| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BB&N - Buckingham Browne and Nichols | Henry Marshall '17 | 58 | |
| 2 | Portsmouth Abbey School | Max Guerriero '17 | 84 | |
| 3 | Episcopal High School | Thomas Ford Mccann '18 | 100 | |
| 4 | Westview High School | Soenke Jordan '17 | 109 | |
| 5 | Fort Lauderdale High School | Stephen Streater '19 | 130 | |
| 6 | Severn School | Connor Bayless '17 | 132 | |
| 7 | St. George's School | Ted Bjerregaard '18 | 146 | |
| 8 | Osceola Fundamental High School | Chase Burwell '17 | 158 | |
| 9 | Long Beach Polytechnic HS | Cameron Feves '18 | 162 | |
| 10 | Minnetonka High School | Conrad (Cort) Vandlik '17 | 167 | |
| 11 | Ransom Everglades School | Paul Lobree '18 | 179 | |
| 12 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | James Wagner '17 | 209 | |
| 13 | Broadneck High School | Phillip Schofield '17 | 220 | |
| 14 | San Diego High School | Max Karmel '17 | 221 | |
| 15 | Red Bank Catholic High School | Brendan Gilman '18 | 221 | |
| 16 | University Liggett School | Alex Johnson '18 | 260 | |
| 17 | Point Loma High School | James Ozaki '19 | 260 | |
| 18 | Catlin Gabel School | Sean Grealish '17 | 263 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | R15 | R16 | R17 | R18 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BB&N - Buckingham Browne and Nichols | Henry Marshall '17 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 58 | |
| Portsmouth Abbey School | Max Guerriero '17 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 6 | 8 | 84 | |
| Episcopal High School | Thomas Ford Mccann '18 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 100 | |
| Westview High School | Soenke Jordan '17 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 109 | |
| Fort Lauderdale High School | Stephen Streater '19 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 3 | 10 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 130 | |
| Severn School | Connor Bayless '17 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 132 | |
| St. George's School | Ted Bjerregaard '18 | 2 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 146 | |
| Osceola Fundamental High School | Chase Burwell '17 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 17 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 9 | 158 | |
| Long Beach Polytechnic HS | Cameron Feves '18 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 14 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 12 | 7 | 18 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 8 | 13 | 162 | |
| Minnetonka High School | Conrad (Cort) Vandlik '17 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 13 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 16 | 7 | 14 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 167 | |
| Ransom Everglades School | Paul Lobree '18 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 14 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 18 | 13 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 179 | |
| Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | James Wagner '17 | 17 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 18 | 13 | 11 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 6 | 12 | 7 | 15 | 16 | 209 | |
| Broadneck High School | Phillip Schofield '17 | 14 | 8 | 15 | 15 | 11 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 10 | 17 | 10 | 16 | 11 | 12 | 18 | 17 | 5 | 17 | 220 | |
| San Diego High School | Max Karmel '17 | 4 | 15 | 11 | 12 | 17 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 15 | 10 | 17 | 14 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 12 | 221 | |
| Red Bank Catholic High School | Brendan Gilman '18 | 11 | 16 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 13 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 6 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 3 | 17 | 10 | 221 | |
| University Liggett School | Alex Johnson '18 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 18 | DSQ | 7 | 18 | 15 | 18 | 16 | 16 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 17 | 10 | 18 | 15 | 260 | |
| Point Loma High School | James Ozaki '19 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 17 | 15 | 17 | 14 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 260 | |
| Catlin Gabel School | Sean Grealish '17 | 16 | 11 | 18 | 17 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 8 | 18 | 18 | 15 | 9 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 3 | 263 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Henry Marshall '17 | BB&N - Buckingham Browne and Nichols | 18/18 | 3.32 | 4.28 | +0.96 | 99th → 99th | 4.7 | 4% | 3.2 / 5.7 |
| 2 | Max Guerriero '17 | Portsmouth Abbey School | 18/18 | 1.48 | 3.59 | +2.11 | 72nd → 99th | 20.2 | 1% | 4.7 / 10.5 |
| 3 | Thomas Ford Mccann '18 | Episcopal High School | 18/18 | 1.05 | 3.26 | +2.20 | 59th → 99th | 22.3 | 1% | 5.6 / 11.6 |
| 4 | Soenke Jordan '17 | Westview High School | 18/18 | 2.22 | 3.03 | +0.81 | 87th → 98th | 3.8 | 10% | 6.1 / 8.5 |
| 5 | Stephen Streater '19 | Fort Lauderdale High School | 18/18 | 1.59u | 2.48 | +0.89 | 75th → 92nd | 4.3 | 6% | 7.2 / 10.3 |
| 6 | Connor Bayless '17 | Severn School | 18/18 | 2.70 | 2.52 | −0.18 | 95th → 92nd | 0.2 | 55% | 7.3 / 7.2 |
| 7 | Ted Bjerregaard '18 | St. George's School | 18/18 | 2.17 | 2.34 | +0.17 | 85th → 89th | 0.2 | 40% | 8.1 / 8.6 |
| 8 | Chase Burwell '17 | Osceola Fundamental High School | 18/18 | 1.58 | 2.06 | +0.47 | 75th → 83rd | 1.4 | 31% | 8.8 / 10.2 |
| 9 | Cameron Feves '18 | Long Beach Polytechnic HS | 18/18 | 2.80 | 1.96 | −0.84 | 96th → 83rd | 5.5 | 86% | 9.0 / 7.0 |
| 10 | Conrad (Cort) Vandlik '17 | Minnetonka High School | 18/18 | 2.18 | 2.18 | +0.00 | 86th → 86th | 0.0 | 61% | 9.3 / 8.6 |
| 11 | Paul Lobree '18 | Ransom Everglades School | 18/18 | 2.22 | 1.82 | −0.40 | 87th → 80th | 1.1 | 76% | 9.9 / 8.6 |
| 12 | James Wagner '17 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | 18/18 | 2.01 | 1.36 | −0.65 | 83rd → 68th | 3.0 | 85% | 11.6 / 9.1 |
| 13 | Phillip Schofield '17 | Broadneck High School | 18/18 | 2.34 | 1.24 | −1.10 | 89th → 65th | 9.8 | 98% | 12.2 / 8.1 |
| 14 | Brendan Gilman '18 | Red Bank Catholic High School | 18/18 | 1.33 | 1.41 | +0.08 | 67th → 70th | 0.0 | 75% | 12.3 / 11.0 |
| 14 | Max Karmel '17 | San Diego High School | 18/18 | 1.28u | 1.36 | +0.08 | 67th → 68th | 0.0 | 68% | 12.3 / 11.1 |
| 16 | Alex Johnson '18 | University Liggett School | 18/18 | 0.83 | 0.70 | −0.13 | 51st → 45th | 0.1 | 90% | 14.4 / 12.2 |
| 16 | James Ozaki '19 | Point Loma High School | 18/18 | 1.38 | 0.78 | −0.60 | 69th → 49th | 2.6 | 94% | 14.4 / 10.8 |
| 18 | Sean Grealish '17 | Catlin Gabel School | 18/18 | 0.98 | 0.50 | −0.48 | 57th → 38th | 1.4 | 87% | 14.6 / 11.8 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.03 means a rating gap counts about 2% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.