| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | Nicholas Reeser '21 | 55 | |
| 2 | The Hotchkiss School | Chapman Petersen '22 | 55 | |
| 3 | Antilles School | Mateo Di Blasi '21 | 80 | |
| 4 | Point Loma High School | Diego Escobar '20 | 94 | |
| 5 | Severn School | Robby Meek '23 | 105 | |
| 6 | St. Ignatius HS - Cleveland, OH | Spencer Barnes '20 | 107 | |
| 7 | St. Stanislaus | Michael Burns '21 | 108 | |
| 8 | Rye High School | Matthew Wallace '21 | 135 | |
| 9 | Newport Harbor High School | Morgan Pinckney '23 | 141 | |
| 10 | Benson Polytechnic High School | Conrad Miller '21 | 160 | |
| 11 | Highland Park High School - IL | Lawson Levine '20 | 161 | |
| 12 | Brunswick School | Leyton Borcherding '21 | 161 | |
| 13 | Severn School | Owen Hennessey '21 | 163 | |
| 14 | Greenwich Academy | Sofia Debs '24 | 164 | |
| 15 | Novi | Michael Kirkman '21 | 167 | |
| 16 | Ransom Everglades School | Javier Garcon '21 | 173 | |
| 17 | Redondo Union High School | Taft Buckley '21 | 174 | |
| 18 | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Peter Barnard '23 | 193 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Thomas Aquinas High School | Nicholas Reeser '21 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 55 | |
| The Hotchkiss School | Chapman Petersen '22 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 5 | 55 | |
| Antilles School | Mateo Di Blasi '21 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 11 | 8 | 80 | |
| Point Loma High School | Diego Escobar '20 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 94 | |
| Severn School | Robby Meek '23 | 5 | 5 | DSQ | 4 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 105 | |
| St. Ignatius HS - Cleveland, OH | Spencer Barnes '20 | 10 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 107 | |
| St. Stanislaus | Michael Burns '21 | 16 | 3 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 8 | 13 | 10 | 108 | |
| Rye High School | Matthew Wallace '21 | 6 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 14 | 9 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 135 | |
| Newport Harbor High School | Morgan Pinckney '23 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 11 | 8 | 16 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 141 | |
| Benson Polytechnic High School | Conrad Miller '21 | 7 | 12 | 15 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 9 | 14 | 160 | |
| Highland Park High School - IL | Lawson Levine '20 | 15 | 18 | 16 | 13 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 12 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 161 | |
| Brunswick School | Leyton Borcherding '21 | 18 | 15 | 14 | 10 | 7 | 16 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 17 | 6 | 161 | |
| Severn School | Owen Hennessey '21 | 14 | 17 | 7 | 18 | 15 | 17 | 4 | 12 | 17 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 163 | |
| Greenwich Academy | Sofia Debs '24 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 17 | 12 | 11 | 17 | 14 | 11 | 14 | 5 | 16 | 18 | 13 | 164 | |
| Novi | Michael Kirkman '21 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 18 | 15 | 18 | 18 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 15 | 167 | |
| Ransom Everglades School | Javier Garcon '21 | 13 | 16 | 11 | 16 | 16 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 12 | 17 | 10 | 11 | 15 | 12 | 173 | |
| Redondo Union High School | Taft Buckley '21 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 14 | 18 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 9 | 174 | |
| St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Peter Barnard '23 | 12 | 14 | 17 | 12 | DSQ | 13 | 14 | 16 | 13 | 18 | 18 | 1 | 8 | 18 | 193 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chapman Petersen '22 | The Hotchkiss School | 14/14 | 3.44 | 4.87 | +1.43 | 99th → 99th | 7.8 | 1% | 3.9 / 8.0 |
| 1 | Nicholas Reeser '21 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | 14/14 | 3.63 | 4.88 | +1.25 | 99th → 99th | 6.3 | 2% | 3.9 / 7.4 |
| 3 | Mateo Di Blasi '21 | Antilles School | 14/14 | 2.58 | 4.20 | +1.62 | 93rd → 99th | 10.4 | 1% | 5.7 / 10.2 |
| 4 | Diego Escobar '20 | Point Loma High School | 14/14 | 3.66 | 3.73 | +0.07 | 99th → 99th | 0.0 | 40% | 6.7 / 7.4 |
| 5 | Robby Meek '23 | Severn School Admirals 1 | 14/14 | 4.38 | 3.74 | −0.63 | 99th → 99th | 2.2 | 87% | 7.5 / 5.6 |
| 6 | Spencer Barnes '20 | St. Ignatius HS - Cleveland, OH | 14/14 | 2.55 | 3.63 | +1.08 | 92nd → 99th | 5.2 | 10% | 7.6 / 10.4 |
| 7 | Michael Burns '21 | St. Stanislaus | 14/14 | 2.92 | 3.37 | +0.45 | 98th → 99th | 1.0 | 23% | 7.7 / 9.3 |
| 8 | Matthew Wallace '21 | Rye High School | 14/14 | 2.21 | 3.14 | +0.93 | 86th → 99th | 4.0 | 28% | 9.6 / 11.2 |
| 9 | Morgan Pinckney '23 | Newport Harbor High School | 14/14 | 3.26 | 2.79 | −0.47 | 99th → 96th | 1.3 | 80% | 10.1 / 8.4 |
| 10 | Conrad Miller '21 | Benson Polytechnic High School | 14/14 | 2.12 | 2.70 | +0.58 | 84th → 95th | 1.7 | 49% | 11.4 / 11.5 |
| 11 | Lawson Levine '20 | Highland Park High School - IL | 14/14 | 2.11 | 2.44 | +0.33 | 84th → 91st | 0.5 | 47% | 11.5 / 11.6 |
| 11 | Leyton Borcherding '21 | Brunswick School | 14/14 | 2.31 | 2.22 | −0.09 | 88th → 87th | 0.0 | 59% | 11.5 / 11.0 |
| 13 | Owen Hennessey '21 | Severn School Admirals 2 | 14/14 | 2.98 | 2.29 | −0.69 | 98th → 88th | 2.7 | 83% | 11.6 / 9.2 |
| 14 | Sofia Debs '24 | Greenwich Academy | 14/14 | 1.89 | 2.38 | +0.49 | 81st → 90th | 1.1 | 43% | 11.7 / 12.0 |
| 15 | Michael Kirkman '21 | Novi | 14/14 | 2.84 | 2.03 | −0.81 | 96th → 83rd | 3.4 | 81% | 11.9 / 9.6 |
| 16 | Javier Garcon '21 | Ransom Everglades School | 14/14 | 3.09 | 2.42 | −0.67 | 99th → 91st | 2.9 | 91% | 12.4 / 8.9 |
| 17 | Taft Buckley '21 | Redondo Union High School | 14/14 | 2.23 | 2.21 | −0.02 | 87th → 86th | 0.0 | 67% | 12.4 / 11.2 |
| 18 | Peter Barnard '23 | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | 14/14 | 3.35 | 1.58 | −1.78 | 99th → 75th | 17.2 | >99% | 13.8 / 8.1 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.04 means a rating gap counts about 3% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.