| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | Benjamin Reeser '24 | 45 | |
| 2 | Palmer Trinity School | Brayden Benesch '24 | 51 | |
| 3 | The Hotchkiss School | Cal Kinnear '25 | 55 | |
| 4 | Lake Forest High School | Charlie Gish '24 | 57 | |
| 5 | Lake Forest High School | Tristan Mcdonald '24 | 64 | |
| 6 | Point Loma High School | Harrison Strom '24 | 65 | |
| 7 | North Hunterdon High School | Connor Mchugh '24 | 68 | |
| 8 | Tabor Academy | Peter Herlihy '25 | 83 | |
| 9 | La Jolla Country Day School | Ben Conroy '24 | 89 | |
| 10 | Hampton Roads Academy | Pierce Brindley '24 | 105 | |
| 11 | Clear Lake High School | Zachary Brown '26 | 108 | |
| 12 | Bainbridge High School | Joseph Tappen '25 | 134 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Thomas Aquinas High School | Benjamin Reeser '24 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 45 | |
| Palmer Trinity School | Brayden Benesch '24 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 51 | |
| The Hotchkiss School | Cal Kinnear '25 | BKD | 6 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 55 | |
| Lake Forest High School | Charlie Gish '24 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 57 | |
| Lake Forest High School | Tristan Mcdonald '24 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 64 | |
| Point Loma High School | Harrison Strom '24 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 65 | |
| North Hunterdon High School | Connor Mchugh '24 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 68 | |
| Tabor Academy | Peter Herlihy '25 | 9 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 83 | |
| La Jolla Country Day School | Ben Conroy '24 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 5 | BKD | 6 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 89 | |
| Hampton Roads Academy | Pierce Brindley '24 | 10 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 105 | |
| Clear Lake High School | Zachary Brown '26 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 108 | |
| Bainbridge High School | Joseph Tappen '25 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 7 | 12 | 12 | 134 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benjamin Reeser '24 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | 12/12 | 2.77 | 3.83 | +1.06 | 96th → 99th | 3.9 | 10% | 3.8 / 5.9 |
| 2 | Brayden Benesch '24 | Palmer Trinity School | 12/12 | 2.25 | 3.54 | +1.29 | 87th → 99th | 5.5 | 8% | 4.2 / 6.9 |
| 3 | Charlie Gish '24 | Lake Forest High School Scouts 1 | 12/12 | 2.93 | 3.22 | +0.29 | 98th → 99th | 0.3 | 30% | 4.8 / 5.6 |
| 4 | Cal Kinnear '25 | The Hotchkiss School | 12/12 | 2.44u | 3.31 | +0.87 | 91st → 99th | 2.5 | 25% | 5.2 / 6.5 |
| 5 | Tristan Mcdonald '24 | Lake Forest High School Scouts 2 | 12/12 | 2.78 | 3.17 | +0.39 | 96th → 99th | 0.6 | 37% | 5.3 / 5.9 |
| 6 | Harrison Strom '24 | Point Loma High School | 12/12 | 2.90 | 2.75 | −0.15 | 97th → 95th | 0.1 | 47% | 5.4 / 5.6 |
| 7 | Connor Mchugh '24 | North Hunterdon High School | 12/12 | 2.51 | 2.79 | +0.28 | 92nd → 96th | 0.3 | 33% | 5.7 / 6.4 |
| 8 | Peter Herlihy '25 | Tabor Academy | 12/12 | 2.10 | 2.07 | −0.03 | 84th → 84th | 0.0 | 47% | 6.9 / 7.1 |
| 9 | Ben Conroy '24 | La Jolla Country Day School | 12/12 | 2.51 | 2.27 | −0.24 | 92nd → 88th | 0.2 | 81% | 7.9 / 6.3 |
| 10 | Pierce Brindley '24 | Hampton Roads Academy | 12/12 | 2.75 | 1.74 | −1.00 | 95th → 79th | 5.2 | 97% | 8.8 / 6.0 |
| 11 | Zachary Brown '26 | Clear Lake High School | 12/12 | 2.37 | 1.59 | −0.78 | 90th → 75th | 2.8 | 92% | 9.0 / 6.6 |
| 12 | Joseph Tappen '25 | Bainbridge High School | 12/12 | 0.78 | -0.43 | −1.21 | 49th → 12th | 2.6 | 93% | 11.2 / 9.2 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.