Hampton Roads Academy '26
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 99.51 percentile among ISSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.087 rating points from 244 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | Hampton Roads Academy | 3.22 | 97.17 | 83.33 | 1 of 3 | 16 | Team page | |
| Fall 2025 | Hampton Roads Academy | 2.83 | 96.95 | 87.50 | 1 of 4 | 23 | Team page | |
| Spring 2025 | Hampton Roads Academy | 4.10 | 98.89 | 91.67 | 1 of 6 | 27 | Team page | |
| Fall 2024 | Hampton Roads Academy | 3.90 | 99.17 | 90.00 | 1 of 5 | 12 | Team page | |
| Spring 2024 | Hampton Roads Academy | 4.53 | 99.45 | 91.67 | 1 of 6 | 46 | Team page | |
| Fall 2023 | Hampton Roads Academy | 4.38 | 99.66 | 87.50 | 1 of 4 | 9 | Team page | |
| Spring 2023 | Hampton Roads Academy | 4.43 | 99.34 | 93.75 | 1 of 8 | 33 | Team page | |
| Fall 2022 | Hampton Roads Academy | 5.29 | 99.79 | 90.00 | 1 of 5 | 30 | Team page |
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 0.55 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 8 | Fall 2023 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.42 (fleet 0.78) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.07 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 4–20 (17%) as crew 98–94 (51%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 3 | 1–8 | 1–5 |
| Fall 2025 | 3 | 3–12 | 0–6 |
| Spring 2025 | 3 | — | 10–11 |
| Fall 2024 | 2 | — | 8–9 |
| Spring 2024 | 2 | — | 18–9 |
| Fall 2023 | 3 | — | 16–3 |
| Spring 2023 | 3 | — | 20–20 |
| Fall 2022 | 3 | — | 19–24 |
| Spring 2022 | 1 | — | 4–4 |
| Spring 2021 | 1 | — | 2–3 |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 22 graded regattas (208 matches) the record is 100–108 against 110.0 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−10.0). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 13 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 13 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-18 | VISA Patterson Trophy and Team race Champs | skipper | 0.71 | -2.29 | 0–3 | 1.0 | ≤−3.00 | 1.7 | >99% |
| 2026-04-18 | VISA Patterson Trophy and Team race Champs | crew | 0.71 | -2.29 | 0–4 | 0.3 | ≤−3.00 | 0.4 | >99% |
| 2026-03-21 | VISA CCS Team Race Regatta | skipper | 0.95 | 1.01 | 1–3 | 1.0 | +0.05 | 0.0 | 81% |
| 2025-10-11 | VISA Team Race Championship | skipper | 0.78 | -0.63 | 3–10 | 5.1 | −1.40 | 1.6 | 97% |
| 2025-09-20 | VISA HCS Team Race Regatta | crew | 0.91 | -2.09 | 0–5 | 1.1 | ≤−3.00 | 1.8 | >99% |
| 2025-05-17 | National Invitational Tournament | crew | 1.24 | 1.23 | 8–7 | 8.0 | −0.01 | 0.0 | 61% |
| 2025-04-05 | VISA HRA Team Race Regatta | crew | 1.32 | -0.50 | 1–4 | 2.0 | −1.83 | 0.9 | 97% |
| 2024-10-12 | MASSA Team Race Championship | crew | 1.42 | 0.80 | 5–6 | 5.8 | −0.62 | 0.3 | 85% |
| 2024-09-28 | VISA HCS Team Race Regatta 2 | crew | 1.25 | 0.92 | 3–3 | 3.2 | −0.33 | 0.0 | 78% |
| 2024-04-27 | MASSA Team Championship and Baker Qualifier | crew | 2.82 | 1.99 | 13–9 | 15.6 | −0.82 | 1.2 | 94% |
| 2024-04-20 | VISA Team Race Championship | crew | 2.77 | 5.77 | 5–0 | 4.3 | ≥+3.00 | 1.2 | 38% |
| 2023-10-14 | MASSA Team Race Championship | crew | 2.28 | 1.27 | 2–1 | 2.4 | −1.00 | 0.3 | 91% |
| 2023-10-07 | VISA Team Race Championship | crew | 2.89 | 3.25 | 8–2 | 7.6 | +0.36 | 0.1 | 56% |
| 2023-10-04 | VISA Southside Team Race Series #2 | crew | 2.21 | 5.21 | 6–0 | 4.8 | ≥+3.00 | 1.7 | 26% |
| 2023-05-20 | National Invitational Tournament (Founders Trophy) | crew | 2.90 | 2.92 | 9–8 | 9.0 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 60% |
| 2023-04-29 | MASSA Team Race Championship | crew | 2.80 | 3.13 | 6–9 | 5.3 | +0.33 | 0.1 | 45% |
| 2023-04-22 | VISA Team Championship | crew | 2.75 | 2.24 | 5–3 | 5.5 | −0.51 | 0.1 | 83% |
| 2022-10-22 | MASSA Fall 2022 Team Race Championship | crew | 2.57 | 2.60 | 7–10 | 6.9 | +0.04 | 0.0 | 61% |
| 2022-10-08 | VISA Team Champs | crew | 2.53 | 2.10 | 7–5 | 7.6 | −0.43 | 0.1 | 80% |
| 2022-09-17 | VISA Maury Team Race Regatta | crew | 2.55 | 1.52 | 5–9 | 6.7 | −1.04 | 1.0 | 94% |
| 2022-04-23 | VISA Team Championship | crew | 1.56 | 0.51 | 4–4 | 4.8 | −1.06 | 0.5 | 92% |
| 2021-04-17 | VISA Team Race Championship and Qualifier | crew | 0.89 | 0.92 | 2–3 | 2.0 | +0.03 | 0.0 | 75% |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.
To have this profile removed, email quinnbrighton2005@gmail.com.