| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Jack Baldwin '22 | 33 | |
| 2 | Traverse City Central | Noah Robitshek '21 | 47 | |
| 3 | Black River Public School | Christopher Heideman '20 | 50 | |
| 4 | Jones College Prep | Emmett Nevel '21 | 52 | |
| 5 | Arrowhead High School | Jackson Walker '23 | 80 | |
| 6 | Fenwick High School | John Hultquist '20 | 81 | |
| 7 | University of Chicago Laboratory Schools | Benny Wild '22 | 93 | |
| 8 | Washburn High School | Sean Mcaneney '21 | 107 | |
| 9 | Olentangy Liberty High School | Cameron Friedauer '20 | 122 | |
| 10 | Washburn High School | Alexandre Cholat '22 | 135 | |
| 11 | St. Ignatius HS - Cleveland, OH | Will Thornton '20 | 148 | |
| 12 | Bloomington Jefferson | Madeline Netzer '22 | 152 | |
| 13 | Wayzata High School | Robert Jones '23 | 175 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Jack Baldwin '22 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 33 | |
| Traverse City Central | Noah Robitshek '21 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 47 | |
| Black River Public School | Christopher Heideman '20 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 50 | |
| Jones College Prep | Emmett Nevel '21 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 52 | |
| Arrowhead High School | Jackson Walker '23 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 80 | |
| Fenwick High School | John Hultquist '20 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 81 | |
| University of Chicago Laboratory Schools | Benny Wild '22 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 93 | |
| Washburn High School | Sean Mcaneney '21 | 4 | 12 | 8 | DSQ | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 107 | |
| Olentangy Liberty High School | Cameron Friedauer '20 | 13 | 3 | 12 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 122 | |
| Washburn High School | Alexandre Cholat '22 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 135 | |
| St. Ignatius HS - Cleveland, OH | Will Thornton '20 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 148 | |
| Bloomington Jefferson | Madeline Netzer '22 | 12 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 152 | |
| Wayzata High School | Robert Jones '23 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 175 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jack Baldwin '22 | Saint Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | 14/14 | 3.22 | 3.67 | +0.45 | 99th → 99th | 0.7 | 16% | 2.4 / 3.4 |
| 2 | Noah Robitshek '21 | Traverse City Central | 14/14 | 1.87 | 2.96 | +1.09 | 81st → 98th | 4.6 | 7% | 3.4 / 5.7 |
| 3 | Christopher Heideman '20 | Black River Public School | 14/14 | 2.10 | 2.83 | +0.73 | 84th → 96th | 2.2 | 16% | 3.6 / 5.3 |
| 4 | Emmett Nevel '21 | Jones College Prep | 14/14 | 1.73 | 2.74 | +1.00 | 79th → 95th | 4.0 | 6% | 3.7 / 5.9 |
| 5 | Jackson Walker '23 | Arrowhead High School | 14/14 | 1.17 | 1.82 | +0.65 | 64th → 80th | 1.9 | 25% | 5.7 / 7.0 |
| 6 | John Hultquist '20 | Fenwick High School | 14/14 | 1.17 | 1.51 | +0.33 | 64th → 73rd | 0.5 | 26% | 5.8 / 7.0 |
| 7 | Benny Wild '22 | University of Chicago Laboratory Schools | 14/14 | 1.20 | 1.36 | +0.16 | 65th → 68th | 0.1 | 45% | 6.6 / 6.9 |
| 8 | Sean Mcaneney '21 | Washburn High School Millers 2 | 14/14 | 1.21 | 1.11 | −0.09 | 65th → 61st | 0.0 | 67% | 7.6 / 6.9 |
| 9 | Cameron Friedauer '20 | Olentangy Liberty High School | 14/14 | 0.70 | 0.32 | −0.39 | 45th → 31st | 0.7 | 68% | 8.7 / 7.8 |
| 10 | Alexandre Cholat '22 | Washburn High School Millers 1 | 14/14 | 0.63 | 0.25 | −0.38 | 43rd → 29th | 0.8 | 84% | 9.6 / 8.0 |
| 11 | Will Thornton '20 | St. Ignatius HS - Cleveland, OH | 14/14 | 0.25 | -0.35 | −0.60 | 29th → 14th | 1.8 | 89% | 10.6 / 8.6 |
| 12 | Madeline Netzer '22 | Bloomington Jefferson | 14/14 | 0.30 | -0.55 | −0.85 | 31st → 10th | 3.7 | 93% | 10.9 / 8.5 |
| 13 | Robert Jones '23 | Wayzata High School | 14/14 | -0.57 | -1.93 | −1.36 | 10th → 1st | 5.5 | 98% | 12.5 / 10.0 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.05 means a rating gap counts about 5% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.