| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cape Fear Academy | Chase Carraway '18 | 55 | |
| 2 | Riverview High School | Lillian Myers '19 | 56 | |
| 3 | Point Loma High School | Aidan Hoogland '20 | 67 | |
| 4 | Long Beach High School | Ricky Welch '19 | 79 | |
| 5 | Ranney School | Cameron Giblin '19 | 83 | |
| 6 | Santa Barbara High School | Caden Scheiblauer '19 | 93 | |
| 7 | St. George's School | Alex Fasolo '18 | 95 | |
| 8 | Pine View School | Hallie Schiffman '18 | 95 | |
| 9 | Oregon City High School | Grant Gridley '18 | 112 | |
| 10 | Highland Park High School - IL | Lawson Levine '20 | 114 | |
| 11 | Corona del Mar High School | Max Mayol '19 | 139 | |
| 12 | Ranney School | Luke Arnone '19 | 142 | |
| 13 | Westhill High School | Timothy (Tj) Danilek '18 | 147 | |
| 14 | Falmouth High School | Peter Morrissette '18 | 162 | |
| 15 | Kettle Moraine High School | Christian Spencer '18 | 177 | |
| 16 | Orono High School | Samuel Bartel '18 | 193 | |
| 17 | Christchurch School | Benton Amthor '19 | 209 | |
| 18 | Forest Ridge | Abbie Carlson '18 | 213 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Fear Academy | Chase Carraway '18 | 10 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 55 | |
| Riverview High School | Lillian Myers '19 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 56 | |
| Point Loma High School | Aidan Hoogland '20 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 67 | |
| Long Beach High School | Ricky Welch '19 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 79 | |
| Ranney School | Cameron Giblin '19 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 83 | |
| Santa Barbara High School | Caden Scheiblauer '19 | 18 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 93 | |
| St. George's School | Alex Fasolo '18 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 13 | 95 | |
| Pine View School | Hallie Schiffman '18 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 6 | 95 | |
| Oregon City High School | Grant Gridley '18 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 112 | |
| Highland Park High School - IL | Lawson Levine '20 | 13 | 16 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 11 | 4 | 13 | 9 | 114 | |
| Corona del Mar High School | Max Mayol '19 | 3 | 12 | 5 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 14 | 139 | |
| Ranney School | Luke Arnone '19 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 15 | 12 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 13 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 142 | |
| Westhill High School | Timothy (Tj) Danilek '18 | 12 | 7 | DNF | 5 | 5 | 12 | 8 | 13 | 12 | DNF | 13 | 11 | 11 | 147 | |
| Falmouth High School | Peter Morrissette '18 | 17 | 18 | 17 | 8 | 16 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 15 | 12 | 162 | |
| Kettle Moraine High School | Christian Spencer '18 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 17 | 17 | 11 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 15 | 177 | |
| Orono High School | Samuel Bartel '18 | 16 | 3 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 14 | 17 | 193 | |
| Christchurch School | Benton Amthor '19 | 11 | 17 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 209 | |
| Forest Ridge | Abbie Carlson '18 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 18 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 18 | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 213 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chase Carraway '18 | Cape Fear Academy | 13/13 | 3.16 | 4.08 | +0.92 | 99th → 99th | 3.3 | 4% | 4.2 / 7.3 |
| 2 | Lillian Myers '19 | Riverview High School | 13/13 | 2.62 | 4.24 | +1.63 | 94th → 99th | 9.4 | 1% | 4.3 / 8.9 |
| 3 | Aidan Hoogland '20 | Point Loma High School | 13/13 | 2.54 | 3.81 | +1.28 | 92nd → 99th | 6.3 | 7% | 5.2 / 9.2 |
| 4 | Ricky Welch '19 | Long Beach High School | 13/13 | 1.73 | 3.65 | +1.92 | 79th → 99th | 13.0 | 2% | 6.1 / 11.3 |
| 5 | Cameron Giblin '19 | Ranney School Panthers 2 | 13/13 | 2.56 | 3.44 | +0.88 | 92nd → 99th | 3.3 | 10% | 6.4 / 9.1 |
| 6 | Caden Scheiblauer '19 | Santa Barbara High School | 13/13 | 2.19 | 3.02 | +0.84 | 86th → 98th | 2.7 | 9% | 7.2 / 10.1 |
| 7 | Alex Fasolo '18 | St. George's School | 13/13 | 2.53 | 3.27 | +0.73 | 92nd → 99th | 2.4 | 27% | 7.3 / 9.2 |
| 7 | Hallie Schiffman '18 | Pine View School | 13/13 | 2.83 | 3.26 | +0.43 | 96th → 99th | 0.9 | 35% | 7.3 / 8.3 |
| 9 | Grant Gridley '18 | Oregon City High School | 13/13 | 2.27 | 3.03 | +0.76 | 88th → 98th | 2.6 | 30% | 8.6 / 9.8 |
| 10 | Lawson Levine '20 | Highland Park High School - IL | 13/13 | 2.11 | 2.87 | +0.76 | 84th → 97th | 2.6 | 24% | 8.8 / 10.3 |
| 11 | Max Mayol '19 | Corona del Mar High School | 13/13 | 3.12 | 2.38 | −0.74 | 99th → 90th | 3.4 | 88% | 10.7 / 7.6 |
| 12 | Luke Arnone '19 | Ranney School Panthers 1 | 13/13 | 2.81 | 2.26 | −0.56 | 96th → 87th | 1.8 | 83% | 10.9 / 8.4 |
| 13 | Timothy (Tj) Danilek '18 | Westhill High School | 13/13 | 1.33u | 2.74 | +1.40 | 67th → 95th | 6.7 | 36% | 11.3 / 12.2 |
| 14 | Peter Morrissette '18 | Falmouth High School | 13/13 | 2.22 | 1.66 | −0.57 | 87th → 77th | 1.6 | 81% | 12.5 / 10.0 |
| 15 | Christian Spencer '18 | Kettle Moraine High School | 13/13 | 2.49 | 1.80 | −0.70 | 92nd → 80th | 3.0 | 98% | 13.6 / 9.2 |
| 16 | Samuel Bartel '18 | Orono High School | 13/13 | 2.29 | 1.02 | −1.27 | 88th → 58th | 8.2 | 99% | 14.8 / 9.8 |
| 17 | Benton Amthor '19 | Christchurch School | 13/13 | 2.81 | 0.66 | −2.15 | 96th → 45th | 28.0 | >99% | 16.1 / 8.3 |
| 18 | Abbie Carlson '18 | Forest Ridge | 13/13 | 1.58 | 1.32 | −0.26 | 75th → 67th | 0.2 | >99% | 16.4 / 11.8 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.03 means a rating gap counts about 3% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.