| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnetonka High School | Belle Loosbrock '15 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 17 | |
| Minnetonka High School | Jack Bitney '15 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 18 | |
| Kentucky Country Day School | Carly Broussard '17 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 31 | |
| Arrowhead High School | Jack Schweda '20 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 52 | |
| Minnetonka High School | Conrad (Cort) Vandlik '17 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 57 | |
| Lake Forest Academy | Darius Mienville '17 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 5 | 58 | |
| Latin School of Chicago | Mark Davies '16 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 7 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 63 | |
| Loyola Academy | Griffin Elliott '15 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 64 | |
| University Lake School | Carter Cooper '16 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 13 | 6 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 86 | |
| Arrowhead High School | Jp Friend '18 | 9 | 14 | 13 | 5 | 17 | 14 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 96 | |
| Chanhassen High School | Dane Pedersen '15 | 12 | 12 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 98 | |
| New Trier HS | Christian Koules '15 | 14 | 10 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 18 | 17 | 12 | 112 | |
| Detroit Country Day School | Thomas Frikker '15 | 10 | 13 | 19 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 120 | |
| White Bear Lake High School | Kate Cox '16 | 19 | 18 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 17 | 125 | |
| Detroit Country Day School | Grant Gustafson '15 | 17 | 11 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 13 | 19 | 15 | 15 | 139 | |
| Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | Gloria Kevliciute '17 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 18 | DNS | DNF | 10 | 10 | 14 | 152 | |
| North Branch Senior High School | Conner Lee '17 | 11 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 13 | 17 | 23 | DNS | DNS | 158 | |
| Wayzata High School | Alex Honke '16 | 16 | 19 | 22 | 17 | 15 | 19 | 22 | 16 | 18 | 164 | |
| New Trier HS | Alex Fowkes '16 | 22 | 20 | 17 | 20 | 19 | 22 | 16 | 19 | 19 | 174 | |
| Orono High School | Samuel Bartel '18 | 20 | 22 | 21 | 23 | 21 | 20 | 15 | 18 | 16 | 176 | |
| Chanhassen High School | Katie Krauska '17 | 18 | 17 | 20 | 19 | 14 | 18 | DNS | DNS | DNS | 187 | |
| Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | James Wagner '17 | DNF | 21 | 18 | 21 | 20 | 21 | 17 | DNS | 20 | 192 | |
| St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Gordon Scully '17 | 21 | DNF | 23 | 22 | 23 | 15 | 20 | DNS | DNS | 205 | |
| Blake School | Annika Ekholm '16 | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNS | 22 | 23 | 21 | 20 | DNS | 221 | |
| Wayzata High School | Jackson Connell '17 | DNF | 23 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | DNS | DNS | DNS | 227 | |
| Minnetonka High School | Elizabeth Holiman '16 | DNF | DNF | DNF | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 243 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Belle Loosbrock '15 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 2 | 9/9 | 2.56 | 5.56 | +3.00 | 92nd → 99th | 15.1 | <1% | 1.9 / 9.4 |
| 2 | Jack Bitney '15 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 1 | 9/9 | 2.39 | 5.40 | +3.00 | 91st → 99th | 15.4 | <1% | 2.0 / 9.9 |
| 3 | Carly Broussard '17 | Kentucky Country Day School | 9/9 | 2.51 | 4.19 | +1.69 | 92nd → 99th | 6.7 | 1% | 3.4 / 9.6 |
| 4 | Jack Schweda '20 | Arrowhead High School Warhawks 2 | 9/9 | 1.77 | 3.20 | +1.43 | 80th → 99th | 5.4 | 4% | 5.8 / 12.4 |
| 5 | Conrad (Cort) Vandlik '17 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 3 | 9/9 | 1.88 | 3.09 | +1.21 | 81st → 99th | 4.1 | 7% | 6.3 / 11.9 |
| 6 | Darius Mienville '17 | Lake Forest Academy | 9/9 | 0.99 | 3.03 | +2.04 | 58th → 98th | 10.0 | 1% | 6.4 / 15.2 |
| 7 | Mark Davies '16 | Latin School of Chicago | 9/9 | 2.23 | 2.86 | +0.63 | 87th → 97th | 1.2 | 17% | 7.0 / 10.6 |
| 8 | Griffin Elliott '15 | Loyola Academy | 9/9 | 2.42 | 2.76 | +0.34 | 91st → 96th | 0.4 | 23% | 7.1 / 10.1 |
| 9 | Carter Cooper '16 | University Lake School | 9/9 | 0.91 | 2.24 | +1.33 | 54th → 87th | 4.9 | 8% | 9.6 / 15.5 |
| 10 | Jp Friend '18 | Arrowhead High School Warhawks 1 | 9/9 | 2.04 | 1.97 | −0.07 | 83rd → 83rd | 0.0 | 46% | 10.7 / 11.4 |
| 11 | Dane Pedersen '15 | Chanhassen High School Varsity 2 | 9/9 | 1.85 | 2.02 | +0.18 | 81st → 83rd | 0.1 | 42% | 10.9 / 12.1 |
| 12 | Christian Koules '15 | New Trier HS Varsity 2 | 9/9 | 1.57 | 1.54 | −0.03 | 75th → 74th | 0.0 | 45% | 12.4 / 13.1 |
| 13 | Thomas Frikker '15 | Detroit Country Day School Varsity 1 | 9/9 | 1.14 | 1.56 | +0.42 | 62nd → 74th | 0.6 | 37% | 13.3 / 14.8 |
| 14 | Kate Cox '16 | White Bear Lake High School | 9/9 | 1.80 | 1.28 | −0.52 | 80th → 66th | 1.1 | 68% | 13.9 / 12.1 |
| 15 | Grant Gustafson '15 | Detroit Country Day School Varsity 2 | 9/9 | 1.03 | 1.16 | +0.13 | 59th → 64th | 0.1 | 53% | 15.4 / 15.2 |
| 16 | Gloria Kevliciute '17 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School Varsity 2 | 9/9 | 0.78 | 1.44 | +0.67 | 49th → 71st | 1.1 | 56% | 16.9 / 16.1 |
| 17 | Conner Lee '17 | North Branch Senior High School | 9/9 | 1.06 | 0.94 | −0.11 | 59th → 56th | 0.0 | 74% | 17.6 / 15.0 |
| 18 | Alex Honke '16 | Wayzata High School Varsity 2 | 9/9 | 1.25 | 0.54 | −0.71 | 66th → 40th | 2.2 | 83% | 18.2 / 14.3 |
| 19 | Alex Fowkes '16 | New Trier HS Varsity 1 | 9/9 | 1.05 | 0.13 | −0.92 | 59th → 25th | 3.4 | 84% | 19.3 / 15.1 |
| 20 | Samuel Bartel '18 | Orono High School | 9/9 | 1.51 | 0.25 | −1.26 | 73rd → 29th | 7.8 | 97% | 19.6 / 13.3 |
| 21 | Katie Krauska '17 | Chanhassen High School Varsity 1 | 9/9 | 1.24 | 0.88 | −0.36 | 65th → 53rd | 0.4 | 94% | 20.8 / 14.3 |
| 22 | James Wagner '17 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School Varsity 1 | 9/9 | 0.89 | 0.22 | −0.67 | 54th → 28th | 1.3 | 93% | 21.3 / 15.6 |
| 23 | Gordon Scully '17 | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | 9/9 | 0.42 | 0.15 | −0.27 | 34th → 26th | 0.2 | 94% | 22.8 / 17.4 |
| 24 | Annika Ekholm '16 | Blake School | 9/9 | 0.75 | -0.45 | −1.19 | 48th → 12th | 2.4 | >99% | 24.6 / 16.2 |
| 25 | Jackson Connell '17 | Wayzata High School Varsity 1 | 9/9 | 1.36 | — | — | 68th → — | 27.0 | >99% | 25.2 / 13.8 |
| 26 | Elizabeth Holiman '16 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 4 | 9/9 | 0.58 | — | — | 42nd → — | 0.0 | >99% | 27.0 / 16.8 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.