| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Severn School | Sam De Los Reyes '26 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 26 | |
| Thomas Jefferson High School For Science & Technol | Christopher Draper '25 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 35 | |
| Voorhees High School | Cole Martin '27 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 39 | |
| Montgomery Blair High School | Cole Amaral '24 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 2 | 49 | |
| The Pingry School | Max Naseef '24 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 15 | 55 | |
| Seton Hall Preparatory School | Drew D'Orsi '24 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 6 | 58 | |
| Bethesda - Chevy Chase HS | Julian Dahiya '24 | 14 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 15 | 7 | 64 | |
| Christian Brothers Academy | Christopher Small '26 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 75 | |
| Christchurch School | Elliott Lipp '26 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 79 | |
| Point Pleasant Beach High School | Richard Pokorny '25 | DNF | 8 | 7 | OCS | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 97 | |
| Rye High School | Finn Palermo '24 | 13 | 15 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 13 | 4 | 25 | 118 | |
| Ranney School | Lewis Forrest '25 | 10 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 14 | 13 | 15 | 22 | 12 | 125 | |
| Christian Brothers Academy | Jules Buczkowski '26 | DNF | 14 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 19 | 5 | 131 | |
| Christian Brothers Academy | Cole Buczkowski '27 | DNF | 19 | 15 | 11 | 22 | 16 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 140 | |
| Palmyra Macedon CSD | Aaron Griffith '27 | 12 | 20 | 17 | 15 | 20 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 16 | 142 | |
| Donovan Catholic High School | James Kopack '24 | 4 | 11 | 6 | 10 | 10 | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 157 | |
| Rye High School | Hugo Sacristan '26 | 11 | 18 | 18 | DNF | 15 | 14 | 16 | 20 | 20 | 161 | |
| Donovan Catholic High School | Liam Marcell '26 | DNF | 16 | 19 | 24 | 19 | 18 | 20 | 16 | 14 | 175 | |
| Christian Brothers Academy | Luke Pennisi '24 | DNF | 21 | 20 | 19 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 23 | 17 | 179 | |
| Christian Brothers Academy | Mitchell Hnatt '24 | DNF | 25 | 23 | 16 | 21 | 20 | 23 | 17 | 18 | 192 | |
| Christchurch School | Gian Bertozzi Castro '25 | DNF | 17 | 22 | 18 | 18 | 24 | 21 | 26 | 24 | 199 | |
| Delbarton School | Jack Tonzola '25 | DNF | 23 | 26 | 20 | 26 | 23 | 18 | 14 | 21 | 200 | |
| Hampton Roads Academy | Nicholas Bielewicz '26 | DNF | 22 | 28 | 17 | 17 | 21 | 24 | 25 | 19 | 202 | |
| Toms River South | Jacob Palombo '26 | DNF | 27 | 25 | 22 | 24 | 22 | 19 | 18 | 26 | 212 | |
| Toms River South | Joseph Krajewski '26 | DNF | 24 | 24 | 23 | 23 | 19 | 22 | 27 | 23 | 214 | |
| Allentown High School | John O'Leary '26 | DNF | 26 | 21 | 25 | 25 | DNS | DNS | 10 | 13 | 217 LOP | |
| Flint Hill High School | Arda Alpan '25 | DNF | 12 | 16 | 21 | DNF | DNS | DNS | 24 | 22 | 221 LOP | |
| Point Pleasant Beach High School | Hudson Depaul '26 | DNF | 28 | 27 | 26 | DNF | DNS | DNS | 21 | DNF | 247 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sam De Los Reyes '26 | Severn School | 9/9 | 2.46 | 4.66 | +2.20 | 91st → 99th | 10.1 | <1% | 2.9 / 10.3 |
| 2 | Christopher Draper '25 | Thomas Jefferson High School For Science & Technol | 9/9 | 2.51 | 4.14 | +1.63 | 92nd → 99th | 6.5 | 1% | 3.9 / 10.1 |
| 3 | Cole Martin '27 | Voorhees High School | 9/9 | 2.13 | 3.95 | +1.82 | 84th → 99th | 7.9 | 2% | 4.3 / 11.7 |
| 4 | Cole Amaral '24 | Montgomery Blair High School | 9/9 | 2.39 | 3.51 | +1.12 | 91st → 99th | 3.4 | 9% | 5.4 / 10.5 |
| 5 | Max Naseef '24 | The Pingry School | 9/9 | 2.00 | 3.19 | +1.20 | 83rd → 99th | 3.9 | 7% | 6.1 / 12.2 |
| 6 | Drew D'Orsi '24 | Seton Hall Preparatory School | 9/9 | 2.48 | 3.21 | +0.74 | 92nd → 99th | 1.6 | 15% | 6.4 / 10.5 |
| 7 | Julian Dahiya '24 | Bethesda - Chevy Chase HS | 9/9 | 2.39 | 2.40 | +0.01 | 91st → 91st | 0.0 | 13% | 7.1 / 10.7 |
| 8 | Christopher Small '26 | Christian Brothers Academy Colts 2 | 9/9 | 2.67 | 2.63 | −0.04 | 95th → 94th | 0.0 | 41% | 8.3 / 9.6 |
| 9 | Elliott Lipp '26 | Christchurch School Seahorses 1 | 9/9 | 2.62 | 2.61 | −0.01 | 94th → 94th | 0.0 | 43% | 8.8 / 9.9 |
| 10 | Richard Pokorny '25 | Point Pleasant Beach High School Garnett Gulls 1 | 9/9 | 2.52 | 3.59 | +1.08 | 92nd → 99th | 2.5 | 62% | 10.8 / 10.0 |
| 11 | Finn Palermo '24 | Rye High School Garnets 1 | 9/9 | 1.54 | 1.20 | −0.34 | 74th → 65th | 0.4 | 44% | 13.1 / 13.9 |
| 12 | Lewis Forrest '25 | Ranney School | 9/9 | 1.11 | 1.48 | +0.37 | 61st → 72nd | 0.5 | 34% | 13.9 / 15.6 |
| 13 | Jules Buczkowski '26 | Christian Brothers Academy Colts 3 | 9/9 | 1.02 | 1.77 | +0.75 | 58th → 79th | 1.6 | 38% | 14.6 / 15.9 |
| 14 | Cole Buczkowski '27 | Christian Brothers Academy Colts 4 | 9/9 | 1.69 | 1.37 | −0.32 | 78th → 68th | 0.4 | 71% | 15.6 / 13.3 |
| 15 | Aaron Griffith '27 | Palmyra Macedon CSD | 9/9 | 1.93 | 1.09 | −0.84 | 82nd → 61st | 3.2 | 80% | 15.8 / 12.4 |
| 16 | James Kopack '24 | Donovan Catholic High School Griffins 2 | 9/9 | 2.50 | 2.76 | +0.26 | 92nd → 96th | 0.1 | 96% | 17.4 / 10.3 |
| 17 | Hugo Sacristan '26 | Rye High School Garnets 2 | 9/9 | 1.05 | 1.04 | −0.01 | 59th → 59th | 0.0 | 70% | 17.9 / 15.7 |
| 18 | Liam Marcell '26 | Donovan Catholic High School Griffins 1 | 9/9 | 0.99 | 0.54 | −0.45 | 58th → 40th | 0.7 | 79% | 19.4 / 16.0 |
| 19 | Luke Pennisi '24 | Christian Brothers Academy Colts 1 | 9/9 | 0.88 | 0.65 | −0.23 | 53rd → 44th | 0.2 | 80% | 19.9 / 16.4 |
| 20 | Mitchell Hnatt '24 | Christian Brothers Academy Colts 5 | 9/9 | 0.85 | 0.06 | −0.79 | 52nd → 24th | 2.3 | 87% | 21.3 / 16.6 |
| 21 | Gian Bertozzi Castro '25 | Christchurch School Seahorses 2 | 9/9 | 0.41 | -0.33 | −0.74 | 34th → 14th | 1.8 | 84% | 22.1 / 18.3 |
| 22 | Jack Tonzola '25 | Delbarton School | 9/9 | -0.13 | -0.32 | −0.19 | 18th → 15th | 0.1 | 70% | 22.2 / 20.1 |
| 23 | Nicholas Bielewicz '26 | Hampton Roads Academy | 9/9 | -0.25 | -0.59 | −0.34 | 15th → 9th | 0.3 | 68% | 22.4 / 20.4 |
| 24 | John O'Leary '26 | Allentown High School | 9/9 | 0.55 | -0.24 | −0.79 | 40th → 15th | 1.6 | 91% | 23.0 / 17.6 |
| 25 | Arda Alpan '25 | Flint Hill High School | 9/9 | 0.71 | 0.44 | −0.27 | 46th → 35th | 0.2 | 95% | 23.4 / 17.1 |
| 26 | Jacob Palombo '26 | Toms River South Indians 2 | 9/9 | 0.08 | -0.55 | −0.63 | 24th → 10th | 1.3 | 88% | 23.6 / 19.2 |
| 27 | Joseph Krajewski '26 | Toms River South Indians 1 | 9/9 | 0.08 | -0.44 | −0.52 | 24th → 12th | 0.9 | 89% | 23.8 / 19.4 |
| 28 | Hudson Depaul '26 | Point Pleasant Beach High School Garnett Gulls 2 | 9/9 | -0.74 | -1.78 | −1.04 | 7th → 1st | 1.2 | 99% | 27.4 / 22.1 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.