| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Severn School | Admirals | 19–2 | |
| 2 | Norfolk Academy | Bulldogs | 16–5 | |
| 3 | Christian Brothers Academy | Colts | 15–6 | |
| 4 | Hampton Roads Academy | Navigators | 12–9 | |
| 5 | Archbishop Spalding | Cavaliers | 11–7 | |
| 6 | The Stony Brook School | Bears | 8–10 | |
| 7 | Broadneck High School | Bruins | 7–11 | |
| 8 | Key School | Zags | 4–14 | |
| 9 | Rye High School | Garnets | 3–15 | |
| 10 | West Irondequoit | Eagles | 1–17 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 10,938 team race matches sailed before 2024-04-27, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 81 of 97 matches (84%) with a log-loss of 0.399 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.23 ± 0.23: a typical event, more orderly than 58% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Severn School | 7.94 | 9.58 | 19–2 | 15.8 | +1.64 | 2.6 | 6% |
| 5 | Archbishop Spalding | 5.86 | 6.82 | 11–8 | 8.4 | +0.96 | 1.4 | 13% |
| 3 | Christian Brothers Academy | 7.17 | 7.85 | 15–6 | 13.0 | +0.69 | 0.7 | 23% |
| 2 | Norfolk Academy | 8.00 | 8.06 | 16–5 | 15.8 | +0.06 | 0.0 | 59% |
| 6 | The Stony Brook School | 6.08 | 5.72 | 8–10 | 8.9 | −0.36 | 0.2 | 78% |
| 7 | Broadneck High School | 5.71 | 5.34 | 7–11 | 7.9 | −0.37 | 0.2 | 78% |
| 10 | West Irondequoit | 2.87 | 2.28 | 1–17 | 1.5 | −0.59 | 0.2 | 80% |
| 9 | Rye High School | 4.34 | 3.63 | 3–15 | 4.2 | −0.71 | 0.5 | 87% |
| 4 | Hampton Roads Academy | 7.61 | 6.79 | 13–9 | 15.6 | −0.82 | 1.2 | 94% |
| 8 | Key School | 4.98 | 4.03 | 4–14 | 5.9 | −0.94 | 1.0 | 93% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Baker | Severn School | 2.86 | 4.70 | 11–1 | 9.0 | +1.84 | 1.8 | 14% |
| Annie Sitzmann | Severn School | 2.88 | 4.52 | 19–2 | 15.8 | +1.64 | 2.6 | 6% |
| Ava Cornell | Severn School | 2.47 | 4.11 | 19–2 | 15.8 | +1.64 | 2.6 | 6% |
| Harrison Szot | Severn School | 2.58 | 3.98 | 8–1 | 6.7 | +1.40 | 0.9 | 28% |
| Parker Herman | Archbishop Spalding | 2.31 | 3.26 | 11–8 | 8.4 | +0.96 | 1.4 | 13% |
| Charles Geraghty | Archbishop Spalding | 0.71 | 1.67 | 11–8 | 8.4 | +0.96 | 1.4 | 13% |
| Cole Buczkowski | Christian Brothers Academy | 2.34 | 3.03 | 15–6 | 13.0 | +0.69 | 0.7 | 23% |
| Hunter Wheary | Norfolk Academy | 2.08 | 2.14 | 16–5 | 15.8 | +0.06 | 0.0 | 59% |
| Mauro Gonzales | The Stony Brook School | 2.20 | 1.85 | 8–10 | 8.9 | −0.36 | 0.2 | 78% |
| Mairead Reitzel | The Stony Brook School | 1.49 | 1.13 | 8–10 | 8.9 | −0.36 | 0.2 | 78% |
| Chris White | Broadneck High School | 1.70 | 1.33 | 7–11 | 7.9 | −0.37 | 0.2 | 78% |
| Isaac Aymerich | West Irondequoit | 0.82 | 0.23 | 1–17 | 1.5 | −0.59 | 0.2 | 80% |
| Daniel Tarlowski | West Irondequoit | 0.43 | -0.16 | 1–17 | 1.5 | −0.59 | 0.2 | 80% |
| Kai Mcculloch | Rye High School | 1.35 | 0.63 | 3–15 | 4.2 | −0.71 | 0.5 | 87% |
| Hugo Sacristan | Rye High School | 1.12 | 0.41 | 3–15 | 4.2 | −0.71 | 0.5 | 87% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cavaliers | 1-3-4 | def. | Colts | 2-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Navigators | 2-3-4 | def. | Bruins | 1-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Garnets | 3-4-6 | ||
| 4 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Zags | 3-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Colts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Bruins | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 7 | Cavaliers | 1-2-6 | def. | Garnets | 3-4-5 | ||
| 8 | Navigators | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 9 | Admirals | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 10 | Zags | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Colts | 1-2-6 | def. | Garnets | 3-4-5 | ||
| 12 | Bruins | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Admirals | 1-4-5 | def. | Cavaliers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 14 | Navigators | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Colts | 1-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Bruins | 1-2-3 | def. | Zags | 4-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Garnets | 3-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Cavaliers | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 20 | Navigators | 1-2-3 | def. | Zags | 4-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Colts | 1-2-6 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-5 | ||
| 22 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Eagles | 2-3-4 | def. | Garnets | 1-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Zags | 3-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Navigators | 2-3-4 | def. | Cavaliers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Colts | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Bruins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Zags | 1-2-6 | def. | Garnets | 3-4-5 | ||
| 30 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 31 | Colts | 1-3-4 | def. | Navigators | 2-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Bruins | 1-3-5 | def. | Garnets | 2-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Cavaliers | 1-2-5 | def. | Zags | 3-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Navigators | 1-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Colts | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Garnets | 3-4-5 | ||
| 38 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Zags | 3-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-5 | ||
| 40 | Cavaliers | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 41 | Navigators | 1-2-4 | def. | Garnets | 3-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Colts | 1-2-5 | def. | Zags | 3-4-6 | ||
| 43 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 44 | Cavaliers | 1-2-6 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-5 | ||
| 45 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Navigators | 3-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Colts | 1-3-4 | def. | Cavaliers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Navigators | 1-2-4 | def. | Bruins | 3-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Garnets | 4-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Zags | 1-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Admirals | 1-2-6 | def. | Colts | 3-4-5 | ||
| 51 | Bruins | 1-3-6 | def. | Eagles | 2-4-5 | ||
| 52 | Garnets | 1-2-4 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Navigators | 3-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Admirals | 4-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Zags | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Colts | 1-2-3 | def. | Garnets | 4-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Bruins | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 59 | Navigators | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Colts | 2-3-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 1-4-6 | ||
| 61 | Bruins | 2-3-4 | def. | Zags | 1-5-6 | ||
| 62 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Garnets | 4-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 64 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 65 | Navigators | 1-2-3 | def. | Zags | 4-5-6 | ||
| 66 | Colts | 1-2-5 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-6 | ||
| 67 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 68 | Garnets | 2-3-5 | def. | Eagles | 1-4-6 | ||
| 69 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Zags | 3-4-5 | ||
| 70 | Cavaliers | 1-2-6 | def. | Navigators | 3-4-5 | ||
| 71 | Colts | 1-3-5 | def. | Bears | 2-4-6 | ||
| 72 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Bruins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 73 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 74 | Zags | 1-2-5 | def. | Garnets | 3-4-6 | ||
| 75 | Cavaliers | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 76 | Navigators | 1-2-6 | def. | Colts | 3-4-5 | ||
| 77 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 78 | Garnets | 1-2-5 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-6 | ||
| 79 | Cavaliers | 1-2-4 | def. | Zags | 3-5-6 | ||
| 80 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Navigators | 3-4-5 | ||
| 81 | Colts | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 82 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Garnets | 3-5-6 | ||
| 83 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Zags | 3-4-6 | ||
| 84 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Bruins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 85 | Cavaliers | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 86 | Navigators | 1-2-6 | def. | Garnets | 3-4-5 | ||
| 87 | Colts | 1-2-6 | def. | Zags | 3-4-5 | ||
| 88 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 89 | Cavaliers | 1-2-5 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-6 | ||
| 90 | Admirals | 1-3-4 | def. | Navigators | 2-5-6 | ||
| 91 | Navigators | 1-2-3 | def. | Cavaliers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 92 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Colts | 3-4-5 | ||
| 93 | Navigators | 2-3-4 | def. | Admirals | 1-5-6 | ||
| 94 | Colts | 1-2-6 | def. | Navigators | 3-4-5 | ||
| 95 | Admirals | 1-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 96 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Navigators | 3-4-5 | ||
| 97 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Colts | 3-4-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.00 means a rating gap counts about 1% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.