| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Point Loma High School | Marcus Huttunen '20 | 20 | |
| 2 | Point Loma High School | Diego Escobar '20 | 27 | |
| 3 | Redwood High School | Nicholas Sessions '20 | 30 | |
| 4 | Palos Verdes High School | Gavin Mcjones '19 | 40 | |
| 5 | Miramonte High School | Will Foox '20 | 62 | |
| 6 | Fairview High School | Cameron Holland '19 | 73 | |
| 7 | Corona del Mar High School | David Wood '19 | 77 | |
| 8 | Foothill Technology H.S. | Annika Fedde '19 | 91 | |
| 9 | Corona del Mar High School | Max Mayol '19 | 96 | |
| 10 | Redwood High School | Sarah Young '20 | 101 | |
| 11 | Eureka School of Santa Barbara | Payne Donaldson '19 | 118 | |
| 12 | The Bishop's School | John Majernik '20 | 133 | |
| 13 | Newport Harbor High School | Erik Hou '20 | 141 | |
| 14 | International HS - San Francisco, CA | Benjamin Stevens '21 | 150 | |
| 15 | Newport Harbor High School | Andrew Ingham '21 | 165 | |
| 16 | Newport Harbor High School | Jack Flores '20 | 174 | |
| 17 | Corona del Mar High School | Nathan Sih '21 | 187 | |
| 18 | Ernest J. McBride | Tristan Feves '22 | 203 | |
| 19 | Point Loma High School | Sara Parker '21 | 205 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point Loma High School | Marcus Huttunen '20 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 20 | |
| Point Loma High School | Diego Escobar '20 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 27 | |
| Redwood High School | Nicholas Sessions '20 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 30 | |
| Palos Verdes High School | Gavin Mcjones '19 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 40 | |
| Miramonte High School | Will Foox '20 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 62 | |
| Fairview High School | Cameron Holland '19 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 73 | |
| Corona del Mar High School | David Wood '19 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 77 | |
| Foothill Technology H.S. | Annika Fedde '19 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 91 | |
| Corona del Mar High School | Max Mayol '19 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 96 | |
| Redwood High School | Sarah Young '20 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 101 | |
| Eureka School of Santa Barbara | Payne Donaldson '19 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 15 | 11 | 11 | 118 | |
| The Bishop's School | John Majernik '20 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 9 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 133 | |
| Newport Harbor High School | Erik Hou '20 | 13 | 13 | 11 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 141 | |
| International HS - San Francisco, CA | Benjamin Stevens '21 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 150 | |
| Newport Harbor High School | Andrew Ingham '21 | 15 | 16 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 15 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 165 | |
| Newport Harbor High School | Jack Flores '20 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 174 | |
| Corona del Mar High School | Nathan Sih '21 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 19 | 17 | 16 | 187 | |
| Ernest J. McBride | Tristan Feves '22 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 19 | 18 | 203 | |
| Point Loma High School | Sara Parker '21 | 19 | 18 | 18 | DNF | DNS | DNS | 18 | 18 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 205 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marcus Huttunen '20 | Point Loma High School Pointers 1 | 11/11 | 2.56 | 6.02 | +3.46 | 92nd → 99th | 22.9 | <1% | 1.8 / 8.6 |
| 2 | Diego Escobar '20 | Point Loma High School Pointers 2 | 11/11 | 3.10 | 5.20 | +2.10 | 99th → 99th | 11.0 | <1% | 2.5 / 7.1 |
| 3 | Nicholas Sessions '20 | Redwood High School Giants 1 | 11/11 | 3.24 | 4.97 | +1.73 | 99th → 99th | 8.0 | <1% | 2.7 / 6.7 |
| 4 | Gavin Mcjones '19 | Palos Verdes High School | 11/11 | 3.03 | 4.42 | +1.39 | 98th → 99th | 5.8 | 2% | 3.6 / 7.2 |
| 5 | Will Foox '20 | Miramonte High School | 11/11 | 2.23 | 3.60 | +1.38 | 87th → 99th | 6.2 | 7% | 5.6 / 9.6 |
| 6 | Cameron Holland '19 | Fairview High School | 11/11 | 1.43u | 3.31 | +1.88 | 71st → 99th | 10.6 | 4% | 6.6 / 11.6 |
| 7 | David Wood '19 | Corona del Mar High School Sea Kings 2 | 11/11 | 2.87 | 3.00 | +0.13 | 97th → 98th | 0.1 | 42% | 7.0 / 7.8 |
| 8 | Annika Fedde '19 | Foothill Technology H.S. | 11/11 | 1.83 | 2.82 | +1.00 | 81st → 96th | 3.6 | 16% | 8.3 / 10.5 |
| 9 | Max Mayol '19 | Corona del Mar High School Sea Kings 1 | 11/11 | 3.13 | 2.58 | −0.56 | 99th → 93rd | 1.5 | 76% | 8.7 / 7.0 |
| 10 | Sarah Young '20 | Redwood High School Giants 2 | 11/11 | 2.53 | 2.55 | +0.01 | 92nd → 92nd | 0.0 | 62% | 9.2 / 8.6 |
| 11 | Payne Donaldson '19 | Eureka School of Santa Barbara | 11/11 | -0.19 | 2.21 | +2.40 | 16th → 86th | 16.2 | 3% | 10.7 / 15.3 |
| 12 | John Majernik '20 | The Bishop's School | 11/11 | 2.25 | 1.80 | −0.45 | 87th → 80th | 1.0 | 84% | 12.1 / 9.3 |
| 13 | Erik Hou '20 | Newport Harbor High School Sailors 1 | 11/11 | 2.34 | 1.61 | −0.73 | 89th → 75th | 2.8 | 91% | 12.8 / 9.2 |
| 14 | Benjamin Stevens '21 | International HS - San Francisco, CA | 11/11 | 1.64 | 1.51 | −0.14 | 76th → 73rd | 0.1 | 84% | 13.6 / 11.0 |
| 15 | Andrew Ingham '21 | Newport Harbor High School Sailors 3 | 11/11 | 0.68 | 1.16 | +0.48 | 45th → 63rd | 0.9 | 71% | 15.0 / 13.5 |
| 16 | Jack Flores '20 | Newport Harbor High School Sailors 2 | 11/11 | 1.35 | 0.89 | −0.46 | 68th → 54th | 1.0 | 95% | 15.8 / 11.7 |
| 17 | Nathan Sih '21 | Corona del Mar High School Sea Kings 3 | 11/11 | 1.75 | 0.22 | −1.53 | 79th → 28th | 12.8 | >99% | 17.0 / 10.7 |
| 18 | Tristan Feves '22 | Ernest J. McBride | 11/11 | 1.06 | -1.55 | −2.61 | 59th → 1st | 18.0 | >99% | 18.5 / 12.5 |
| 19 | Sara Parker '21 | Point Loma High School Pointers 3 | 11/11 | 1.29 | -0.29 | −1.58 | 67th → 15th | 8.5 | >99% | 18.6 / 11.9 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.01 means a rating gap counts about 1% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.