| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benson Polytechnic High School | Conrad Miller '21 | 49 | |
| 2 | Gig Harbor High School | Dayne Hall '22 | 67 | |
| 3 | Ballard High School | Erik Anderson '21 | 70 | |
| 4 | Sehome High School | Natalie Serbousek '21 | 87 | |
| 5 | Ballard High School | Catie Vandervort '22 | 90 | |
| 6 | King's High School | Isabelle Mcnabb '22 | 96 | |
| 7 | Sehome High School | Sammy Farkas '23 | 101 | |
| 8 | Bainbridge High School | Barret Lhamon '22 | 110 | |
| 9 | Friday Harbor High School | Marina West '22 | 119 | |
| 10 | Garfield High School | Colin Olson '22 | 124 | |
| 11 | Lakeside School | Advik Eswaran '23 | 151 | |
| 12 | Wilson High School | Piper Easton '21 | 197 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | R15 | R16 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benson Polytechnic High School | Conrad Miller '21 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 49 | |
| Gig Harbor High School | Dayne Hall '22 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 7 | DSQ | 6 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 67 | |
| Ballard High School | Erik Anderson '21 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 70 | |
| Sehome High School | Natalie Serbousek '21 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 87 | |
| Ballard High School | Catie Vandervort '22 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 7 | 90 | |
| King's High School | Isabelle Mcnabb '22 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 96 | |
| Sehome High School | Sammy Farkas '23 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 5 | RAF | 8 | 5 | 101 | |
| Bainbridge High School | Barret Lhamon '22 | 8 | 12 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 110 | |
| Friday Harbor High School | Marina West '22 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 119 | |
| Garfield High School | Colin Olson '22 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 124 | |
| Lakeside School | Advik Eswaran '23 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 151 | |
| Wilson High School | Piper Easton '21 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 12 | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 197 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Conrad Miller '21 | Benson Polytechnic High School | 16/16 | 2.19 | 3.13 | +0.94 | 86th → 99th | 3.9 | 10% | 3.1 / 5.1 |
| 2 | Dayne Hall '22 | Gig Harbor High School | 16/16 | 2.19 | 2.83 | +0.64 | 86th → 96th | 1.9 | 31% | 4.2 / 5.1 |
| 3 | Erik Anderson '21 | Ballard High School Beavers 1 | 16/16 | 1.61 | 2.26 | +0.65 | 75th → 87th | 2.1 | 9% | 4.4 / 6.1 |
| 4 | Natalie Serbousek '21 | Sehome High School Mariners 1 | 16/16 | 0.98 | 2.05 | +1.06 | 57th → 83rd | 5.5 | 14% | 5.4 / 7.2 |
| 5 | Catie Vandervort '22 | Ballard High School Beavers 2 | 16/16 | 1.36 | 1.65 | +0.30 | 68th → 77th | 0.4 | 30% | 5.6 / 6.5 |
| 6 | Isabelle Mcnabb '22 | King's High School | 16/16 | 1.11 | 1.43 | +0.32 | 61st → 71st | 0.5 | 30% | 6.0 / 6.9 |
| 7 | Sammy Farkas '23 | Sehome High School Mariners 2 | 16/16 | 2.08 | 1.48 | −0.60 | 84th → 72nd | 2.1 | 81% | 6.3 / 5.3 |
| 8 | Barret Lhamon '22 | Bainbridge High School | 16/16 | 0.62 | 1.39 | +0.77 | 43rd → 69th | 2.9 | 28% | 6.9 / 7.8 |
| 9 | Marina West '22 | Friday Harbor High School | 16/16 | 2.09 | 0.64 | −1.45 | 84th → 44th | 13.0 | 91% | 7.4 / 5.3 |
| 10 | Colin Olson '22 | Garfield High School | 16/16 | 1.05 | 0.81 | −0.24 | 59th → 51st | 0.3 | 65% | 7.8 / 7.1 |
| 11 | Advik Eswaran '23 | Lakeside School | 16/16 | 0.79 | 0.22 | −0.57 | 50th → 28th | 1.8 | 88% | 9.4 / 7.5 |
| 12 | Piper Easton '21 | Wilson High School | 16/16 | 0.46 | -0.88 | −1.33 | 35th → 5th | 3.1 | >99% | 12.3 / 8.1 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 2% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.