| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lowell High School - MI | Jackson Macnaughton '22 | 18 | |
| 2 | St. Francis High School Traverse City | Gabe Maday '22 | 21 | |
| 3 | Rockford | Gavin Van Manen '23 | 28 | |
| 4 | Black River Public School | Alden Gort '22 | 33 | |
| 5 | Forest Hills Northern High School | Camden Seymour '22 | 33 | |
| 6 | Birmingham Public Schools | Luke Strickland '22 | 53 | |
| 7 | Traverse City West | Andrew Godmer '22 | 54 | |
| 8 | Grosse Pointe South High School | Brody Yeloushan '24 | 65 | |
| 9 | Grosse Pointe South High School | Boaz Selinger '23 | 65 | |
| 10 | Traverse City Central | Colin Gordon '22 | 70 | |
| 11 | St. Francis High School Traverse City | Luke Adams '24 | 70 | |
| 12 | East Grand Rapids | Henry Feyen '25 | 77 | |
| 13 | Grosse Ile High School | Jimmy Souilliere '23 | 82 | |
| 14 | Detroit Country Day School | Miles Laker '23 | 93 | |
| 15 | Troy High School | Nicole Torkos '25 | 98 | |
| 16 | Traverse City Central | Simon Hegg '24 | 103 | |
| 17 | Traverse City Central | Sage Brown '22 | 119 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowell High School - MI | Jackson Macnaughton '22 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 18 | |
| St. Francis High School Traverse City | Gabe Maday '22 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 21 | |
| Rockford | Gavin Van Manen '23 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 28 | |
| Black River Public School | Alden Gort '22 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 33 | |
| Forest Hills Northern High School | Camden Seymour '22 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 33 | |
| Birmingham Public Schools | Luke Strickland '22 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 6 | 53 | |
| Traverse City West | Andrew Godmer '22 | 11 | 11 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 10 | 5 | 54 | |
| Grosse Pointe South High School | Brody Yeloushan '24 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 65 | |
| Grosse Pointe South High School | Boaz Selinger '23 | 14 | 10 | 17 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 4 | 65 | |
| Traverse City Central | Colin Gordon '22 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 70 | |
| St. Francis High School Traverse City | Luke Adams '24 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 5 | 10 | 70 | |
| East Grand Rapids | Henry Feyen '25 | 9 | 9 | 15 | 12 | 11 | 7 | 14 | 77 | |
| Grosse Ile High School | Jimmy Souilliere '23 | 3 | 5 | 2 | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 82 | |
| Detroit Country Day School | Miles Laker '23 | 15 | 14 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 93 | |
| Troy High School | Nicole Torkos '25 | 12 | 15 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 15 | 98 | |
| Traverse City Central | Simon Hegg '24 | DSQ | 16 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 15 | 11 | 103 | |
| Traverse City Central | Sage Brown '22 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 16 | DNS | DNS | DNS | 119 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jackson Macnaughton '22 | Lowell High School - MI | 7/7 | 0.75 | 3.08 | +2.33 | 48th → 99th | 8.4 | 1% | 2.6 / 8.0 |
| 2 | Gabe Maday '22 | St. Francis High School Traverse City TCSF Varsity Blue 1 | 7/7 | 0.77 | 2.84 | +2.07 | 49th → 96th | 7.2 | 2% | 3.0 / 8.0 |
| 3 | Gavin Van Manen '23 | Rockford | 7/7 | 1.41u | 2.15 | +0.74 | 70th → 85th | 1.2 | 18% | 4.0 / 6.5 |
| 4 | Alden Gort '22 | Black River Public School | 7/7 | 1.10 | 1.84 | +0.74 | 61st → 81st | 1.2 | 18% | 4.7 / 7.3 |
| 4 | Camden Seymour '22 | Forest Hills Northern High School | 7/7 | 1.21 | 1.74 | +0.53 | 65th → 79th | 0.6 | 20% | 4.7 / 7.0 |
| 6 | Luke Strickland '22 | Birmingham Public Schools | 7/7 | 0.62 | 0.82 | +0.20 | 43rd → 51st | 0.1 | 43% | 7.6 / 8.3 |
| 7 | Andrew Godmer '22 | Traverse City West | 7/7 | 0.63 | 0.78 | +0.15 | 43rd → 49th | 0.1 | 42% | 7.7 / 8.4 |
| 8 | Boaz Selinger '23 | Grosse Pointe South High School Blue Devils 1 | 7/7 | 0.10 | -0.28 | −0.39 | 24th → 15th | 0.4 | 46% | 9.3 / 9.6 |
| 8 | Brody Yeloushan '24 | Grosse Pointe South High School Blue Devils 2 | 7/7 | 0.26 | 0.41 | +0.15 | 29th → 34th | 0.1 | 51% | 9.3 / 9.2 |
| 10 | Colin Gordon '22 | Traverse City Central TCC Varsity Black 3 | 7/7 | 0.63 | 0.20 | −0.42 | 43rd → 27th | 0.5 | 73% | 10.0 / 8.3 |
| 10 | Luke Adams '24 | St. Francis High School Traverse City TCSF Varsity Blue 2 | 7/7 | 0.52 | 0.16 | −0.36 | 39th → 26th | 0.4 | 71% | 10.0 / 8.6 |
| 12 | Henry Feyen '25 | East Grand Rapids | 7/7 | -0.36 | -0.21 | +0.14 | 14th → 16th | 0.1 | 54% | 11.0 / 10.8 |
| 13 | Jimmy Souilliere '23 | Grosse Ile High School | 7/7 | 0.55 | 2.69 | +2.14 | 40th → 95th | 3.3 | 88% | 11.7 / 8.6 |
| 14 | Miles Laker '23 | Detroit Country Day School | 7/7 | -0.25 | -0.79 | −0.54 | 15th → 6th | 0.9 | 84% | 13.3 / 10.5 |
| 15 | Nicole Torkos '25 | Troy High School | 7/7 | -0.26 | -1.53 | −1.27 | 15th → 1st | 4.2 | 91% | 14.0 / 10.5 |
| 16 | Simon Hegg '24 | Traverse City Central TCC Varsity Black 1 | 7/7 | -0.67 | -1.42 | −0.75 | 8th → 1st | 1.3 | 90% | 14.7 / 11.5 |
| 17 | Sage Brown '22 | Traverse City Central TCC Varsity Black 2 | 7/7 | -0.93 | -3.34 | −2.41 | 5th → 1st | 4.8 | >99% | 17.0 / 12.0 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.04 means a rating gap counts about 3% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.