 0.1 | 87% | 25.0 / 20.4 |
| 28 | Jack Pentony '25 | Donovan Catholic High School Griffins 2 | 9/9 | 0.49 | -0.18 | −0.67 | 38th → 16th | 1.8 | 91% | 25.7 / 20.3 |
| 29 | Matt Lago '23 | Fairport High School Red Raiders 1 | 9/9 | 0.10 | -0.59 | −0.69 | 24th → 9th | 1.6 | 91% | 26.7 / 21.5 |
| 30 | Rosenstadt Nick '22 | Rye High School Garnets 2 | 9/9 | 0.51u | -1.74 | −2.25 | 38th → 1st | 14.8 | 99% | 28.3 / 20.2 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.