| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Overlake School | Talia Toland '17 | 13 | |
| 2 | Oregon City High School | Grant Gridley '18 | 30 | |
| 3 | Seattle Prep | Carlos Morales '17 | 56 | |
| 4 | Garfield High School | Emilia Garcia-Bompadre '19 | 60 | |
| 5 | Franklin High School | Thomas Hope '16 | 68 | |
| 6 | Bainbridge High School | Caelan Juckniess '16 | 74 | |
| 7 | Oregon Episcopal School | Claire Siegel-Wilson '18 | 110 | |
| 8 | Oregon Episcopal School | John Ped '16 | 111 | |
| 9 | Woodinville High School | Tim Player '16 | 113 | |
| 10 | Orcas High School | Ronan Kau '19 | 117 | |
| 11 | Oak Harbor High School | Max Van Dam '16 | 130 | |
| 12 | Olympia High School | Max Miller '18 | 143 | |
| 13 | North Kitsap High School | Liam Sherry '16 | 145 | |
| 14 | Redmond Senior High School | Pearl Thijssen '17 | 148 | |
| 15 | Olympia High School | Elena Gonick '16 | 148 | |
| 16 | Orcas High School | Maggie Toombs '18 | 153 | |
| 17 | North Kitsap High School | Maddie Ekin '16 | 158 | |
| 18 | Oak Harbor High School | Jordan Wood-Pina '18 | 158 | |
| 19 | Central Kitsap High School | Niko Twilla '18 | 170 | |
| 20 | Hood River Valley High School | Blake Winner '16 | 224 | |
| 21 | Central Kitsap High School | Lina Fowler '18 | 242 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Overlake School | Talia Toland '17 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 13 | |
| Oregon City High School | Grant Gridley '18 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 30 | |
| Seattle Prep | Carlos Morales '17 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 56 | |
| Garfield High School | Emilia Garcia-Bompadre '19 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 60 | |
| Franklin High School | Thomas Hope '16 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 68 | |
| Bainbridge High School | Caelan Juckniess '16 | 3 | 15 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 10 | 74 | |
| Oregon Episcopal School | Claire Siegel-Wilson '18 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 18 | 15 | 110 | |
| Oregon Episcopal School | John Ped '16 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 17 | 7 | 12 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 111 | |
| Woodinville High School | Tim Player '16 | 6 | 2 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 113 | |
| Orcas High School | Ronan Kau '19 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 13 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 117 | |
| Oak Harbor High School | Max Van Dam '16 | 17 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 16 | 7 | 130 | |
| Olympia High School | Max Miller '18 | 12 | 18 | 20 | 10 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 12 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 143 | |
| North Kitsap High School | Liam Sherry '16 | 10 | 20 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 19 | 6 | 13 | 13 | 19 | 18 | 145 | |
| Redmond Senior High School | Pearl Thijssen '17 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 9 | 4 | 148 | |
| Olympia High School | Elena Gonick '16 | 20 | 9 | 17 | 14 | 8 | 13 | 15 | 11 | 16 | 12 | 13 | 148 | |
| Orcas High School | Maggie Toombs '18 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 19 | 19 | 16 | 13 | 15 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 153 | |
| North Kitsap High School | Maddie Ekin '16 | 13 | 11 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 3 | 8 | 19 | OCS | 15 | 17 | 158 | |
| Oak Harbor High School | Jordan Wood-Pina '18 | 18 | 13 | 13 | 18 | 14 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 16 | 158 | |
| Central Kitsap High School | Niko Twilla '18 | 8 | 19 | 19 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 17 | 14 | 18 | 17 | 19 | 170 | |
| Hood River Valley High School | Blake Winner '16 | 19 | 17 | 12 | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 224 | |
| Central Kitsap High School | Lina Fowler '18 | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 242 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Talia Toland '17 | The Overlake School | 11/11 | 2.47 | 6.89 | +4.42 | 92nd → 99th | 23.8 | <1% | 1.2 / 7.0 |
| 2 | Grant Gridley '18 | Oregon City High School | 11/11 | 1.56 | 4.04 | +2.47 | 74th → 99th | 14.9 | <1% | 2.7 / 9.7 |
| 3 | Carlos Morales '17 | Seattle Prep | 11/11 | 1.16u | 2.61 | +1.45 | 63rd → 94th | 6.5 | 3% | 5.1 / 10.9 |
| 4 | Emilia Garcia-Bompadre '19 | Garfield High School | 11/11 | 0.79 | 2.72 | +1.92 | 50th → 95th | 10.9 | 1% | 5.5 / 12.1 |
| 5 | Thomas Hope '16 | Franklin High School | 11/11 | 1.52 | 2.42 | +0.90 | 74th → 91st | 2.9 | 13% | 6.2 / 9.8 |
| 6 | Caelan Juckniess '16 | Bainbridge High School | 11/11 | 1.68 | 2.17 | +0.49 | 77th → 85th | 0.9 | 21% | 6.7 / 9.4 |
| 7 | Claire Siegel-Wilson '18 | Oregon Episcopal School Aardvarks 1 | 11/11 | 1.44 | 1.30 | −0.14 | 71st → 67th | 0.1 | 50% | 10.0 / 10.1 |
| 8 | John Ped '16 | Oregon Episcopal School Aardvarks 2 | 11/11 | 1.37 | 1.41 | +0.04 | 68th → 70th | 0.0 | 49% | 10.1 / 10.3 |
| 9 | Tim Player '16 | Woodinville High School | 11/11 | 1.53 | 1.20 | −0.33 | 74th → 65th | 0.5 | 59% | 10.3 / 9.7 |
| 10 | Ronan Kau '19 | Orcas High School Vikings 1 | 11/11 | 0.75 | 1.38 | +0.63 | 48th → 69th | 1.6 | 32% | 10.6 / 12.2 |
| 11 | Max Van Dam '16 | Oak Harbor High School Wildcats 2 | 11/11 | 0.78 | 0.96 | +0.18 | 49th → 57th | 0.1 | 46% | 11.8 / 12.2 |
| 12 | Max Miller '18 | Olympia High School Bears 1 | 11/11 | 0.88 | 0.55 | −0.33 | 53rd → 40th | 0.5 | 64% | 13.0 / 11.8 |
| 13 | Liam Sherry '16 | North Kitsap High School Dogfish 2 | 11/11 | 1.23 | 0.02 | −1.21 | 65th → 22nd | 6.1 | 78% | 13.2 / 10.8 |
| 14 | Elena Gonick '16 | Olympia High School Bears 2 | 11/11 | 1.08 | 0.55 | −0.53 | 60th → 41st | 1.3 | 76% | 13.5 / 11.1 |
| 14 | Pearl Thijssen '17 | Redmond Senior High School | 11/11 | 1.08u | 0.35 | −0.74 | 60th → 32nd | 2.5 | 77% | 13.5 / 11.1 |
| 16 | Maggie Toombs '18 | Orcas High School Vikings 2 | 11/11 | 0.98 | 0.33 | −0.65 | 57th → 31st | 1.8 | 77% | 13.9 / 11.5 |
| 17 | Jordan Wood-Pina '18 | Oak Harbor High School Wildcats 1 | 11/11 | 0.70 | 0.38 | −0.31 | 45th → 33rd | 0.5 | 74% | 14.4 / 12.3 |
| 17 | Maddie Ekin '16 | North Kitsap High School Dogfish 1 | 11/11 | 0.94 | 0.40 | −0.55 | 56th → 34th | 1.2 | 81% | 14.4 / 11.6 |
| 19 | Niko Twilla '18 | Central Kitsap High School Cougars 2 | 11/11 | 0.67 | -0.01 | −0.68 | 45th → 21st | 2.0 | 82% | 15.5 / 12.5 |
| 20 | Blake Winner '16 | Hood River Valley High School | 11/11 | 1.02 | 0.20 | −0.82 | 58th → 27th | 1.0 | >99% | 20.4 / 11.4 |
| 21 | Lina Fowler '18 | Central Kitsap High School Cougars 1 | 11/11 | 0.21 | — | — | 27th → — | 0.0 | >99% | 22.0 / 13.5 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.03 means a rating gap counts about 2% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.