| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | Sophia Reineke '17 | 88 | |
| 2 | Santa Barbara High School | Lucas Pierce '17 | 120 | |
| 3 | Westside High School | Kanttida (Charlotte) Rose '18 | 130 | |
| 4 | Point Loma High School | Aidan Hoogland '20 | 136 | |
| 5 | Brunswick School | Jack Parkin '17 | 147 | |
| 6 | Cape Fear Academy | Chase Carraway '18 | 147 | |
| 7 | Santa Barbara High School | Caden Scheiblauer '19 | 153 | |
| 8 | The Overlake School | Talia Toland '17 | 174 | |
| 9 | South River High School | Leo Boucher '18 | 176 | |
| 10 | Kentucky Country Day School | Carly Broussard '17 | 177 | |
| 11 | Christian Brothers Academy | Michael Ehnot '18 | 177 | |
| 12 | St. George's School | Alex Fasolo '18 | 182 | |
| 13 | Archbishop Spalding | Jake Vickers '18 | 198 | |
| 14 | Orono High School | Samuel Bartel '18 | 207 | |
| 15 | Shorecrest Preparatory School | Kyle Dochoda '17 | 207 | |
| 16 | The Hotchkiss School | Nicholas Stefanoni '17 | 210 | |
| 17 | Westview High School | Ansgar Jordan '18 | 216 | |
| 18 | Kettle Moraine High School | Christian Spencer '18 | 229 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | R15 | R16 | R17 | R18 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Thomas Aquinas High School | Sophia Reineke '17 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 88 | |
| Santa Barbara High School | Lucas Pierce '17 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 120 | |
| Westside High School | Kanttida (Charlotte) Rose '18 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 130 | |
| Point Loma High School | Aidan Hoogland '20 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 136 | |
| Brunswick School | Jack Parkin '17 | 6 | 8 | 15 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 16 | 9 | 1 | 11 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 147 | |
| Cape Fear Academy | Chase Carraway '18 | 9 | 2 | 12 | 11 | 4 | 13 | 10 | 17 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 147 | |
| Santa Barbara High School | Caden Scheiblauer '19 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 15 | RDG | 6 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 17 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 153 | |
| The Overlake School | Talia Toland '17 | 5 | 15 | 14 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 5 | 16 | 15 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 9 | 174 | |
| South River High School | Leo Boucher '18 | 18 | 11 | 18 | 12 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 17 | 10 | 14 | 176 | |
| Kentucky Country Day School | Carly Broussard '17 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 14 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 12 | 177 | |
| Christian Brothers Academy | Michael Ehnot '18 | 17 | 4 | 13 | 14 | 2 | 9 | 16 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 16 | 10 | 177 | |
| St. George's School | Alex Fasolo '18 | 10 | 14 | 10 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 11 | 4 | 182 | |
| Archbishop Spalding | Jake Vickers '18 | 13 | 16 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 7 | 17 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 5 | 8 | 15 | 198 | |
| Orono High School | Samuel Bartel '18 | 14 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 17 | 14 | 14 | 18 | 17 | 18 | 9 | 2 | 17 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 18 | 207 | |
| Shorecrest Preparatory School | Kyle Dochoda '17 | 15 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 17 | 16 | 8 | 3 | 14 | 18 | 17 | 207 | |
| The Hotchkiss School | Nicholas Stefanoni '17 | 11 | 9 | 16 | 18 | 13 | 8 | 17 | 18 | 13 | 18 | 15 | 8 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 210 | |
| Westview High School | Ansgar Jordan '18 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 10 | 18 | 15 | 18 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 18 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 8 | 9 | 16 | 216 | |
| Kettle Moraine High School | Christian Spencer '18 | 12 | 18 | 6 | 17 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 10 | 16 | 5 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 13 | 229 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sophia Reineke '17 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | 18/18 | 3.35 | 4.08 | +0.73 | 99th → 99th | 3.1 | 9% | 4.9 / 7.3 |
| 2 | Lucas Pierce '17 | Santa Barbara High School Dons 2 | 18/18 | 3.08 | 3.51 | +0.43 | 99th → 99th | 1.1 | 26% | 6.7 / 8.0 |
| 3 | Kanttida (Charlotte) Rose '18 | Westside High School | 18/18 | 1.51u | 3.18 | +1.67 | 73rd → 99th | 13.7 | 2% | 7.2 / 12.2 |
| 4 | Aidan Hoogland '20 | Point Loma High School | 18/18 | 2.17 | 3.12 | +0.95 | 85th → 99th | 4.9 | 13% | 7.6 / 10.5 |
| 5 | Chase Carraway '18 | Cape Fear Academy | 18/18 | 3.16 | 3.03 | −0.14 | 99th → 98th | 0.1 | 60% | 8.2 / 7.8 |
| 5 | Jack Parkin '17 | Brunswick School | 18/18 | 3.06 | 3.00 | −0.06 | 99th → 98th | 0.0 | 53% | 8.2 / 8.1 |
| 7 | Caden Scheiblauer '19 | Santa Barbara High School Dons 1 | 18/18 | 2.10 | 2.97 | +0.86 | 84th → 98th | 4.1 | 20% | 9.1 / 10.7 |
| 8 | Talia Toland '17 | The Overlake School | 18/18 | 2.47 | 2.64 | +0.17 | 92nd → 94th | 0.2 | 51% | 9.7 / 9.7 |
| 9 | Leo Boucher '18 | South River High School | 18/18 | 3.53 | 2.37 | −1.16 | 99th → 89th | 10.6 | 95% | 9.8 / 6.8 |
| 10 | Carly Broussard '17 | Kentucky Country Day School | 18/18 | 2.51 | 2.77 | +0.27 | 92nd → 96th | 0.5 | 55% | 9.8 / 9.6 |
| 10 | Michael Ehnot '18 | Christian Brothers Academy | 18/18 | 2.32 | 2.62 | +0.30 | 89th → 94th | 0.6 | 42% | 9.8 / 10.2 |
| 12 | Alex Fasolo '18 | St. George's School | 18/18 | 2.53 | 2.35 | −0.19 | 92nd → 89th | 0.2 | 60% | 10.1 / 9.5 |
| 13 | Jake Vickers '18 | Archbishop Spalding | 18/18 | 2.46 | 2.39 | −0.08 | 91st → 90th | 0.0 | 76% | 11.0 / 9.6 |
| 14 | Kyle Dochoda '17 | Shorecrest Preparatory School | 18/18 | 2.41 | 2.15 | −0.26 | 91st → 85th | 0.5 | 75% | 11.5 / 9.9 |
| 14 | Samuel Bartel '18 | Orono High School | 18/18 | 2.49 | 1.74 | −0.75 | 92nd → 79th | 3.9 | 82% | 11.5 / 9.7 |
| 16 | Nicholas Stefanoni '17 | The Hotchkiss School | 18/18 | 1.97 | 1.86 | −0.11 | 83rd → 81st | 0.1 | 59% | 11.7 / 11.0 |
| 17 | Ansgar Jordan '18 | Westview High School | 18/18 | 2.10 | 1.77 | −0.34 | 84th → 79th | 0.7 | 70% | 12.0 / 10.7 |
| 18 | Christian Spencer '18 | Kettle Moraine High School | 18/18 | 2.48 | 1.95 | −0.53 | 92nd → 83rd | 2.1 | 92% | 12.7 / 9.7 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.03 means a rating gap counts about 2% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.