| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Newport Harbor High School | Joseph Hou '18 | 40 | |
| 2 | Ida S Baker Hig School | Gage Wilson '17 | 62 | |
| 3 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | Sophia Reineke '17 | 72 | |
| 4 | South River High School | Leo Boucher '18 | 81 | |
| 5 | Bishop Verot High School | Kaili Yap '19 | 91 | |
| 6 | Santa Barbara High School | Lucas Pierce '17 | 92 | |
| 7 | Westside High School | Kanttida (Charlotte) Rose '18 | 110 | |
| 8 | Archbishop Spalding | Jake Vickers '18 | 120 | |
| 9 | Falmouth High School, ME | Caleb Robinson '18 | 130 | |
| 10 | Portsmouth Abbey School | Jessica Mcjones '16 | 132 | |
| 11 | Milton Academy | Christina Sakellaris '17 | 137 | |
| 12 | The Overlake School | Talia Toland '17 | 143 | |
| 13 | Santa Barbara High School | Caden Scheiblauer '19 | 147 | |
| 14 | Norfolk Academy | Gray Kiger '16 | 150 | |
| 15 | Oregon City High School | Grant Gridley '18 | 159 | |
| 16 | Kentucky Country Day School | Carly Broussard '17 | 175 | |
| 17 | Christian Brothers Academy | Michael Ehnot '18 | 178 | |
| 18 | Latin School of Chicago | Mark Davies '16 | 199 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newport Harbor High School | Joseph Hou '18 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 40 | |
| Ida S Baker Hig School | Gage Wilson '17 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 13 | 62 | |
| St. Thomas Aquinas High School | Sophia Reineke '17 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 72 | |
| South River High School | Leo Boucher '18 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 81 | |
| Bishop Verot High School | Kaili Yap '19 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 2 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 15 | 14 | 91 | |
| Santa Barbara High School | Lucas Pierce '17 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 92 | |
| Westside High School | Kanttida (Charlotte) Rose '18 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 13 | DSQ | 16 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 110 | |
| Archbishop Spalding | Jake Vickers '18 | 8 | 13 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 15 | 7 | 12 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 120 | |
| Falmouth High School, ME | Caleb Robinson '18 | 9 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 11 | 6 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 130 | |
| Portsmouth Abbey School | Jessica Mcjones '16 | 12 | 14 | 11 | 10 | 18 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 132 | |
| Milton Academy | Christina Sakellaris '17 | 13 | 12 | 10 | 15 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 15 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 137 | |
| The Overlake School | Talia Toland '17 | 14 | 11 | 17 | 16 | RDG | 17 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 12 | 143 | |
| Santa Barbara High School | Caden Scheiblauer '19 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 17 | 7 | 8 | 16 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 147 | |
| Norfolk Academy | Gray Kiger '16 | 11 | 10 | 15 | 17 | 2 | 13 | 7 | 14 | 9 | 18 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 150 | |
| Oregon City High School | Grant Gridley '18 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 14 | 14 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 16 | 8 | 17 | 13 | 16 | 159 | |
| Kentucky Country Day School | Carly Broussard '17 | 15 | 17 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 12 | 16 | 5 | 18 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 6 | 175 | |
| Christian Brothers Academy | Michael Ehnot '18 | 17 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 17 | 178 | |
| Latin School of Chicago | Mark Davies '16 | 16 | 15 | 18 | 11 | 17 | 15 | 18 | 16 | 17 | 11 | 18 | 12 | 15 | 199 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joseph Hou '18 | Newport Harbor High School | 13/13 | 2.92 | 4.84 | +1.92 | 98th → 99th | 11.6 | <1% | 3.1 / 8.0 |
| 2 | Gage Wilson '17 | Ida S Baker Hig School | 13/13 | 2.78 | 4.00 | +1.22 | 96th → 99th | 5.7 | 6% | 4.8 / 8.5 |
| 3 | Sophia Reineke '17 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | 13/13 | 3.21 | 3.78 | +0.57 | 99th → 99th | 1.4 | 20% | 5.5 / 7.3 |
| 4 | Leo Boucher '18 | South River High School | 13/13 | 3.53 | 3.55 | +0.02 | 99th → 99th | 0.0 | 48% | 6.2 / 6.5 |
| 5 | Kaili Yap '19 | Bishop Verot High School | 13/13 | 0.30 | 3.07 | +2.77 | 31st → 99th | 22.7 | <1% | 7.0 / 14.5 |
| 6 | Lucas Pierce '17 | Santa Barbara High School Dons 1 | 13/13 | 2.88 | 3.02 | +0.13 | 97th → 98th | 0.1 | 32% | 7.1 / 8.1 |
| 7 | Kanttida (Charlotte) Rose '18 | Westside High School | 13/13 | 1.51u | 2.96 | +1.45 | 73rd → 98th | 7.5 | 15% | 9.0 / 11.8 |
| 8 | Jake Vickers '18 | Archbishop Spalding | 13/13 | 2.38 | 2.59 | +0.21 | 90th → 93rd | 0.2 | 46% | 9.2 / 9.5 |
| 9 | Caleb Robinson '18 | Falmouth High School, ME | 13/13 | 2.39 | 2.58 | +0.19 | 91st → 93rd | 0.2 | 58% | 10.0 / 9.5 |
| 10 | Jessica Mcjones '16 | Portsmouth Abbey School | 13/13 | 2.03 | 2.54 | +0.51 | 83rd → 92nd | 1.1 | 44% | 10.2 / 10.5 |
| 11 | Christina Sakellaris '17 | Milton Academy | 13/13 | 3.01 | 2.51 | −0.49 | 98th → 92nd | 1.4 | 90% | 10.5 / 7.9 |
| 12 | Caden Scheiblauer '19 | Santa Barbara High School Dons 2 | 13/13 | 2.03 | 1.91 | −0.12 | 83rd → 82nd | 0.1 | 65% | 11.3 / 10.5 |
| 13 | Gray Kiger '16 | Norfolk Academy | 13/13 | 2.41 | 1.82 | −0.59 | 91st → 80th | 1.8 | 77% | 11.5 / 9.5 |
| 14 | Talia Toland '17 | The Overlake School | 13/13 | 2.47 | 2.17 | −0.30 | 92nd → 85th | 0.5 | 89% | 11.9 / 9.3 |
| 15 | Grant Gridley '18 | Oregon City High School | 13/13 | 1.65 | 1.93 | +0.28 | 77th → 82nd | 0.3 | 64% | 12.2 / 11.5 |
| 16 | Carly Broussard '17 | Kentucky Country Day School | 13/13 | 2.51 | 1.60 | −0.90 | 92nd → 75th | 4.8 | 98% | 13.5 / 9.2 |
| 17 | Michael Ehnot '18 | Christian Brothers Academy | 13/13 | 2.22 | 1.50 | −0.72 | 87th → 73rd | 2.7 | 98% | 13.7 / 9.9 |
| 18 | Mark Davies '16 | Latin School of Chicago | 13/13 | 2.58 | 1.02 | −1.55 | 93rd → 58th | 13.9 | >99% | 15.3 / 9.1 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.11 means a rating gap counts about 10% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.