South Spring Qualifier

# SchoolTeam A B TOT
1 Wahoos Wahoos Wahoos 42 23 65
2 Shoremen Shoremen Shoremen 22 47 69
3 Colonials Colonials Colonials 56 29 85
4 Pirates Pirates Pirates 62 42 104
5 Captains Captains Captains 56 62 118
6 Wildcats Wildcats Wildcats 88 55 143
7 Dragons Dragons Dragons 67 96 163
8 Tribe Tribe Tribe 89 78 167
9 Terps Terps Terps 68 104 172
10 Hokies Hokies Hokies 78 118 196
11 Vikings Vikings Vikings 117 92 209
12 Tigers Tigers Tigers 128 126 254
SchoolTeam R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 TOT
Shoremen Shoremen Shoremen 3 2 1 4 2 3 2 1 1 2 1 22
Wahoos Wahoos Wahoos 6 3 3 1 5 2 3 DSQ 3 1 2 42
Colonials Colonials Colonials 1 5 10 3 1 6 6 DSQ 2 6 3 56
Captains Captains Captains 2 4 6 8 8 1 4 9 7 3 4 56
Pirates Pirates Pirates 8 10 4 10 4 5 1 4 5 5 6 62
Dragons Dragons Dragons 7 7 5 6 3 7 8 2 10 4 8 67
Terps Terps Terps 5 1 8 7 9 9 5 8 4 7 5 68
Hokies Hokies Hokies 4 9 9 9 6 4 9 7 6 8 7 78
Wildcats Wildcats Wildcats 10 8 2 5 10 11 7 3 8 12 12 88
Tribe Tribe Tribe 9 6 7 2 7 8 11 10 9 9 11 89
Vikings Vikings Vikings 11 11 11 11 11 10 10 11 11 10 10 117
Tigers Tigers Tigers 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 11 9 128
SchoolTeam R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 TOT
Wahoos Wahoos Wahoos 1 3 1 3 2 1 2 3 2 4 1 23
Colonials Colonials Colonials 2 1 2 5 4 3 4 2 1 3 2 29
Pirates Pirates Pirates 5 4 3 2 1 2 3 4 5 7 6 42
Shoremen Shoremen Shoremen 3 6 6 4 5 7 1 6 4 2 3 47
Wildcats Wildcats Wildcats 4 2 4 6 7 5 5 5 6 6 5 55
Captains Captains Captains 10 9 OCS 1 3 4 6 1 7 1 7 62
Tribe Tribe Tribe 9 8 7 8 6 6 9 RAF 3 5 4 78
Vikings Vikings Vikings 8 7 8 10 10 8 8 9 8 8 8 92
Dragons Dragons Dragons 7 5 9 12 8 9 7 7 11 11 10 96
Terps Terps Terps 6 10 10 9 9 10 11 11 9 10 9 104
Hokies Hokies Hokies 11 11 11 7 12 11 10 10 12 12 11 118
Tigers Tigers Tigers 12 12 12 11 11 12 12 DNS 10 9 12 126
Boat Speed Analyzer
SlowExpected boat effectFast
−0.180+0.18
Places per race a team should expect to gain or lose in this boat against what its sailors' ratings predict, from a model of this fleet fitted on every regatta sailed here since Spring 2013 (12 regattas). Shown at the 40% that holds up on regattas the model never saw; hover a sail for its value and uncertainty. Grey = boat not in the fit. How this is estimated.

Division A

Team1A2A3A4A5A6A7A8A9A10A11A
CaptainsCaptains Captains22141412121010886
DragonsDragons Dragons33557799111113
ColonialsColonials Colonials44221414121210108
PiratesPirates Pirates557799111113131
TerpsTerps Terps88664422141412
VikingsVikings Vikings6644221414121210
TigersTigers Tigers779911111313113
WildcatsWildcats Wildcats111113131133557
WahoosWahoos Wahoos10108866442214
HokiesHokies Hokies121210108866442
ShoremenShoremen Shoremen1313113355779
TribeTribe Tribe14141212101088664

Division B

Team1B2B3B4B5B6B7B8B9B10B11B
CaptainsCaptains Captains111313111199775
DragonsDragons Dragons4466881010121214
ColonialsColonials Colonials331113131111997
PiratesPirates Pirates66881010121214142
TerpsTerps Terps77553311131311
VikingsVikings Vikings553311131311119
TigersTigers Tigers88101012121414224
WildcatsWildcats Wildcats121214142244668
WahoosWahoos Wahoos997755331113
HokiesHokies Hokies1111997755331
ShoremenShoremen Shoremen14142244668810
TribeTribe Tribe131311119977553

Conditions — 04/12/2014 (8am–6pm)

☀️Clear sky
Humidity 73%  ·  Pressure 1023.5 hPa

Temperature

64°F
↑ 66°F   ↓ 59°F
Feels like 63°F

Wind

● from   ▲ toward
7.0 kn
avg  ·  max 9.3 kn
Gusts to 19.2 kn
From ENE (60°)

Sky & Precipitation

Cloud cover18% Sunshine10.8 hrs Humidity73% Pressure1023.5 hPa

What this breeze does at Hampton — from fleet racing

Breeze: NE about 9 kn (weather reanalysis in the scorer’s units)
In fleet races at Hampton in this breeze: a favourites’ day (+0.05)
Favourites’ conditions: in fleet racing here the results follow the ratings more closely than usual, and the top seeds hold their places.

Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.05 means a rating gap counts about 4% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.

Orderliness beyond the fleet at Hampton by wind direction (angle) and speed (rings), fitted surface; dots are labelled regatta-days, ★ this regatta (26 labelled fleet-race days at Hampton).

From the notes

Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.

All notes →