| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Minnetonka High School | Matthew Kickhafer '19 | 13 | |
| 2 | Minnetonka High School | Graham Ness '19 | 23 | |
| 3 | Minnetonka High School | Nate Olmsted '19 | 24 | |
| 4 | Orono High School | Seamus Hendrickson '21 | 27 | |
| 5 | Wayzata High School | Emma Aubuchon '19 | 47 | |
| 6 | Mounds View High School | Morgan Termaat '18 | 61 | |
| 7 | St. Paul Central High School | Aidan Boylan '18 | 62 | |
| 8 | Orono High School | Rachel Bartel '20 | 69 | |
| 9 | Orono High School | Archie Bolgar '19 | 72 | |
| 10 | Orono High School | Kytalin Hendrickson '22 | 75 | |
| 11 | Edina High School | George Moore '19 | 88 | |
| 12 | Minnetonka High School | Garrett Moen '19 | 93 | |
| 13 | Southwest Senior High School | James Jagielski '21 | 100 | |
| 14 | Benilde St Margarets | Clare Leeper '19 | 109 | |
| 15 | Orono High School | Samuel Bartel '18 | 113 | |
| 16 | Orono High School | Jack "Henry" Strommen '21 | 126 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnetonka High School | Matthew Kickhafer '19 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 13 | |
| Minnetonka High School | Graham Ness '19 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 23 | |
| Minnetonka High School | Nate Olmsted '19 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 24 | |
| Orono High School | Seamus Hendrickson '21 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 27 | |
| Wayzata High School | Emma Aubuchon '19 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 47 | |
| Mounds View High School | Morgan Termaat '18 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 13 | 10 | 5 | 61 | |
| St. Paul Central High School | Aidan Boylan '18 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 62 | |
| Orono High School | Rachel Bartel '20 | 12 | 7 | 8 | 12 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 69 | |
| Orono High School | Archie Bolgar '19 | 8 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 14 | 3 | 8 | 72 | |
| Orono High School | Kytalin Hendrickson '22 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 75 | |
| Edina High School | George Moore '19 | 10 | 13 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 88 | |
| Minnetonka High School | Garrett Moen '19 | 13 | 15 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 93 | |
| Southwest Senior High School | James Jagielski '21 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 7 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 100 | |
| Benilde St Margarets | Clare Leeper '19 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 15 | DNF | 12 | 14 | 13 | 109 | |
| Orono High School | Samuel Bartel '18 | 6 | 5 | DNF | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 113 | |
| Orono High School | Jack "Henry" Strommen '21 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 14 | DNS | DNS | DNS | 126 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matthew Kickhafer '19 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 3 | 8/8 | 1.86 | 5.15 | +3.28 | 81st → 99th | 14.4 | <1% | 1.6 / 7.1 |
| 2 | Graham Ness '19 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 2 | 8/8 | 2.02 | 3.65 | +1.63 | 83rd → 99th | 5.3 | 3% | 2.9 / 6.8 |
| 3 | Nate Olmsted '19 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 1 | 8/8 | 2.15 | 3.54 | +1.39 | 85th → 99th | 4.1 | 5% | 3.0 / 6.5 |
| 4 | Seamus Hendrickson '21 | Orono High School Scarlet 4 | 8/8 | 1.73 | 3.27 | +1.53 | 79th → 99th | 5.0 | 3% | 3.4 / 7.5 |
| 5 | Emma Aubuchon '19 | Wayzata High School | 8/8 | 2.03 | 2.13 | +0.09 | 83rd → 84th | 0.0 | 38% | 5.9 / 6.8 |
| 6 | Morgan Termaat '18 | Mounds View High School | 8/8 | 0.91 | 1.31 | +0.40 | 54th → 67th | 0.4 | 25% | 7.6 / 9.4 |
| 7 | Aidan Boylan '18 | St. Paul Central High School | 8/8 | 0.86 | 1.46 | +0.60 | 52nd → 72nd | 1.0 | 26% | 7.8 / 9.4 |
| 8 | Rachel Bartel '20 | Orono High School Scarlet 3 | 8/8 | 1.55 | 1.19 | −0.35 | 74th → 65th | 0.4 | 64% | 8.6 / 7.9 |
| 9 | Archie Bolgar '19 | Orono High School Scarlet 5 | 8/8 | 1.02 | 0.80 | −0.23 | 58th → 50th | 0.1 | 49% | 9.0 / 9.1 |
| 10 | Kytalin Hendrickson '22 | Orono High School Scarlet 2 | 8/8 | 1.34 | 1.06 | −0.28 | 68th → 60th | 0.3 | 64% | 9.4 / 8.4 |
| 11 | George Moore '19 | Edina High School | 8/8 | 1.09 | 0.42 | −0.67 | 60th → 34th | 1.6 | 81% | 11.0 / 8.9 |
| 12 | Garrett Moen '19 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 4 | 8/8 | 0.46 | 0.29 | −0.17 | 36th → 30th | 0.1 | 68% | 11.6 / 10.4 |
| 13 | James Jagielski '21 | Southwest Senior High School | 8/8 | 0.27 | -0.23 | −0.50 | 30th → 16th | 0.8 | 76% | 12.5 / 10.8 |
| 14 | Clare Leeper '19 | Benilde St Margarets | 8/8 | -0.12 | -0.51 | −0.40 | 19th → 11th | 0.3 | 82% | 13.6 / 11.5 |
| 15 | Samuel Bartel '18 | Orono High School Scarlet 1 | 8/8 | 2.30 | 2.53 | +0.23 | 88th → 92nd | 0.0 | >99% | 14.1 / 6.2 |
| 16 | Jack "Henry" Strommen '21 | Orono High School Scarlet 6 | 8/8 | 0.96u | -2.85 | −3.81 | 57th → 1st | 17.6 | >99% | 15.8 / 9.3 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 2% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.