| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Severn School | Robby Meek '23 | 77 | |
| 2 | Ransom Everglades School | Jackson Mcaliley '23 | 97 | |
| 3 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | Jack Redmond '22 | 98 | |
| 4 | Mater Dei High School | Morgan Pinckney '23 | 107 | |
| 5 | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Peter Barnard '23 | 108 | |
| 6 | Ballard High School | Dieter Creitz '25 | 115 | |
| 7 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | Kyle Pfrang '22 | 117 | |
| 8 | Whittier Christian High School | Nicholas Mueller '23 | 126 | |
| 9 | Clear Falls High School | Hamilton Barclay '23 | 130 | |
| 10 | Santa Barbara High School | Liam Andresen '22 | 132 | |
| 11 | Norfolk Academy | Henry Allgeier '23 | 143 | |
| 12 | Brunswick School | Ben Sheppard '23 | 158 | |
| 13 | Minnetonka High School | Jacob Zils '23 | 162 | |
| 14 | Sarasota Military Academy | Sebastian Spinelli-Sax '23 | 187 | |
| 15 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | Deana Fedulova '24 | 196 | |
| 16 | The Hotchkiss School | Cal Kinnear '25 | 204 | |
| 17 | Weston High School | Antonio Henri Maya-Lefort '22 | 205 | |
| 18 | Culver Academies | Annie Samis '25 | 211 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | R15 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Severn School | Robby Meek '23 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 11 | DNS | 77 | |
| Ransom Everglades School | Jackson Mcaliley '23 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 12 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 15 | 16 | 2 | 97 | |
| St. Thomas Aquinas High School | Jack Redmond '22 | 14 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 98 | |
| Mater Dei High School | Morgan Pinckney '23 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 16 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 12 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 107 | |
| St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Peter Barnard '23 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 108 | |
| Ballard High School | Dieter Creitz '25 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 7 | 4 | 14 | 1 | 16 | 4 | 4 | 115 | |
| Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | Kyle Pfrang '22 | 12 | 2 | 15 | 7 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 2 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 5 | 117 | |
| Whittier Christian High School | Nicholas Mueller '23 | OCS | 8 | 6 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 7 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 14 | 126 | |
| Clear Falls High School | Hamilton Barclay '23 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 15 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 8 | 13 | 3 | 12 | 130 | |
| Santa Barbara High School | Liam Andresen '22 | OCS | 1 | 16 | 11 | 10 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 132 | |
| Norfolk Academy | Henry Allgeier '23 | 9 | 16 | 11 | 12 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 16 | 143 | |
| Brunswick School | Ben Sheppard '23 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 158 | |
| Minnetonka High School | Jacob Zils '23 | 8 | DSQ | 12 | 10 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 14 | 15 | 10 | 9 | 13 | 6 | 162 | |
| Sarasota Military Academy | Sebastian Spinelli-Sax '23 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 18 | 9 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 13 | 187 | |
| Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | Deana Fedulova '24 | 15 | 15 | 9 | 17 | 18 | 15 | 18 | 13 | 16 | 13 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 196 | |
| The Hotchkiss School | Cal Kinnear '25 | 13 | 14 | 10 | OCS | 8 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 14 | 16 | 13 | 14 | 8 | 14 | 9 | 204 | |
| Weston High School | Antonio Henri Maya-Lefort '22 | 7 | 12 | DSQ | 6 | 17 | DSQ | 14 | 14 | 18 | 15 | 12 | 11 | 18 | 15 | 8 | 205 | |
| Culver Academies | Annie Samis '25 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 14 | 13 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 17 | 14 | 18 | 15 | 211 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robby Meek '23 | Severn School | 15/15 | 4.50 | 4.59 | +0.09 | 99th → 99th | 0.0 | 46% | 5.1 / 5.5 |
| 2 | Jackson Mcaliley '23 | Ransom Everglades School | 15/15 | 3.02 | 3.73 | +0.72 | 98th → 99th | 2.5 | 8% | 6.5 / 9.3 |
| 3 | Jack Redmond '22 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | 15/15 | 3.01 | 3.48 | +0.47 | 98th → 99th | 1.1 | 15% | 6.5 / 9.3 |
| 4 | Morgan Pinckney '23 | Mater Dei High School | 15/15 | 3.56 | 3.64 | +0.08 | 99th → 99th | 0.0 | 40% | 7.1 / 7.8 |
| 5 | Peter Barnard '23 | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | 15/15 | 3.71 | 3.42 | −0.29 | 99th → 99th | 0.5 | 50% | 7.2 / 7.4 |
| 6 | Dieter Creitz '25 | Ballard High School | 15/15 | 3.14 | 3.27 | +0.12 | 99th → 99th | 0.1 | 27% | 7.7 / 9.0 |
| 7 | Kyle Pfrang '22 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | 15/15 | 2.33 | 3.31 | +0.98 | 89th → 99th | 4.5 | 10% | 7.8 / 11.1 |
| 8 | Nicholas Mueller '23 | Whittier Christian High School | 15/15 | 3.21 | 3.42 | +0.21 | 99th → 99th | 0.2 | 47% | 8.4 / 8.6 |
| 9 | Hamilton Barclay '23 | Clear Falls High School | 15/15 | 3.65 | 3.02 | −0.63 | 99th → 98th | 2.4 | 73% | 8.7 / 7.5 |
| 10 | Liam Andresen '22 | Santa Barbara High School | 15/15 | 3.19 | 3.25 | +0.06 | 99th → 99th | 0.0 | 50% | 8.8 / 8.8 |
| 11 | Henry Allgeier '23 | Norfolk Academy | 15/15 | 2.86 | 3.02 | +0.17 | 97th → 98th | 0.2 | 48% | 9.5 / 9.7 |
| 12 | Ben Sheppard '23 | Brunswick School | 15/15 | 2.83 | 2.77 | −0.06 | 96th → 96th | 0.0 | 63% | 10.5 / 9.9 |
| 13 | Jacob Zils '23 | Minnetonka High School | 15/15 | 2.78 | 2.95 | +0.16 | 96th → 98th | 0.1 | 66% | 10.8 / 9.8 |
| 14 | Sebastian Spinelli-Sax '23 | Sarasota Military Academy | 15/15 | 2.15u | 1.98 | −0.17 | 85th → 83rd | 0.2 | 63% | 12.5 / 11.5 |
| 15 | Deana Fedulova '24 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | 15/15 | 2.28 | 1.81 | −0.47 | 88th → 80th | 1.2 | 79% | 13.1 / 11.1 |
| 16 | Cal Kinnear '25 | The Hotchkiss School | 15/15 | 2.44u | 2.02 | −0.42 | 91st → 83rd | 0.9 | 86% | 13.6 / 10.8 |
| 17 | Antonio Henri Maya-Lefort '22 | Weston High School | 15/15 | 1.49u | 2.08 | +0.59 | 72nd → 84th | 1.4 | 58% | 13.7 / 13.0 |
| 18 | Annie Samis '25 | Culver Academies | 15/15 | 2.37 | 1.57 | −0.81 | 89th → 74th | 3.5 | 94% | 14.1 / 11.0 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.10 means a rating gap counts about 9% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.