| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Grand Rapids | Justin Lovell '17 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 18 | |
| University Liggett School | Alex Johnson '18 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 22 | |
| St Mary's Prep | Tyler Allen '18 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 28 | |
| University Liggett School | Henry Combs '19 | 8 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 43 | |
| Grosse Pointe South High School | Liam Walz '17 | 11 | 5 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 43 | |
| Spring Lake High School | Noah Wolters '19 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 44 | |
| Grosse Ile High School | Ian Reimel '19 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 48 | |
| Grosse Pointe North High School | Adam Weinkauf '18 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 15 | 68 | |
| Grosse Pointe North High School | Ryan Rozycki '16 | 3 | 14 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 73 | |
| East Grand Rapids | Kate Mackeigan '19 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 13 | 9 | 75 | |
| Detroit Country Day School | Liz Obermaier '17 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 11 | DNS | 12 | 4 | 76 | |
| Detroit Country Day School | Harrison George '18 | 19 | 9 | 10 | 6 | 10 | 6 | DSQ | 81 | |
| West Bloomfield High School | Jack Bull '19 | 5 | 15 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 10 | 13 | 83 | |
| West Bloomfield High School | Nicole Millerman '19 | 14 | 12 | 19 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 86 | |
| Grosse Ile High School | Chris Twomley '17 | 17 | 13 | 16 | 15 | 13 | 14 | 8 | 96 | |
| Grosse Pointe North High School | Lindsey Ramsdell '18 | 13 | 4 | 13 | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 114 | |
| West Bloomfield High School | Nolan Beaty '19 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 116 | |
| Grosse Ile High School | Toby Pfeiffer '18 | 18 | DNF | 17 | 17 | 15 | 17 | 14 | 119 | |
| Detroit Country Day School | Amanda Williams '17 | 12 | 16 | 15 | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 127 | |
| Grosse Pointe South High School | David Silverman '17 | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 147 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Justin Lovell '17 | East Grand Rapids Justin Lovell | 7/7 | 1.49 | 3.46 | +1.97 | 73rd → 99th | 6.3 | 2% | 2.6 / 7.8 |
| 2 | Alex Johnson '18 | University Liggett School Alex Johnson | 7/7 | 0.89 | 3.03 | +2.15 | 53rd → 98th | 7.7 | <1% | 3.1 / 9.5 |
| 3 | Tyler Allen '18 | St Mary's Prep | 7/7 | 1.14u | 2.54 | +1.40 | 62nd → 92nd | 3.8 | 5% | 4.0 / 8.9 |
| 4 | Henry Combs '19 | University Liggett School Henry Combs | 7/7 | -0.06 | 1.20 | +1.26 | 20th → 65th | 3.0 | 3% | 6.1 / 12.2 |
| 4 | Liam Walz '17 | Grosse Pointe South High School GPS Blue Devils Gold | 7/7 | 1.10 | 1.57 | +0.47 | 61st → 74th | 0.5 | 21% | 6.1 / 8.9 |
| 6 | Noah Wolters '19 | Spring Lake High School | 7/7 | 1.64 | 1.55 | −0.09 | 76th → 74th | 0.0 | 38% | 6.3 / 7.5 |
| 7 | Ian Reimel '19 | Grosse Ile High School Ian Reimel | 7/7 | 1.37 | 1.45 | +0.08 | 68th → 71st | 0.0 | 38% | 6.9 / 8.2 |
| 8 | Adam Weinkauf '18 | Grosse Pointe North High School Adam Weinkauf | 7/7 | 0.02 | 0.35 | +0.33 | 22nd → 32nd | 0.3 | 26% | 9.7 / 12.0 |
| 9 | Ryan Rozycki '16 | Grosse Pointe North High School Ryan Rozycki | 7/7 | 0.33 | 0.49 | +0.16 | 31st → 38th | 0.1 | 44% | 10.4 / 11.2 |
| 10 | Kate Mackeigan '19 | East Grand Rapids Kate MacKeigan | 7/7 | 0.57 | 0.54 | −0.03 | 41st → 39th | 0.0 | 55% | 10.7 / 10.4 |
| 11 | Liz Obermaier '17 | Detroit Country Day School Liz Obermaier | 7/7 | 0.41 | 0.92 | +0.50 | 34th → 55th | 0.6 | 51% | 10.9 / 10.8 |
| 12 | Harrison George '18 | Detroit Country Day School Harrison George | 7/7 | 0.56 | 0.26 | −0.29 | 41st → 30th | 0.2 | 64% | 11.6 / 10.5 |
| 13 | Jack Bull '19 | West Bloomfield High School Jack Bull | 7/7 | 0.52 | 0.03 | −0.50 | 39th → 22nd | 0.8 | 65% | 11.9 / 10.6 |
| 14 | Nicole Millerman '19 | West Bloomfield High School Nicole Millerman | 7/7 | -0.02 | -0.11 | −0.09 | 21st → 19th | 0.0 | 52% | 12.3 / 12.1 |
| 15 | Chris Twomley '17 | Grosse Ile High School Chris Twomley | 7/7 | 0.27 | -0.23 | −0.51 | 30th → 15th | 0.8 | 76% | 13.7 / 11.3 |
| 16 | Lindsey Ramsdell '18 | Grosse Pointe North High School Lindsey Ramsdell | 7/7 | 0.72 | 0.74 | +0.02 | 46th → 47th | 0.0 | 98% | 16.3 / 9.9 |
| 17 | Nolan Beaty '19 | West Bloomfield High School Nolan Beaty | 7/7 | -0.36 | -1.71 | −1.35 | 14th → 1st | 4.2 | 86% | 16.6 / 13.1 |
| 18 | Toby Pfeiffer '18 | Grosse Ile High School Toby Pfeiffer | 7/7 | 0.37 | -1.60 | −1.97 | 33rd → 1st | 9.8 | 97% | 17.0 / 11.0 |
| 19 | Amanda Williams '17 | Detroit Country Day School Amanda Williams | 7/7 | -0.25 | -0.18 | +0.07 | 15th → 17th | 0.0 | 97% | 18.1 / 12.8 |
| 20 | David Silverman '17 | Grosse Pointe South High School GPS Blue Devils Blue | 7/7 | 0.22 | — | — | 28th → — | 0.0 | >99% | 21.0 / 11.4 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.05 means a rating gap counts about 4% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.