| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tabor Academy | Seawolves | 12–1 | |
| 2 | Greens Farms Academy | Dragons | 9–4 | |
| 3 | Archbishop Spalding | Cavaliers | 8–5 | |
| 4 | Norfolk Academy | Bulldogs | 8–5 | |
| 5 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Oaks | 7–6 | |
| 6 | Fairfield Ludlowe High School | Falcons | 8–5 | |
| 7 | Saint Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Wolfpack | 7–6 | |
| 8 | University of Chicago Laboratory Schools | Maroons | 3–10 | |
| 9 | Olympia High School | Bears | 3–10 | |
| 10 | Sharon High School | Varsity | 0–13 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 8,745 team race matches sailed before 2022-05-21, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 51 of 66 matches (77%) with a log-loss of 0.494 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness +0.32 ± 0.32: a typical event, more orderly than 64% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tabor Academy | 7.03 | 9.90 | 12–1 | 7.8 | +2.87 | 5.5 | 1% |
| 2 | Greens Farms Academy | 5.99 | 7.82 | 9–4 | 5.1 | +1.84 | 4.0 | 2% |
| 6 | Fairfield Ludlowe High School | 6.21 | 6.66 | 8–5 | 7.0 | +0.45 | 0.2 | 39% |
| 3 | Archbishop Spalding | 7.20 | 7.39 | 9–5 | 8.6 | +0.20 | 0.0 | 52% |
| 7 | Saint Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | 6.19 | 6.10 | 7–6 | 7.2 | −0.09 | 0.0 | 66% |
| 5 | Norfolk Collegiate School | 7.16 | 6.63 | 7–6 | 8.1 | −0.53 | 0.3 | 84% |
| 9 | Olympia High School | 5.12 | 4.19 | 3–10 | 4.6 | −0.93 | 0.8 | 91% |
| 4 | Norfolk Academy | 7.86 | 6.83 | 8–6 | 10.3 | −1.03 | 1.4 | 96% |
| 8 | University of Chicago Laboratory Schools | 5.47 | 4.16 | 3–10 | 5.3 | −1.31 | 1.6 | 97% |
| 10 | Sharon High School | 3.89 | 0.89 | 0–13 | 2.0 | ≤−3.00 | 2.8 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parker Herman | Archbishop Spalding | 2.16 | 4.37 | 8–1 | 5.6 | +2.22 | 2.6 | 8% |
| Ava Stevens | Greens Farms Academy | 1.12 | 3.14 | 8–3 | 4.5 | +2.02 | 4.0 | 2% |
| Anabelle Woodworth | Fairfield Ludlowe High School | 1.43 | 1.88 | 8–5 | 7.0 | +0.45 | 0.2 | 39% |
| Avery Baldwin | Saint Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | 1.94 | 1.85 | 7–6 | 7.2 | −0.09 | 0.0 | 66% |
| Maggie Campbell | Norfolk Collegiate School | 2.87 | 2.34 | 7–6 | 8.1 | −0.53 | 0.3 | 84% |
| Benny Wild | University of Chicago Laboratory Schools | 1.70 | 0.39 | 3–10 | 5.3 | −1.31 | 1.6 | 97% |
| David Ren | University of Chicago Laboratory Schools | 1.66 | 0.34 | 3–10 | 5.3 | −1.31 | 1.6 | 97% |
| Ava Farley | Archbishop Spalding | 1.97 | -0.69 | 1–4 | 2.9 | −2.66 | 2.6 | 99% |
| Henry Do | Sharon High School | 1.31 | -1.69 | 0–9 | 1.3 | ≤−3.00 | 1.8 | >99% |
| Andrew Liu | Sharon High School | 1.24 | -1.76 | 0–13 | 2.0 | ≤−3.00 | 2.8 | >99% |
| Lila Groulx | Sharon High School | 1.27 | -1.73 | 0–9 | 1.4 | ≤−3.00 | 2.0 | >99% |
| Eric Kim | Sharon High School | 0.55 | -2.45 | 0–8 | 1.2 | ≤−3.00 | 1.8 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Wolfpack | 1-4-5 | def. | Falcons | 2-3-6 | ||
| 3 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 5 | Oaks | 1-2-6 | def. | Maroons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 6 | Seawolves | 2-3-4 | def. | Wolfpack | 1-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Cavaliers | 1-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-4-6 | ||
| 8 | Falcons | 1-3-4 | def. | Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Oaks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 10 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Maroons | 1-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Wolfpack | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Oaks | 1-2-4 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Falcons | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 15 | Dragons | 2-3-4 | def. | Maroons | 1-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Bears | 2-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 1-4-6 | ||
| 17 | Oaks | 1-2-6 | def. | Wolfpack | 3-4-5 | ||
| 18 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Cavaliers | 1-2-4 | def. | Dragons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Falcons | 1-2-5 | def. | Maroons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 21 | Oaks | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 23 | Dragons | 2-3-4 | def. | Wolfpack | 1-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Falcons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Cavaliers | 1-2-5 | def. | Maroons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 26 | Bulldogs | 1-3-4 | def. | Oaks | 2-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Dragons | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Falcons | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Cavaliers | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolfpack | 4-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Seawolves | 1-3-4 | def. | Maroons | 2-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Dragons | 2-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Oaks | 1-2-3 | def. | Falcons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Cavaliers | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Wolfpack | 2-3-5 | def. | Maroons | 1-4-6 | ||
| 36 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Falcons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 37 | Cavaliers | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 38 | Seawolves | 1-2-6 | def. | Oaks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 39 | Wolfpack | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 40 | Maroons | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 41 | Cavaliers | 1-2-3 | def. | Falcons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Seawolves | 1-3-4 | def. | Dragons | 2-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Wolfpack | 3-4-5 | ||
| 44 | Oaks | 1-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 2-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Maroons | 1-3-5 | def. | Bears | 2-4-6 | ||
| 46 | Wolfpack | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Falcons | 1-2-4 | def. | Maroons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Wolfpack | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Falcons | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Wolfpack | 1-3-4 | def. | Maroons | 2-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Falcons | 1-3-5 | def. | Wolfpack | 2-4-6 | ||
| 53 | Maroons | 1-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-4-6 | ||
| 54 | Bears | 1-3-6 | def. | Maroons | 2-4-5 | ||
| 55 | Falcons | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Oaks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Cavaliers | 2-3-5 | def. | Dragons | 1-4-6 | ||
| 58 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Oaks | 1-4-5 | def. | Cavaliers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 60 | Dragons | 2-3-5 | def. | Seawolves | 1-4-6 | ||
| 61 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Oaks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 62 | Seawolves | 1-2-4 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 64 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Oaks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 65 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 66 | Cavaliers | 2-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 1-5-6 | ||
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.