| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shorecrest Preparatory School | Guthrie Braun '22 | 20 | |
| 2 | Saint Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Jack Baldwin '22 | 94 | |
| 3 | Seattle Prep | Jack Carroll '24 | 101 | |
| 4 | Shorecrest Preparatory School | Ethan Danielson '22 | 107 | |
| 5 | Palos Verdes High School | Tommy Kraak '24 | 110 | |
| 6 | Lemon Bay High School | Morgan Smith '23 | 120 | |
| 7 | The Grauer School | Devon Owen '23 | 125 | |
| 8 | Norfolk Academy | Sean Trudell '24 | 130 | |
| 9 | Weston High School | William Walker '26 | 151 | |
| 10 | Lake Forest High School | Henry Scholz '23 | 152 | |
| 11 | Greens Farms Academy | Harrison Stevens '22 | 161 | |
| 12 | Montclair Kimberley Academy | Aidan Cunningham '22 | 165 | |
| 13 | Rockwall-Heath High School | Aston Atherton '22 | 166 | |
| 14 | Point Pleasant Beach High School | Zylinski Luke '22 | 175 | |
| 15 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Harrison Thomson '22 | 175 | |
| 16 | Mahtomedi | Owen Harrod '22 | 187 | |
| 17 | Barrington High School | Olin Guck '22 | 192 | |
| 18 | Arrowhead High School | Jackson Walker '23 | 237 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | R15 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shorecrest Preparatory School | Guthrie Braun '22 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 20 | |
| Saint Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Jack Baldwin '22 | 5 | 3 | OCS | 4 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 94 | |
| Seattle Prep | Jack Carroll '24 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 7 | 2 | 101 | |
| Shorecrest Preparatory School | Ethan Danielson '22 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 15 | 18 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 107 | |
| Palos Verdes High School | Tommy Kraak '24 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 2 | 15 | 11 | 110 | |
| Lemon Bay High School | Morgan Smith '23 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 16 | 18 | 14 | 120 | |
| The Grauer School | Devon Owen '23 | 12 | 14 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 15 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 15 | 125 | |
| Norfolk Academy | Sean Trudell '24 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 7 | 12 | 5 | 15 | 15 | 4 | 10 | 130 | |
| Weston High School | William Walker '26 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 11 | 14 | 13 | 5 | 16 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 151 | |
| Lake Forest High School | Henry Scholz '23 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 16 | 9 | 18 | 5 | 14 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 152 | |
| Greens Farms Academy | Harrison Stevens '22 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 5 | 12 | 15 | 8 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 18 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 161 | |
| Montclair Kimberley Academy | Aidan Cunningham '22 | 17 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 13 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 165 | |
| Rockwall-Heath High School | Aston Atherton '22 | 6 | 10 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 16 | 8 | 13 | 8 | 166 | |
| Point Pleasant Beach High School | Zylinski Luke '22 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 16 | 11 | 18 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 14 | 11 | 17 | 6 | 17 | 7 | 175 | |
| Norfolk Collegiate School | Harrison Thomson '22 | 15 | 17 | 16 | 10 | 17 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 175 | |
| Mahtomedi | Owen Harrod '22 | 13 | 15 | OCS | 13 | 10 | 12 | 6 | 9 | 17 | 13 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 16 | 187 | |
| Barrington High School | Olin Guck '22 | 14 | 16 | 15 | 17 | 13 | 16 | 12 | 12 | 4 | 17 | 4 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 18 | 192 | |
| Arrowhead High School | Jackson Walker '23 | 18 | 18 | 13 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 16 | 11 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 237 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guthrie Braun '22 | Shorecrest Preparatory School Chargers 2 | 15/15 | 3.45 | 7.19 | +3.73 | 99th → 99th | 28.7 | <1% | 1.3 / 6.3 |
| 2 | Jack Baldwin '22 | Saint Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | 15/15 | 3.32 | 3.62 | +0.30 | 99th → 99th | 0.4 | 45% | 6.3 / 6.6 |
| 3 | Jack Carroll '24 | Seattle Prep | 15/15 | 2.67u | 3.17 | +0.50 | 95th → 99th | 1.3 | 28% | 6.7 / 8.3 |
| 4 | Ethan Danielson '22 | Shorecrest Preparatory School Chargers 1 | 15/15 | 2.52 | 2.69 | +0.17 | 92nd → 95th | 0.1 | 23% | 7.1 / 8.7 |
| 5 | Tommy Kraak '24 | Palos Verdes High School | 15/15 | 2.19 | 2.82 | +0.63 | 86th → 96th | 2.0 | 20% | 7.3 / 9.6 |
| 6 | Morgan Smith '23 | Lemon Bay High School | 15/15 | 2.70 | 2.56 | −0.13 | 95th → 92nd | 0.1 | 46% | 8.0 / 8.3 |
| 7 | Devon Owen '23 | The Grauer School | 15/15 | 3.09 | 2.58 | −0.51 | 99th → 93rd | 1.7 | 74% | 8.3 / 7.3 |
| 8 | Sean Trudell '24 | Norfolk Academy | 15/15 | 2.12 | 2.48 | +0.37 | 84th → 92nd | 0.7 | 31% | 8.7 / 9.7 |
| 9 | William Walker '26 | Weston High School | 15/15 | 0.83 | 2.33 | +1.50 | 51st → 89th | 10.1 | 12% | 10.1 / 13.0 |
| 10 | Henry Scholz '23 | Lake Forest High School | 15/15 | 2.92 | 2.00 | −0.92 | 98th → 83rd | 5.6 | 90% | 10.1 / 7.6 |
| 11 | Harrison Stevens '22 | Greens Farms Academy | 15/15 | 1.69 | 1.90 | +0.20 | 78th → 82nd | 0.2 | 47% | 10.7 / 10.9 |
| 12 | Aidan Cunningham '22 | Montclair Kimberley Academy | 15/15 | 2.50 | 1.85 | −0.65 | 92nd → 81st | 2.8 | 85% | 11.0 / 8.9 |
| 13 | Aston Atherton '22 | Rockwall-Heath High School | 15/15 | 0.88 | 2.20 | +1.32 | 53rd → 86th | 8.1 | 16% | 11.1 / 12.9 |
| 14 | Harrison Thomson '22 | Norfolk Collegiate School | 15/15 | 2.20 | 1.61 | −0.60 | 86th → 75th | 2.1 | 79% | 11.7 / 9.6 |
| 14 | Zylinski Luke '22 | Point Pleasant Beach High School | 15/15 | 1.74 | 1.68 | −0.06 | 79th → 77th | 0.0 | 65% | 11.7 / 10.7 |
| 16 | Owen Harrod '22 | Mahtomedi | 15/15 | 1.98 | 1.85 | −0.13 | 83rd → 81st | 0.1 | 87% | 12.5 / 10.2 |
| 17 | Olin Guck '22 | Barrington High School | 15/15 | 1.78 | 1.37 | −0.41 | 80th → 68th | 1.0 | 80% | 12.8 / 10.6 |
| 18 | Jackson Walker '23 | Arrowhead High School | 15/15 | 1.34 | 0.03 | −1.31 | 68th → 22nd | 7.1 | 97% | 15.8 / 11.8 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.10 means a rating gap counts about 9% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.