Protest Trophy

Analysis
# SchoolTeam TOT
1 Middlebury College Middlebury College Panthers 44
2 Bates College Bates College Bobcats 1 74
3 Williams College Williams College Ephs 104
4 Colby College Colby College Mules 2 190
5 Bates College Bates College Bobcats 2 243
6 Colby College Colby College Mules 1 260
SchoolTeam R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 TOT Sailors
Middlebury College Middlebury College Panthers A 2 3 2 4 1 2 1 1 4 2 22 Grace Carnahan '30
Zack Rodgers '30
Middlebury College Middlebury College Panthers B 1 2 1 2 4 1 3 3 1 4 22 Finn Ware '30
Elizabeth Melican '29
Bates College Bates College Bobcats 1 B 4 1 4 1 2 5 2 2 3 1 25 Stephanie Charbonnier '27
Sarah Place '29
Williams College Williams College Ephs A 3 4 3 5 3 4 4 4 2 5 37 Lauren Mukavitz '27
Kaira Rawert '30
Bates College Bates College Bobcats 1 A 5 6 5 6 5 3 5 6 5 3 49 Adam Oppenheimer '27
Charlie Baxter '27
Colby College Colby College Mules 2 B 6 5 6 3 7 7 6 7 7 6 60 Athinaanna Vlachos '29 [1-10]
Ezra Ebert '30 [1-2, 7-10]
Gabrielle Henry '27 [3-6]
Williams College Williams College Ephs B 8 7 8 7 6 6 7 5 6 7 67 Alling Lubitz '30
Lilly Taylor '30
Bates College Bates College Bobcats 2 A 7 DNS 7 8 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 113 Noah Trencher '30
Christian Brown '30
Colby College Colby College Mules 2 A DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 130 Athinaanna Vlachos '29 [1-10]
Ezra Ebert '30 [1-2, 7-10]
Gabrielle Henry '27 [3-6]
Colby College Colby College Mules 1 A DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 130
Bates College Bates College Bobcats 2 B DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 130 Hugo Shehab '30
Iris Von Der Heydt '30
Colby College Colby College Mules 1 B DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 130
Boat Speed Analyzer
SlowExpected boat effectFast
−0.050+0.05
Places per race a team should expect to gain or lose in this boat against what its sailors' ratings predict, from a model of this fleet fitted on every regatta sailed here since Fall 2019 (7 regattas). Shown at the 40% that holds up on regattas the model never saw; hover a sail for its value and uncertainty. Grey = boat not in the fit. How this is estimated.

Division A

Team1A2A3A4A5A6A7A8A9A10A
Bates CollegeBates College Bobcats 11122111111
Bates CollegeBates College Bobcats 22233222222
Colby CollegeColby College Mules 13344333333
Colby CollegeColby College Mules 24455444444
Middlebury CollegeMiddlebury College Panthers5566555555
Williams CollegeWilliams College Ephs6677666666

Division B

Team1B2B3B4B5B6B7B8B9B10B
Bates CollegeBates College Bobcats 17788777777
Bates CollegeBates College Bobcats 28899888888
Colby CollegeColby College Mules 1991010999999
Colby CollegeColby College Mules 210101111101010101010
Middlebury CollegeMiddlebury College Panthers11111212111111111111
Williams CollegeWilliams College Ephs121211121212121212

Conditions — 10/10/2026 (8am–6pm)

☀️Clear sky
Humidity 43%  ·  Pressure 1029.2 hPa

Temperature

53°F
↑ 59°F   ↓ 40°F
Feels like 46°F

Wind

● from   ▲ toward
8.3 kn
avg  ·  max 11.3 kn
Gusts to 22.2 kn
From WNW (289°)

Sky & Precipitation

Cloud cover0% Sunshine10.0 hrs Humidity43% Pressure1029.2 hPa

What this breeze does at Bates — from fleet racing

Breeze: W about 10 kn (weather reanalysis in the scorer’s units)
In fleet races at Bates in this breeze: a favourites’ day (+0.02)
Favourites’ conditions: in fleet racing here the results follow the ratings more closely than usual, and the top seeds hold their places.

Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 2% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.

Orderliness beyond the fleet at Bates by wind direction (angle) and speed (rings), fitted surface; dots are labelled regatta-days, ★ this regatta (only 3 labelled days at Bates, so the surface is mostly the all-venue pattern).

From the notes

Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.

All notes →