Norfolk Academy '24
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 51.26 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.115 rating points from 14 races with rated skippers. Few races, so the estimate stays near the middle.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.46 | 84 of 198 | 96 | Fall 2025 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.00 (fleet 3.25) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.01 ± 0.16 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 152–58 (72%) as crew 10–8 (56%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 | 4 | 34–14 | — |
| Fall 2023 | 4 | 22–6 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 3 | 25–10 | — |
| Fall 2022 | 2 | 30–5 | — |
| Spring 2022 | 3 | 22–16 | — |
| Fall 2021 | 2 | 2–0 | 10–8 |
| Spring 2021 | 2 | 17–6 | — |
| Spring 2019 | 1 | 0–1 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 19 graded regattas (225 matches) the record is 160–65 against 159.3 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+0.7). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 4 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 11 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-05-17 | 2024 ISSA Baker Team Race National Championship | skipper | 2.60 | 1.69 | 8–9 | 10.2 | −0.91 | 1.2 | 94% |
| 2024-04-27 | MASSA Team Championship and Baker Qualifier | skipper | 2.63 | 2.70 | 16–5 | 15.8 | +0.06 | 0.0 | 59% |
| 2024-04-20 | VISA Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.61 | 5.61 | 5–0 | 4.4 | ≥+3.00 | 1.0 | 47% |
| 2024-03-30 | VISA Norfolk Academy Team Race | skipper | 2.59 | 5.59 | 5–0 | 4.3 | ≥+3.00 | 1.1 | 41% |
| 2023-10-14 | MASSA Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.74 | 2.29 | 3–2 | 3.3 | −0.45 | 0.1 | 82% |
| 2023-10-07 | VISA Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.80 | 3.37 | 8–2 | 7.4 | +0.57 | 0.2 | 47% |
| 2023-10-04 | VISA Southside Team Race Series #2 | skipper | 2.77 | 2.62 | 6–2 | 6.1 | −0.15 | 0.0 | 73% |
| 2023-09-21 | VISA Southside Team Race Series #1 | skipper | 2.69 | 5.70 | 5–0 | 4.2 | ≥+3.00 | 1.2 | 40% |
| 2023-04-29 | MASSA Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.68 | 2.84 | 10–5 | 9.7 | +0.15 | 0.0 | 56% |
| 2023-04-22 | VISA Team Championship | skipper | 2.62 | 5.62 | 8–0 | 7.0 | ≥+3.00 | 1.4 | 34% |
| 2023-03-18 | VISA Maury Team Race Regatta | skipper | 2.68 | 2.33 | 7–5 | 7.6 | −0.35 | 0.1 | 78% |
| 2022-10-22 | MASSA Fall 2022 Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.57 | 3.75 | 18–4 | 15.7 | +1.18 | 1.5 | 14% |
| 2022-10-08 | VISA Team Champs | skipper | 2.52 | 3.31 | 12–1 | 11.4 | +0.79 | 0.3 | 49% |
| 2022-05-21 | National Invitational Tournament (NIT) | skipper | 2.61 | 1.58 | 8–6 | 10.3 | −1.03 | 1.4 | 96% |
| 2022-04-30 | MASSA 2022 Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.36 | 2.14 | 8–6 | 8.4 | −0.22 | 0.1 | 73% |
| 2022-04-23 | VISA Team Championship | skipper | 2.38 | 1.21 | 6–4 | 7.5 | −1.17 | 1.0 | 95% |
| 2021-11-06 | MASSA Gold Fall Team Championship | crew | 1.82 | 1.70 | 10–8 | 10.3 | −0.13 | 0.0 | 68% |
| 2021-04-24 | MASSA Silver Team Championship | skipper | 1.79 | 2.17 | 13–4 | 12.1 | +0.37 | 0.2 | 43% |
| 2021-04-17 | VISA Team Race Championship and Qualifier | skipper | 1.68 | 2.40 | 4–2 | 3.3 | +0.73 | 0.3 | 44% |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ICSA | Sean Trudell | '28 | |
| ISSA | Sean Trudell | '24 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.
To have this profile removed, email quinnbrighton2005@gmail.com.