| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Minnetonka High School | Jacob Zils '23 | 16 | |
| 2 | Mahtomedi | Owen Harrod '22 | 20 | |
| 3 | Washburn High School | Sean Mcaneney '21 | 20 | |
| 4 | Orono High School | Rachel Bartel '20 | 23 | |
| 5 | Orono High School | Seamus Hendrickson '21 | 24 | |
| 6 | Minnetonka High School | Max Sigel '22 | 37 | |
| 7 | Washburn High School | Alexandre Cholat '22 | 38 | |
| 8 | Mounds Park Academy | Hank Seum '23 | 40 | |
| 9 | Mahtomedi | Cole Barre '21 | 48 | |
| 10 | Bloomington Jefferson | Madeline Netzer '22 | 49 | |
| 11 | Southwest High School | Calvin Lamosse '21 | 57 | |
| 12 | Minnetonka High School | Tryg Van Wyk '22 | 62 | |
| 13 | Minnetonka High School | Jack Callinan '23 | 69 | |
| 14 | Minnetonka High School | Marley Barrett '23 | 72 | |
| 15 | Southwest High School | Gints Pelecis '21 | 75 | |
| 16 | Providence Academy | Connor Shore '22 | 79 | |
| 17 | Edina High School | Virginia Higgins '22 | 82 | |
| 18 | Orono High School | Mei Vickery '21 | 87 | |
| 19 | Orono High School | Jack (Henry) Strommen '21 | 88 | |
| 20 | Southwest High School | Sam Fider '22 | 92 | |
| 21 | Orono High School | Louise Rosenbaum '20 | 92 | |
| 22 | Orono High School | Hunter Wheaton '23 | 95 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnetonka High School | Jacob Zils '23 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 16 | |
| Mahtomedi | Owen Harrod '22 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 20 | |
| Washburn High School | Sean Mcaneney '21 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 20 | |
| Orono High School | Rachel Bartel '20 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 23 | |
| Orono High School | Seamus Hendrickson '21 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 24 | |
| Minnetonka High School | Max Sigel '22 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 13 | 7 | 37 | |
| Washburn High School | Alexandre Cholat '22 | 12 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 38 | |
| Mounds Park Academy | Hank Seum '23 | 8 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 40 | |
| Mahtomedi | Cole Barre '21 | 11 | 16 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 48 | |
| Bloomington Jefferson | Madeline Netzer '22 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 15 | 49 | |
| Southwest High School | Calvin Lamosse '21 | 13 | 10 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 57 | |
| Minnetonka High School | Tryg Van Wyk '22 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 21 | 10 | 62 | |
| Minnetonka High School | Jack Callinan '23 | 15 | 9 | 16 | 11 | 18 | 69 | |
| Minnetonka High School | Marley Barrett '23 | 18 | 13 | 12 | 18 | 11 | 72 | |
| Southwest High School | Gints Pelecis '21 | 9 | 12 | 20 | 17 | 17 | 75 | |
| Providence Academy | Connor Shore '22 | 14 | 20 | 17 | 14 | 14 | 79 | |
| Edina High School | Virginia Higgins '22 | 17 | 21 | 15 | 8 | 21 | 82 | |
| Orono High School | Mei Vickery '21 | 16 | 14 | 21 | 16 | 20 | 87 | |
| Orono High School | Jack (Henry) Strommen '21 | 20 | 15 | 19 | 15 | 19 | 88 | |
| Southwest High School | Sam Fider '22 | 21 | 22 | 18 | 19 | 12 | 92 | |
| Orono High School | Louise Rosenbaum '20 | 22 | 18 | 10 | 20 | 22 | 92 | |
| Orono High School | Hunter Wheaton '23 | 19 | 19 | 22 | 22 | 13 | 95 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jacob Zils '23 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 1 | 5/5 | 2.11 | 3.60 | +1.49 | 84th → 99th | 2.9 | 8% | 3.2 / 7.7 |
| 2 | Owen Harrod '22 | Mahtomedi Zephyrs 2 | 5/5 | 1.70 | 3.14 | +1.43 | 78th → 99th | 2.8 | 4% | 4.0 / 8.7 |
| 2 | Sean Mcaneney '21 | Washburn High School Millers 2 | 5/5 | 0.95 | 3.12 | +2.17 | 57th → 99th | 5.8 | 2% | 4.0 / 11.1 |
| 4 | Rachel Bartel '20 | Orono High School Spartans 4 | 5/5 | 1.97 | 2.89 | +0.93 | 83rd → 97th | 1.3 | 18% | 4.6 / 8.0 |
| 5 | Seamus Hendrickson '21 | Orono High School Spartans 5 | 5/5 | 2.22 | 2.74 | +0.52 | 87th → 95th | 0.4 | 24% | 4.8 / 7.4 |
| 6 | Max Sigel '22 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 5 | 5/5 | 1.48 | 1.96 | +0.48 | 72nd → 83rd | 0.4 | 31% | 7.4 / 9.5 |
| 7 | Alexandre Cholat '22 | Washburn High School Millers 1 | 5/5 | 0.63 | 1.99 | +1.36 | 43rd → 83rd | 2.8 | 12% | 7.6 / 12.2 |
| 8 | Hank Seum '23 | Mounds Park Academy | 5/5 | 1.48 | 1.56 | +0.08 | 72nd → 74th | 0.0 | 38% | 8.0 / 9.5 |
| 9 | Cole Barre '21 | Mahtomedi Zephyrs 1 | 5/5 | 1.24 | 1.36 | +0.11 | 65th → 68th | 0.0 | 47% | 9.6 / 10.1 |
| 10 | Madeline Netzer '22 | Bloomington Jefferson | 5/5 | 0.29 | 1.44 | +1.15 | 30th → 71st | 2.1 | 19% | 9.8 / 13.2 |
| 11 | Calvin Lamosse '21 | Southwest High School Lakers 3 | 5/5 | 1.45 | 0.95 | −0.50 | 71st → 56th | 0.6 | 71% | 11.4 / 9.5 |
| 12 | Tryg Van Wyk '22 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 2 | 5/5 | 0.51 | 0.36 | −0.15 | 39th → 33rd | 0.0 | 48% | 12.4 / 12.5 |
| 13 | Jack Callinan '23 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 4 | 5/5 | 0.87 | 0.56 | −0.31 | 52nd → 41st | 0.2 | 73% | 13.8 / 11.5 |
| 14 | Marley Barrett '23 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 3 | 5/5 | 0.90 | 0.36 | −0.54 | 54th → 33rd | 0.7 | 80% | 14.4 / 11.3 |
| 15 | Gints Pelecis '21 | Southwest High School Lakers 1 | 5/5 | 0.31 | 0.22 | −0.09 | 31st → 28th | 0.0 | 69% | 15.0 / 13.0 |
| 16 | Connor Shore '22 | Providence Academy | 5/5 | 0.51 | 0.13 | −0.38 | 38th → 25th | 0.3 | 80% | 15.8 / 12.5 |
| 17 | Virginia Higgins '22 | Edina High School | 5/5 | -0.01 | -0.31 | −0.31 | 21st → 15th | 0.2 | 74% | 16.4 / 13.9 |
| 18 | Mei Vickery '21 | Orono High School Spartans 2 | 5/5 | 0.40 | -0.35 | −0.75 | 34th → 14th | 1.2 | 90% | 17.4 / 12.7 |
| 19 | Jack (Henry) Strommen '21 | Orono High School Spartans 6 | 5/5 | 0.59u | -0.26 | −0.85 | 42nd → 15th | 1.8 | 92% | 17.6 / 12.2 |
| 20 | Louise Rosenbaum '20 | Orono High School Spartans 1 | 5/5 | -0.15 | -1.31 | −1.16 | 18th → 2nd | 2.2 | 87% | 18.4 / 14.4 |
| 20 | Sam Fider '22 | Southwest High School Lakers 2 | 5/5 | -0.32 | -0.86 | −0.54 | 15th → 6th | 0.5 | 83% | 18.4 / 15.0 |
| 22 | Hunter Wheaton '23 | Orono High School Spartans 3 | 5/5 | -1.10 | -1.19 | −0.10 | 3rd → 3rd | 0.0 | 69% | 19.0 / 17.0 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.21 means a rating gap counts about 18% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.