| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | R15 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvard-Westlake | Katharine Doble '22 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 68 | |
| Mater Dei High School | Morgan Pinckney '23 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 71 | |
| Santa Barbara High School | Liam Andresen '22 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 78 | |
| Whittier Christian High School | Nicholas Mueller '23 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 3 | 89 | |
| Marin Academy | Tor Svendsen '23 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 1 | OCS | 7 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 14 | 121 | |
| Mater Dei High School | Tate Christopher '25 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 1 | RAF | 7 | 129 | |
| Dos Pueblos | Oliver Stokke '22 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 3 | 13 | 5 | 9 | OCS | 4 | 11 | 2 | 131 | |
| Santa Barbara High School | Jonathon Seawards '22 | 18 | 8 | 20 | 9 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 17 | 3 | 19 | 154 | |
| Dos Pueblos | Zoey Ziskind '23 | 23 | 17 | 8 | 21 | 18 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 6 | 6 | 182 | |
| The Grauer School | Devon Owen '23 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | OCS | 12 | 12 | 7 | DNF | 12 | 16 | 5 | 16 | 194 | |
| Point Loma High School | Harrison Strom '24 | 16 | 13 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 18 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 18 | 13 | 20 | 10 | 2 | 17 | 196 | |
| Palos Verdes High School | Tommy Kraak '24 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 12 | 17 | DNF | 14 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 2 | 25 | 27 | 17 | 12 | 202 | |
| La Jolla Country Day School | Ben Conroy '24 | 14 | 19 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 19 | 8 | 13 | 24 | 6 | 6 | 22 | 5 | 12 | 13 | 202 | |
| Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory | Ethan Sargent '23 | 17 | 14 | 18 | 14 | 11 | 8 | 18 | 10 | 30 | 15 | 7 | 10 | 7 | 14 | 15 | 208 | |
| Cathedral Catholic High School | Claudia Arriaga '23 | 13 | 22 | 13 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 19 | 19 | 15 | 21 | 15 | 11 | 225 | |
| Point Loma High School | Calvin Schmid '22 | 15 | 11 | 22 | 25 | 22 | 14 | 19 | 23 | 9 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 20 | 1 | 252 | |
| Coronado Islanders | Tommy Rudowicz '24 | 20 | 20 | 15 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 13 | 15 | 33 | 22 | 10 | 11 | 23 | 29 | 22 | 279 | |
| Dos Pueblos | Jack Forgea '23 | 8 | 16 | 25 | 16 | 12 | 13 | 10 | 17 | 19 | OCS | 21 | 32 | 6 | 25 | 21 | 282 | |
| Redwood | Cooper Smith '22 | 24 | 24 | 17 | 20 | 16 | 24 | DNS | DNS | 15 | 13 | 20 | 2 | 25 | 10 | 18 | 310 | |
| Palos Verdes High School | Chris Salas '22 | 21 | 18 | 16 | 18 | 21 | 12 | OCS | 8 | 25 | 28 | 15 | 19 | 24 | 27 | 34 | 327 | |
| Laguna Blanca School | Hudson Mayfield '23 | 10 | 29 | 23 | 17 | 19 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 17 | OCS | 28 | 30 | 22 | 22 | 27 | 337 | |
| Santa Barbara High School | Magne Henriques '24 | 11 | 25 | 28 | 27 | 30 | 27 | 29 | 31 | 22 | DNF | 22 | 13 | 9 | 9 | 20 | 344 | |
| Olympian High School | Alexandra Shand '24 | 25 | 21 | 19 | 23 | 23 | 21 | 21 | 20 | 20 | 14 | 29 | 26 | 29 | 30 | 28 | 349 | |
| Sterne High School | Michele Biral '24 | 27 | 26 | 21 | 28 | 26 | 23 | 24 | 26 | 26 | 24 | 18 | 27 | 14 | 26 | 26 | 362 | |
| Coronado Islanders | Stella Taherian '23 | 28 | 28 | 35 | 29 | 27 | 28 | 25 | 29 | 23 | 16 | 23 | 14 | 11 | 18 | 31 | 365 | |
| Point Loma High School | Dylan Gardner '22 | 19 | 10 | 12 | 19 | DNF | DNS | DNS | DNS | 18 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 33 | 21 | 8 | 382 | |
| Sato Academy of Mathematics and Science | Alex Lech '24 | 30 | 32 | 26 | DNF | 29 | 30 | DNS | DNS | 21 | 20 | 14 | 17 | 19 | 24 | 10 | 395 | |
| Point Loma High School | Cole Tillson '22 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 30 | 28 | 25 | 22 | 25 | 36 | 25 | 25 | 23 | 28 | 19 | 32 | 400 | |
| Ernest J. McBride | Tristan Feves '22 | 32 | 34 | 34 | 31 | 24 | 33 | 27 | 27 | 16 | 31 | 24 | 24 | 30 | 16 | 25 | 408 | |
| Amador Valley | Alec Smith '23 | 29 | 35 | 24 | 24 | 20 | 16 | 15 | 21 | 32 | 29 | OCS | 29 | 34 | 35 | 29 | 413 | |
| Laguna Blanca School | Myles Hazen '23 | 31 | 31 | 27 | 22 | OCS | 29 | 30 | 24 | 29 | 30 | OCS | 28 | 31 | 23 | 24 | 441 | |
| San Marcos High School | Hope Campbell '24 | 26 | 15 | 32 | DNF | DNF | DNS | DNS | DNS | 27 | 23 | 27 | 16 | 18 | 32 | 23 | 444 | |
| Park City High School | Calvin Marsh '24 | 34 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 25 | 26 | 23 | 22 | 34 | 26 | 32 | 33 | 35 | 31 | 36 | 450 | |
| Los Alamitos High School | Jack Hanson '22 | 33 | 23 | 29 | 26 | 31 | 22 | 20 | 19 | DNF | 34 | DNF | OCS | 32 | 33 | 30 | 455 | |
| Sato Academy of Mathematics and Science | Preston Woodworth '23 | 36 | 36 | 37 | 34 | 32 | 31 | DNS | DNS | 28 | 27 | 30 | 21 | 26 | 28 | 33 | 481 | |
| Alameda High School | Artemis Edison '22 | 35 | 33 | 30 | 33 | DNF | 32 | 28 | 28 | 31 | 33 | 33 | 34 | 37 | 36 | 35 | 499 | |
| The Athenian School | Leo Marek '22 | 37 | 37 | 36 | 35 | 33 | 34 | 26 | 30 | 35 | 32 | 31 | 35 | 36 | 34 | 38 | 509 | |
| Park City High School | Corinne Letchford '24 | 38 | 39 | 38 | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 38 | 35 | 34 | 37 | 39 | 38 | 37 | 578 | |
| Park City High School | Zachary Smith '24 | DNF | 38 | DNF | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 37 | 36 | 35 | 36 | 38 | 37 | 39 | 583 | |
| Coronado Islanders | Lina Carper '23 | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 615 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Katharine Doble '22 | Harvard-Westlake | 15/15 | 3.15 | 4.67 | +1.52 | 99th → 99th | 9.7 | <1% | 4.5 / 12.2 |
| 2 | Morgan Pinckney '23 | Mater Dei High School MONARCHS 1 | 15/15 | 3.49 | 4.46 | +0.97 | 99th → 99th | 4.3 | 2% | 4.7 / 10.7 |
| 3 | Liam Andresen '22 | Santa Barbara High School Dons 1 | 15/15 | 2.98 | 4.40 | +1.42 | 98th → 99th | 8.9 | 2% | 5.2 / 13.3 |
| 4 | Nicholas Mueller '23 | Whittier Christian High School | 15/15 | 3.21 | 4.07 | +0.86 | 99th → 99th | 3.6 | 3% | 5.9 / 11.9 |
| 5 | Tor Svendsen '23 | Marin Academy | 15/15 | 2.72 | 4.23 | +1.50 | 95th → 99th | 9.2 | 4% | 8.1 / 14.5 |
| 6 | Tate Christopher '25 | Mater Dei High School MONARCHS 2 | 15/15 | 2.61 | 4.06 | +1.45 | 94th → 99th | 8.7 | 4% | 8.6 / 15.0 |
| 7 | Oliver Stokke '22 | Dos Pueblos Chargers 2 | 15/15 | 2.75 | 3.93 | +1.18 | 95th → 99th | 6.0 | 13% | 8.7 / 14.5 |
| 8 | Jonathon Seawards '22 | Santa Barbara High School Dons 2 | 15/15 | 2.75 | 3.06 | +0.31 | 95th → 99th | 0.6 | 21% | 10.3 / 14.6 |
| 9 | Zoey Ziskind '23 | Dos Pueblos Chargers 3 | 15/15 | 2.42 | 2.68 | +0.26 | 91st → 95th | 0.4 | 24% | 12.1 / 16.1 |
| 10 | Devon Owen '23 | The Grauer School | 15/15 | 3.09 | 3.47 | +0.38 | 99th → 99th | 0.7 | 57% | 12.9 / 12.5 |
| 11 | Harrison Strom '24 | Point Loma High School Pointers 4 | 15/15 | 2.84 | 2.63 | −0.21 | 96th → 94th | 0.3 | 46% | 13.1 / 13.8 |
| 12 | Ben Conroy '24 | La Jolla Country Day School | 15/15 | 1.88 | 2.55 | +0.67 | 81st → 92nd | 2.5 | 15% | 13.5 / 19.3 |
| 12 | Tommy Kraak '24 | Palos Verdes High School Sea Kings 1 | 15/15 | 2.18 | 2.67 | +0.48 | 86th → 94th | 1.2 | 24% | 13.5 / 17.4 |
| 14 | Ethan Sargent '23 | Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory | 15/15 | 1.71u | 2.44 | +0.73 | 78th → 91st | 2.8 | 12% | 13.9 / 20.2 |
| 15 | Claudia Arriaga '23 | Cathedral Catholic High School | 15/15 | 1.75 | 2.39 | +0.65 | 79th → 91st | 2.3 | 19% | 15.0 / 20.0 |
| 16 | Calvin Schmid '22 | Point Loma High School Pointers 1 | 15/15 | 2.30 | 1.91 | −0.39 | 88th → 82nd | 1.1 | 51% | 16.8 / 16.9 |
| 17 | Tommy Rudowicz '24 | Coronado Islanders Nado 3 | 15/15 | 2.01 | 1.72 | −0.29 | 83rd → 79th | 0.6 | 53% | 18.6 / 18.5 |
| 18 | Jack Forgea '23 | Dos Pueblos Chargers 1 | 15/15 | 1.44 | 1.88 | +0.44 | 71st → 81st | 1.0 | 32% | 18.8 / 21.6 |
| 19 | Cooper Smith '22 | Redwood | 15/15 | 1.88 | 1.96 | +0.09 | 81st → 83rd | 0.0 | 62% | 20.7 / 19.1 |
| 20 | Chris Salas '22 | Palos Verdes High School Sea Kings 2 | 15/15 | 1.27 | 1.51 | +0.24 | 66th → 73rd | 0.3 | 45% | 21.8 / 22.5 |
| 21 | Hudson Mayfield '23 | Laguna Blanca School Varsity 1 | 15/15 | 1.50 | 1.45 | −0.05 | 73rd → 71st | 0.0 | 58% | 22.5 / 21.3 |
| 22 | Magne Henriques '24 | Santa Barbara High School Dons 3 | 15/15 | 0.91 | 0.73 | −0.18 | 54th → 47th | 0.2 | 38% | 22.9 / 24.5 |
| 23 | Alexandra Shand '24 | Olympian High School | 15/15 | 1.33u | 1.23 | −0.10 | 67th → 65th | 0.1 | 56% | 23.3 / 22.3 |
| 24 | Michele Biral '24 | Sterne High School | 15/15 | 1.06u | 1.09 | +0.03 | 60th → 60th | 0.0 | 53% | 24.1 / 23.5 |
| 25 | Stella Taherian '23 | Coronado Islanders Nado 2 | 15/15 | 0.85 | 0.80 | −0.05 | 52nd → 51st | 0.0 | 46% | 24.3 / 24.7 |
| 26 | Dylan Gardner '22 | Point Loma High School Pointers 3 | 15/15 | 1.32 | 1.51 | +0.19 | 67th → 73rd | 0.2 | 71% | 25.5 / 22.4 |
| 27 | Alex Lech '24 | Sato Academy of Mathematics and Science Dragons 1 | 15/15 | 1.62 | 1.09 | −0.53 | 75th → 60th | 1.6 | 84% | 26.3 / 20.7 |
| 28 | Cole Tillson '22 | Point Loma High School Pointers 2 | 15/15 | 1.15 | 0.68 | −0.47 | 63rd → 45th | 1.6 | 72% | 26.7 / 23.3 |
| 29 | Tristan Feves '22 | Ernest J. McBride | 15/15 | 0.76 | 0.41 | −0.34 | 48th → 34th | 0.8 | 63% | 27.2 / 25.3 |
| 30 | Alec Smith '23 | Amador Valley | 15/15 | 0.78u | 0.68 | −0.10 | 49th → 45th | 0.1 | 65% | 27.5 / 25.1 |
| 31 | Myles Hazen '23 | Laguna Blanca School Varsity 2 | 15/15 | 0.60 | 0.50 | −0.10 | 42nd → 38th | 0.0 | 70% | 29.4 / 26.3 |
| 32 | Hope Campbell '24 | San Marcos High School | 15/15 | 1.19u | 1.13 | −0.06 | 65th → 61st | 0.0 | 89% | 29.6 / 22.8 |
| 33 | Calvin Marsh '24 | Park City High School Miners 1 | 15/15 | 1.22 | 0.20 | −1.02 | 65th → 27th | 8.5 | 92% | 30.0 / 22.8 |
| 34 | Jack Hanson '22 | Los Alamitos High School | 15/15 | -0.15 | 0.49 | +0.64 | 18th → 38th | 1.8 | 51% | 30.3 / 29.8 |
| 35 | Preston Woodworth '23 | Sato Academy of Mathematics and Science Dragons 2 | 15/15 | 0.63 | -0.08 | −0.71 | 43rd → 20th | 3.0 | 89% | 32.1 / 25.8 |
| 36 | Artemis Edison '22 | Alameda High School | 15/15 | 0.24 | -0.23 | −0.47 | 29th → 15th | 1.5 | 86% | 33.3 / 28.0 |
| 37 | Leo Marek '22 | The Athenian School | 15/15 | 0.01 | -0.81 | −0.82 | 22nd → 6th | 4.1 | 85% | 33.9 / 29.0 |
| 38 | Corinne Letchford '24 | Park City High School Miners 2 | 15/15 | 0.22u | -2.66 | −2.88 | 28th → 1st | 23.4 | >99% | 38.5 / 28.1 |
| 39 | Zachary Smith '24 | Park City High School Miners 3 | 15/15 | 0.04u | -1.68 | −1.73 | 23rd → 1st | 9.4 | >99% | 38.9 / 28.9 |
| 40 | Lina Carper '23 | Coronado Islanders Nado 1 | 15/15 | 1.63 | — | — | 76th → — | 0.0 | >99% | 41.0 / 20.7 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.01 means a rating gap counts about 1% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.