| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Whittier Christian High School | Nicholas Mueller '23 | 25 | |
| 2 | Marin Academy | Tor Svendsen '23 | 33 | |
| 3 | The Grauer School | Devon Owen '23 | 36 | |
| 4 | Mater Dei High School | Morgan Pinckney '23 | 40 | |
| 5 | Mater Dei High School | Tate Christopher '25 | 50 | |
| 6 | Point Loma High School | Oscar Parzen '26 | 67 | |
| 7 | Point Loma High School | Harrison Strom '24 | 76 | |
| 8 | California Pacific Charter Sonoma | Talia Hamlin '26 | 91 | |
| 9 | La Jolla Country Day School | Ben Conroy '24 | 101 | |
| 10 | Branson School | Tyler Yang '25 | 106 | |
| 11 | Parker | Ava Gustafson '24 | 107 | |
| 12 | Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory | Ethan Sargent '23 | 109 | |
| 13 | Laguna Blanca School | Hudson Mayfield '23 | 127 | |
| 14 | Dos Pueblos | Jack Forgea '23 | 129 | |
| 15 | Mission Bay High School | Sarah Ozaki '25 | 140 | |
| 16 | Park City High School | Calvin Marsh '24 | 152 | |
| 17 | Mater Dei High School | Brady Kennedy '25 | 158 | |
| 18 | Sterne High School | Michele Biral '24 | 175 | |
| 19 | Silver Summit Academy | Morgan Vesco '26 | 187 | |
| 20 | Park City High School | Court Maloof '28 | 196 | |
| 21 | Park City High School | Zachary Smith '24 | 205 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whittier Christian High School | Nicholas Mueller '23 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 25 | |
| Marin Academy | Tor Svendsen '23 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 33 | |
| The Grauer School | Devon Owen '23 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 36 | |
| Mater Dei High School | Morgan Pinckney '23 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 40 | |
| Mater Dei High School | Tate Christopher '25 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 50 | |
| Point Loma High School | Oscar Parzen '26 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 67 | |
| Point Loma High School | Harrison Strom '24 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 5 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 13 | 76 | |
| California Pacific Charter Sonoma | Talia Hamlin '26 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 5 | 13 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 11 | 91 | |
| La Jolla Country Day School | Ben Conroy '24 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 14 | 14 | 7 | 6 | 101 | |
| Branson School | Tyler Yang '25 | 6 | 15 | 11 | 12 | 6 | 9 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 106 | |
| Parker | Ava Gustafson '24 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 14 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 6 | 12 | 107 | |
| Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory | Ethan Sargent '23 | 20 | 14 | 12 | 16 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 2 | 109 | |
| Laguna Blanca School | Hudson Mayfield '23 | 14 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 127 | |
| Dos Pueblos | Jack Forgea '23 | 16 | 19 | 14 | 8 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 19 | 8 | 129 | |
| Mission Bay High School | Sarah Ozaki '25 | 13 | 11 | 16 | 11 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 10 | 15 | 140 | |
| Park City High School | Calvin Marsh '24 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 18 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 152 | |
| Mater Dei High School | Brady Kennedy '25 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 15 | 15 | 19 | 11 | 17 | 15 | 14 | 158 | |
| Sterne High School | Michele Biral '24 | 18 | 20 | 17 | 18 | 17 | 14 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 18 | 175 | |
| Silver Summit Academy | Morgan Vesco '26 | 19 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 19 | 187 | |
| Park City High School | Court Maloof '28 | 15 | 16 | 21 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 20 | 21 | 20 | 196 | |
| Park City High School | Zachary Smith '24 | 21 | 21 | 20 | 21 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 21 | 20 | 21 | 205 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicholas Mueller '23 | Whittier Christian High School | 10/10 | 3.21 | 5.18 | +1.97 | 99th → 99th | 8.9 | <1% | 2.5 / 7.1 |
| 2 | Tor Svendsen '23 | Marin Academy | 10/10 | 2.72 | 4.56 | +1.84 | 95th → 99th | 8.5 | 1% | 3.3 / 8.5 |
| 3 | Devon Owen '23 | The Grauer School | 10/10 | 3.09 | 4.44 | +1.35 | 99th → 99th | 5.0 | 2% | 3.6 / 7.4 |
| 4 | Morgan Pinckney '23 | Mater Dei High School MONARCHS 2 | 10/10 | 3.70 | 4.04 | +0.34 | 99th → 99th | 0.4 | 18% | 4.0 / 5.9 |
| 5 | Tate Christopher '25 | Mater Dei High School MONARCHS 3 | 10/10 | 3.03 | 3.77 | +0.75 | 98th → 99th | 1.8 | 13% | 5.0 / 7.6 |
| 6 | Oscar Parzen '26 | Point Loma High School Pointers 1 | 10/10 | 2.31 | 3.18 | +0.87 | 88th → 99th | 2.5 | 10% | 6.7 / 9.7 |
| 7 | Harrison Strom '24 | Point Loma High School Pointers 2 | 10/10 | 3.07 | 2.79 | −0.28 | 99th → 96th | 0.3 | 55% | 7.6 / 7.5 |
| 8 | Talia Hamlin '26 | California Pacific Charter Sonoma | 10/10 | 1.58u | 2.48 | +0.90 | 75th → 92nd | 2.7 | 20% | 9.1 / 11.8 |
| 9 | Ben Conroy '24 | La Jolla Country Day School | 10/10 | 1.92 | 2.11 | +0.19 | 82nd → 84th | 0.1 | 40% | 10.1 / 11.0 |
| 10 | Tyler Yang '25 | Branson School | 10/10 | 2.23u | 2.08 | −0.15 | 87th → 84th | 0.1 | 62% | 10.6 / 9.8 |
| 11 | Ava Gustafson '24 | Parker | 10/10 | 1.88 | 2.12 | +0.23 | 81st → 84th | 0.2 | 49% | 10.7 / 11.0 |
| 12 | Ethan Sargent '23 | Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory | 10/10 | 1.71u | 1.67 | −0.04 | 78th → 77th | 0.0 | 43% | 10.9 / 11.5 |
| 13 | Hudson Mayfield '23 | Laguna Blanca School | 10/10 | 1.56 | 1.61 | +0.05 | 74th → 75th | 0.0 | 59% | 12.7 / 12.0 |
| 14 | Jack Forgea '23 | Dos Pueblos | 10/10 | 1.44 | 1.29 | −0.15 | 71st → 67th | 0.1 | 58% | 12.9 / 12.3 |
| 15 | Sarah Ozaki '25 | Mission Bay High School | 10/10 | 1.57 | 1.30 | −0.27 | 75th → 67th | 0.3 | 76% | 14.0 / 11.9 |
| 16 | Calvin Marsh '24 | Park City High School Miners 1 | 10/10 | 1.22 | 1.06 | −0.17 | 65th → 59th | 0.1 | 78% | 15.2 / 12.8 |
| 17 | Brady Kennedy '25 | Mater Dei High School MONARCHS 1 | 10/10 | 1.28 | 0.81 | −0.46 | 66th → 51st | 0.9 | 86% | 15.8 / 12.6 |
| 18 | Michele Biral '24 | Sterne High School | 10/10 | 1.06u | 0.39 | −0.67 | 60th → 34th | 2.0 | 94% | 17.5 / 13.3 |
| 19 | Morgan Vesco '26 | Silver Summit Academy | 10/10 | 0.77u | -0.01 | −0.78 | 49th → 21st | 2.8 | 96% | 18.7 / 14.2 |
| 20 | Court Maloof '28 | Park City High School Miners 3 | 10/10 | -0.55 | -1.37 | −0.82 | 10th → 1st | 1.6 | 87% | 19.6 / 17.3 |
| 21 | Zachary Smith '24 | Park City High School Miners 2 | 10/10 | 0.04u | -1.75 | −1.79 | 23rd → 1st | 9.0 | >99% | 20.5 / 16.0 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.