| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shorecrest Preparatory School | Nic Baird '15 | 27 | |
| 2 | BB&N - Buckingham Browne and Nichols | William Marshall '15 | 39 | |
| 3 | Bishop Verot High School | Scott Rasmussen '16 | 43 | |
| 4 | BB&N - Buckingham Browne and Nichols | Henry Marshall '17 | 53 | |
| 5 | The Urban School | Lawson Willard '15 | 67 | |
| 6 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | Sophia Reineke '17 | 74 | |
| 7 | Poquoson High School | Alexander Hanna '15 | 77 | |
| 8 | Minnetonka High School | Belle Loosbrock '15 | 77 | |
| 9 | Point Loma High School | Jeremy Cienfuegos '16 | 86 | |
| 10 | Newport Harbor High School | Michael Sabourin '16 | 107 | |
| 11 | Minnetonka High School | Jack Bitney '15 | 109 | |
| 12 | Coronado Islanders | D'Amy Steward '16 | 118 | |
| 13 | Kinkaid High School | Lenox Butcher '16 | 122 | |
| 14 | Norfolk Academy | Gray Kiger '16 | 125 | |
| 15 | Severn School | Connor Bayless '17 | 130 | |
| 16 | Interlake High School | Ellie Ungar '15 | 139 | |
| 17 | St. George's School | Collin Alexander '16 | 157 | |
| 18 | Toms River North | Sean Crabb '16 | 165 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shorecrest Preparatory School | Nic Baird '15 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 27 | |
| BB&N - Buckingham Browne and Nichols | William Marshall '15 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 39 | |
| Bishop Verot High School | Scott Rasmussen '16 | 16 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 43 | |
| BB&N - Buckingham Browne and Nichols | Henry Marshall '17 | 8 | DSQ | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 53 | |
| The Urban School | Lawson Willard '15 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 67 | |
| St. Thomas Aquinas High School | Sophia Reineke '17 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 8 | 11 | 9 | 74 | |
| Poquoson High School | Alexander Hanna '15 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 77 | |
| Minnetonka High School | Belle Loosbrock '15 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 77 | |
| Point Loma High School | Jeremy Cienfuegos '16 | 11 | DSQ | 10 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 86 | |
| Newport Harbor High School | Michael Sabourin '16 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 14 | 13 | 15 | 10 | 9 | 17 | 10 | 107 | |
| Minnetonka High School | Jack Bitney '15 | 18 | 15 | 16 | 8 | 11 | 6 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 109 | |
| Coronado Islanders | D'Amy Steward '16 | 13 | 9 | 14 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 15 | 12 | 118 | |
| Kinkaid High School | Lenox Butcher '16 | 9 | 13 | 9 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 8 | 122 | |
| Norfolk Academy | Gray Kiger '16 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 15 | DNF | DNF | 17 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 125 | |
| Severn School | Connor Bayless '17 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 130 | |
| Interlake High School | Ellie Ungar '15 | 17 | 14 | 15 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 139 | |
| St. George's School | Collin Alexander '16 | 10 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 15 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 17 | 157 | |
| Toms River North | Sean Crabb '16 | 15 | 10 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 165 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nic Baird '15 | Shorecrest Preparatory School | 10/10 | 3.05 | 5.08 | +2.04 | 99th → 99th | 9.6 | 1% | 2.7 / 7.7 |
| 2 | William Marshall '15 | BB&N - Buckingham Browne and Nichols Varsity 2 | 10/10 | 2.65 | 4.36 | +1.72 | 94th → 99th | 7.8 | 3% | 3.9 / 8.8 |
| 3 | Scott Rasmussen '16 | Bishop Verot High School | 10/10 | 2.88 | 3.87 | +1.00 | 97th → 99th | 2.8 | 3% | 4.3 / 8.2 |
| 4 | Henry Marshall '17 | BB&N - Buckingham Browne and Nichols Varsity 1 | 10/10 | 3.32 | 4.43 | +1.11 | 99th → 99th | 3.2 | 22% | 5.3 / 7.0 |
| 5 | Lawson Willard '15 | The Urban School | 10/10 | 2.51 | 3.17 | +0.67 | 92nd → 99th | 1.5 | 20% | 6.7 / 9.2 |
| 6 | Sophia Reineke '17 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | 10/10 | 2.96 | 3.03 | +0.06 | 98th → 98th | 0.0 | 43% | 7.4 / 8.0 |
| 7 | Alexander Hanna '15 | Poquoson High School | 10/10 | 2.67 | 3.07 | +0.41 | 94th → 99th | 0.6 | 37% | 7.7 / 8.8 |
| 7 | Belle Loosbrock '15 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 2 | 10/10 | 2.54 | 3.05 | +0.51 | 92nd → 99th | 0.9 | 33% | 7.7 / 9.1 |
| 9 | Jeremy Cienfuegos '16 | Point Loma High School | 10/10 | 2.13 | 3.03 | +0.91 | 84th → 98th | 2.4 | 32% | 8.6 / 10.1 |
| 10 | Michael Sabourin '16 | Newport Harbor High School | 10/10 | 2.49 | 2.07 | −0.42 | 92nd → 84th | 0.7 | 70% | 10.7 / 9.3 |
| 11 | Jack Bitney '15 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 1 | 10/10 | 2.51 | 1.86 | −0.65 | 92nd → 81st | 1.7 | 74% | 10.9 / 9.2 |
| 12 | D'Amy Steward '16 | Coronado Islanders | 10/10 | 0.64 | 2.19 | +1.54 | 44th → 86th | 7.2 | 20% | 11.8 / 13.7 |
| 13 | Lenox Butcher '16 | Kinkaid High School | 10/10 | 2.10 | 1.75 | −0.36 | 84th → 79th | 0.5 | 80% | 12.2 / 10.3 |
| 14 | Gray Kiger '16 | Norfolk Academy | 10/10 | 2.28 | 2.08 | −0.20 | 88th → 84th | 0.1 | 82% | 12.5 / 9.9 |
| 15 | Connor Bayless '17 | Severn School | 10/10 | 2.27 | 1.85 | −0.43 | 88th → 81st | 0.8 | 92% | 13.0 / 9.8 |
| 16 | Ellie Ungar '15 | Interlake High School | 10/10 | 2.13 | 1.62 | −0.51 | 84th → 76th | 1.2 | 95% | 13.9 / 10.3 |
| 17 | Collin Alexander '16 | St. George's School | 10/10 | 2.17 | 0.52 | −1.65 | 85th → 39th | 11.2 | 99% | 15.7 / 10.0 |
| 18 | Sean Crabb '16 | Toms River North | 10/10 | 1.56 | -0.21 | −1.78 | 74th → 16th | 8.6 | 99% | 16.5 / 11.7 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.13 means a rating gap counts about 11% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.