| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christchurch School | Seahorses 1 | 9–1 | |
| 2 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Oaks 1 | 8–2 | |
| 3 | Norfolk Academy | Bulldogs 1 | 7–3 | |
| 4 | Hampton Roads Academy | Navigators | 2–8 | |
| 5 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | Saints | 4–6 | |
| 6 | Poquoson High School | Islanders | 0–10 | |
| 7 | Christchurch School | Seahorses 2 | 6–2 | |
| 8 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Oaks 2 | 6–2 | |
| 9 | Grafton High School | Varsity | 5–3 | |
| 10 | Norfolk Academy | Bulldogs 2 | 2–6 | |
| 11 | Walsingham Academy | Trojans | 1–7 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 7,729 team race matches sailed before 2021-09-25, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 28 of 30 matches (93%) with a log-loss of 0.296 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.81 ± 0.46: an orderly event, more orderly than 96% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christchurch School Seahorses 1 | 7.12 | 8.46 | 9–1 | 7.7 | +1.34 | 0.9 | 28% |
| 2 | Norfolk Collegiate School Oaks 1 | 6.52 | 7.57 | 8–2 | 6.6 | +1.05 | 0.8 | 27% |
| 3 | Norfolk Academy Bulldogs 1 | 6.14 | 6.87 | 7–3 | 6.0 | +0.73 | 0.4 | 35% |
| 5 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy Saints | 5.97 | 4.84 | 4–6 | 5.5 | −1.13 | 1.0 | 94% |
| 4 | Hampton Roads Academy Navigators | 4.88 | 3.03 | 2–8 | 3.7 | −1.85 | 1.6 | 98% |
| 6 | Poquoson High School Islanders | 1.82 | -1.18 | 0–10 | 0.4 | ≤−3.00 | 0.5 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Bermudez De Castro Castro | Christchurch School | 2.91 | 4.25 | 9–1 | 7.7 | +1.34 | 0.9 | 28% |
| Maggie Campbell | Norfolk Collegiate School | 2.33 | 3.39 | 8–2 | 6.6 | +1.05 | 0.8 | 27% |
| Audrey Permenter | Norfolk Academy | 1.72 | 1.91 | 5–3 | 4.8 | +0.20 | 0.0 | 60% |
| Madeline Amthore | Hampton Roads Academy | 1.46 | -0.39 | 2–8 | 3.7 | −1.85 | 1.6 | 98% |
| Grace Waltington | Poquoson High School | -0.21 | -3.21 | 0–10 | 0.4 | ≤−3.00 | 0.5 | >99% |
| Cam Brewer | Poquoson High School | 0.94 | -2.06 | 0–10 | 0.4 | ≤−3.00 | 0.5 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Rd | # | Winner | Loser | P(winner) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Norfolk Collegiate School Oaks 1 | Poquoson High School Islanders | 98% | |
| 1 | 2 | Christchurch School Seahorses 1 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy Saints | 71% | |
| 1 | 5 | Norfolk Academy Bulldogs 1 | Poquoson High School Islanders | 96% | |
| 1 | 6 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy Saints | Hampton Roads Academy Navigators | 72% | |
| 1 | 9 | Norfolk Collegiate School Oaks 1 | Norfolk Academy Bulldogs 1 | 60% | |
| 1 | 10 | Christchurch School Seahorses 1 | Hampton Roads Academy Navigators | 86% | |
| 1 | 13 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy Saints | Poquoson High School Islanders | 96% | |
| 1 | 14 | Christchurch School Seahorses 1 | Norfolk Academy Bulldogs 1 | 69% | |
| 1 | 17 | Norfolk Collegiate School Oaks 1 | Hampton Roads Academy Navigators | 79% | |
| 1 | 18 | Christchurch School Seahorses 1 | Poquoson High School Islanders | 98% | |
| 1 | 21 | Norfolk Academy Bulldogs 1 | Hampton Roads Academy Navigators | 72% | |
| 1 | 22 | Norfolk Collegiate School Oaks 1 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy Saints | 61% | |
| 1 | 23 | Hampton Roads Academy Navigators | Poquoson High School Islanders | 92% | |
| 1 | 24 | Norfolk Academy Bulldogs 1 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy Saints | 59% | |
| 1 | 25 | Norfolk Collegiate School Oaks 1 | Christchurch School Seahorses 1 | 38% | upset |
| 2 | 26 | Norfolk Collegiate School Oaks 1 | Poquoson High School Islanders | 97% | |
| 2 | 27 | Christchurch School Seahorses 1 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy Saints | 71% | |
| 2 | 28 | Norfolk Academy Bulldogs 1 | Poquoson High School Islanders | 96% | |
| 2 | 29 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy Saints | Hampton Roads Academy Navigators | 70% | |
| 2 | 30 | Norfolk Academy Bulldogs 1 | Norfolk Collegiate School Oaks 1 | 42% | upset |
| 2 | 31 | Christchurch School Seahorses 1 | Hampton Roads Academy Navigators | 85% | |
| 2 | 32 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy Saints | Poquoson High School Islanders | 96% | |
| 2 | 33 | Christchurch School Seahorses 1 | Norfolk Academy Bulldogs 1 | 69% | |
| 2 | 34 | Norfolk Academy Bulldogs 1 | Hampton Roads Academy Navigators | 71% | |
| 2 | 35 | Norfolk Collegiate School Oaks 1 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy Saints | 60% | |
| 2 | 36 | Christchurch School Seahorses 1 | Norfolk Collegiate School Oaks 1 | 62% | |
| 2 | 37 | Christchurch School Seahorses 1 | Poquoson High School Islanders | 98% | |
| 2 | 38 | Hampton Roads Academy Navigators | Poquoson High School Islanders | 92% | |
| 2 | 39 | Norfolk Collegiate School Oaks 1 | Hampton Roads Academy Navigators | 77% | |
| 2 | 40 | Norfolk Academy Bulldogs 1 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy Saints | 59% |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oaks 1 | 1-2-6 | def. | Islanders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 2 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Oaks 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Seahorses 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs 2 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Bulldogs 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Islanders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Saints | 1-2-3 | def. | Navigators | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Oaks 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Trojans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahorses 2 | 3-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Oaks 1 | 2-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs 1 | 1-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Seahorses 1 | 1-4-5 | def. | Navigators | 2-3-6 | ||
| 11 | Oaks 2 | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs 2 | 3-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Trojans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Saints | 1-2-4 | def. | Islanders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs 1 | 3-4-5 | ||
| 15 | Seahorses 2 | 1-2-5 | def. | Oaks 2 | 3-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Bulldogs 2 | 1-2-5 | def. | Trojans | 3-4-6 | ||
| 17 | Oaks 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Navigators | 4-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Islanders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs 2 | 3-4-6 | ||
| 20 | Seahorses 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Trojans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Bulldogs 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Navigators | 4-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Oaks 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Navigators | 1-2-3 | def. | Islanders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Bulldogs 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Oaks 1 | 1-4-6 | def. | Seahorses 1 | 2-3-5 RAF | ||
| 26 | Oaks 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Islanders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 27 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-6 | def. | Saints | 3-4-5 | ||
| 28 | Bulldogs 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Islanders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 29 | Saints | 1-3-5 | def. | Navigators | 2-4-6 | ||
| 30 | Bulldogs 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Oaks 1 | 3-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Navigators | 4-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Saints | 1-2-3 | def. | Islanders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Seahorses 1 | 1-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs 1 | 2-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Bulldogs 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Navigators | 4-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Oaks 1 | 1-3-6 | def. | Saints | 2-4-5 | ||
| 36 | Seahorses 1 | 2-3-4 | def. | Oaks 1 | 1-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Islanders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Navigators | 1-2-6 | def. | Islanders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 39 | Oaks 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Navigators | 4-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Bulldogs 1 | 2-3-4 | def. | Saints | 1-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Oaks 2 | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 42 | Seahorses 2 | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs 2 | 3-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Oaks 2 | 2-3-4 | def. | Trojans | 1-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Seahorses 2 | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Bulldogs 2 | 1-3-6 | def. | Oaks 2 | 2-4-5 | ||
| 46 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Trojans | 3-4-6 | ||
| 47 | Oaks 2 | 1-2-6 | def. | Seahorses 2 | 3-4-5 | ||
| 48 | Trojans | 1-3-6 | def. | Bulldogs 2 | 2-4-5 | ||
| 49 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs 2 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Seahorses 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Trojans | 4-5-6 | ||
| School | Team | Skippers | Crew | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christchurch School | Seahorses 1 | Carlos Bermudez De Castro Castro '22 Jj Klempen '23 Maison Koepke '23 |
Emilie Janzen '22 Pj Rodrigues Jr '24 Marina Dryer '22 |
|
| Norfolk Collegiate School | Oaks 1 | Harrison Thomson '22 Maggie Campbell '22 Robert Chase '22 |
Kiana Beachy '24 Clara Murphy '23 Brylie Schaubach '22 |
|
| Norfolk Academy | Bulldogs 1 | Audrey Permenter '23 Henry Allgeier '23 Rebecca Schill '23 Sean Trudell '24 |
Emily Britt '23 Rachael Buchanan '24 Audrey Permenter '23 Marin Soderberg '24 |
|
| Hampton Roads Academy | Navigators | Madeline Amthore '22 Parker Moore '25 Pierce Brindley '24 |
Olivia Slider '22 Alec Reed '23 Rocson Larocco '24 |
|
| Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | Saints | Kyle Pfrang '22 Leila Pfrang '25 Tyler Brown '22 |
Charlie Joseph '24 Bennett Parker '24 Jack Herritage '24 |
|
| Poquoson High School | Islanders | Cam Brewer '24 Chase Brewer '22 Grace Waltington '22 |
Emery Hill '23 Eleanor Patterson '22 Ava Michel '22 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.00 means a rating gap counts about 1% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.