| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Minnetonka High School | Conrad (Cort) Vandlik '17 | 42 | |
| 2 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | James Wagner '17 | 49 | |
| 3 | University Liggett School | Alex Johnson '18 | 53 | |
| 4 | East Grand Rapids | Graham Post '17 | 98 | |
| 5 | Groves High School | Luuk Schmit '18 | 104 | |
| 6 | East Grand Rapids | Connor Goulet '17 | 107 | |
| 7 | East Grand Rapids | Ben Lilly '18 | 108 | |
| 8 | Southwest Senior High School | Jason Davis '17 | 108 | |
| 9 | Grosse Pointe North High School | John Huskin '18 | 120 | |
| 10 | Benilde St Margarets | Joey Simpson '17 | 138 | |
| 11 | Chanhassen High School | Lucas Haarstad '17 | 162 | |
| 12 | Lake Forest High School | William Porter '18 | 177 | |
| 13 | Detroit Country Day School | Connagh Rowley '18 | 193 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | R15 | R16 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnetonka High School | Conrad (Cort) Vandlik '17 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | OCS | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 42 | |
| Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | James Wagner '17 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 49 | |
| University Liggett School | Alex Johnson '18 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 53 | |
| East Grand Rapids | Graham Post '17 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 98 | |
| Groves High School | Luuk Schmit '18 | 9 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 104 | |
| East Grand Rapids | Connor Goulet '17 | 5 | 9 | 9 | OCS | 11 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 107 | |
| East Grand Rapids | Ben Lilly '18 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 108 | |
| Southwest Senior High School | Jason Davis '17 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 108 | |
| Grosse Pointe North High School | John Huskin '18 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 7 | 4 | 120 | |
| Benilde St Margarets | Joey Simpson '17 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 4 | OCS | 10 | 8 | 138 | |
| Chanhassen High School | Lucas Haarstad '17 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 162 | |
| Lake Forest High School | William Porter '18 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 177 | |
| Detroit Country Day School | Connagh Rowley '18 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 10 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 193 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Conrad (Cort) Vandlik '17 | Minnetonka High School | 16/16 | 2.18 | 4.33 | +2.15 | 86th → 99th | 13.8 | 5% | 2.6 / 5.1 |
| 2 | James Wagner '17 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | 16/16 | 2.01 | 3.06 | +1.05 | 83rd → 99th | 4.8 | 7% | 3.1 / 5.3 |
| 3 | Alex Johnson '18 | University Liggett School | 16/16 | 0.89 | 2.93 | +2.05 | 53rd → 98th | 16.0 | <1% | 3.3 / 7.4 |
| 4 | Graham Post '17 | East Grand Rapids Pioneers 1 | 16/16 | 1.75 | 1.17 | −0.58 | 79th → 64th | 1.9 | 61% | 6.1 / 5.8 |
| 5 | Luuk Schmit '18 | Groves High School | 16/16 | 0.53 | 1.56 | +1.02 | 39th → 74th | 5.2 | 20% | 6.5 / 8.1 |
| 6 | Connor Goulet '17 | East Grand Rapids Pioneers 2 | 16/16 | 1.66 | 1.47 | −0.20 | 77th → 72nd | 0.2 | 67% | 6.7 / 6.0 |
| 7 | Ben Lilly '18 | East Grand Rapids Varsity Blue | 16/16 | 0.93 | 1.35 | +0.42 | 56th → 68th | 1.0 | 37% | 6.8 / 7.4 |
| 7 | Jason Davis '17 | Southwest Senior High School | 16/16 | 1.75 | 1.20 | −0.55 | 79th → 65th | 1.8 | 71% | 6.8 / 5.9 |
| 9 | John Huskin '18 | Grosse Pointe North High School | 16/16 | 1.39 | 0.94 | −0.46 | 69th → 56th | 1.3 | 72% | 7.5 / 6.5 |
| 10 | Joey Simpson '17 | Benilde St Margarets | 16/16 | 0.75 | 0.79 | +0.04 | 48th → 50th | 0.0 | 69% | 8.6 / 7.7 |
| 11 | Lucas Haarstad '17 | Chanhassen High School | 16/16 | 0.27 | 0.16 | −0.11 | 30th → 26th | 0.1 | 81% | 10.1 / 8.6 |
| 12 | William Porter '18 | Lake Forest High School | 16/16 | 0.24 | -0.23 | −0.47 | 28th → 16th | 1.3 | 94% | 11.1 / 8.6 |
| 13 | Connagh Rowley '18 | Detroit Country Day School | 16/16 | 0.29 | -1.66 | −1.95 | 30th → 1st | 15.2 | 99% | 12.1 / 8.6 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.03 means a rating gap counts about 3% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.