Shorecrest Preparatory School '22
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 4.52 | 4 of 198 | 141 | Fall 2025 |
| Keelboat | 2.16 | 2 of 101 | 55 | Fall 2025 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.23 (fleet 5.23) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.01 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 2–11 (15%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2021 | 1 | 2–8 | — |
| Spring 2019 | 1 | 0–3 | — |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 2 graded regattas (13 matches) the record is 2–11 against 4.2 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−2.2). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 2 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 3 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-05-01 | SAISA Baker Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.59 | 0.89 | 2–8 | 3.1 | −1.70 | 1.0 | 97% |
| 2019-04-06 | SAISA Baker Team Race Qualifier | skipper | 2.42 | -0.58 | 0–3 | 1.1 | ≤−3.00 | 1.8 | >99% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| SP 6 V | Skipper | A | 5 | 3.8 | 1.31 |
| South Points 7 Varsity | Skipper | A | 7 | 5.6 | 0.90 |
| SAISA South Points 4 | Skipper | A | 10 | 4.2 | 2.10 |
| SAISA Fleet Racing Championships | Skipper | A | 12 | 4.2 | 2.73 |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| South Points #3 Varsity | Skipper | A | 5 | 3.2 | 2.92 |
| SAISA South Points 1 - Varsity 2021 | Skipper | A | 6 | 4.5 | 2.01 |
| SAISA South Points #2 Varsity | Skipper | A | 5 | 4.0 | 2.02 |
| SAISA Keelboat Qualifier Keelboat | Skipper | A | 7 | 1.4 | 3.07 |
| SAISA Cressy Qualifier Standard Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 6 | 1.2 | 3.87 |
| ISSA Keelboat Invitational Keelboat | Skipper | A | 6 | 4.0 | 1.98 |
| ISSA Cressy Singlehanded Nationals ILCA 7 Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 15 | 1.3 | 4.59 |
| Spring 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| SP 2 DIYC | Skipper | A | 6 | 5.8 | 1.56 |
| South Points #4 - SAISA | Skipper | A | 4 | 2.8 | 0.72 |
| South Points 3 | Skipper | A | 6 | 5.8 | 1.02 |
| Saisa South Points #1 | Skipper | A | 7 | 3.7 | 2.37 |
| SAISA Singlehanded Championship (Radial) Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 3 | 6.7 | 1.91 |
| SAISA Baker Team Race Championship | Skipper | TR | 10 | 20% | — |
| 2021 SAISA Mallory Qualifier | Skipper | A | 14 | 5.3 | 1.52 |
| Spring 2020 Team page Season | |||||
| SP 7 | Skipper | A | 6 | 5.2 | 2.15 |
| South Points #5 Varsity | Skipper | A | 12 | 3.1 | 3.39 |
| South Points #6 | Skipper | A | 5 | 5.4 | 2.21 |
| South Points #4 Varsity | Skipper | A | 6 | 10.7 | 0.89 |
| Fall 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Southpoints #3 Varsity | Skipper | A | 3 | 5.0 | 2.21 |
| South Points 2 Jensen Beach V | Skipper | A | 4 | 6.0 | 2.32 |
| SAISA South Points #1 - Varsity | Skipper | A | 7 | 5.7 | 1.73 |
| SAISA Keelboat Qualifier Keelboat | Skipper | A | 7 | 2.6 | — |
| SAISA Cressy Qualifier [Radials] Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 15 | 4.5 | 3.12 |
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| SP 7 Varsity | Skipper | A | 5 | 6.2 | 2.22 |
| Southpoints #6 | Skipper | A | 7 | 6.9 | 2.04 |
| SAISA South Points #4 Varsity | Skipper | A | 5 | 3.0 | 3.48 |
| SAISA South Points 5 | Skipper | A | 11 | 6.3 | 1.83 |
| SAISA Mallory Fleet Race Qualifier | Skipper | A | 13 | 5.2 | 1.68 |
| SAISA Baker Team Race Qualifier | Skipper | TR | 7 | 29% | — |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| SAISA South Points #2 - Varsity | Skipper | A | 5 | 3.0 | 3.62 |
| SAISA South Points 1 - JV 2018 | Skipper | B | 3 | 2.3 | 3.21 |
| SAISA Keelboat Qualifier Keelboat | Crew | A | 7 | 2.4 | — |
| SAISA Cressy Qualifier - Radial Division Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 16.6 | 1.32 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| SAISA SP 6 JV | Skipper | A | 4 | 1.2 | 4.28 |
| SAISA South Points 7 JV | Skipper | B | 2 | 1.0 | — |
| SAISA South Points 4 - 2018 | JV | Skipper | B | 5 | 2.6 | 3.17 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ICSA | Guthrie Braun | '26 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.
To have this profile removed, email quinnbrighton2005@gmail.com.