Brown University '26
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 4.40 | 6 of 251 | 141 | Fall 2025 |
| Keelboat | 2.15 | 2 of 98 | 55 | Fall 2025 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.67 (fleet 5.21) | 3 of 328 | −0.10 ± 0.11 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 294–171 (63%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 8 | 89–45 | — |
| Spring 2025 | 7 | 61–58 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 8 | 90–46 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 6 | 54–22 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 29 graded regattas (465 matches) the record is 294–171 against 305.8 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−11.8). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 12 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 20 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | ICSA Open Team Race National Championship | skipper | 4.29 | 4.20 | 11–10 | 11.4 | −0.08 | 0.0 | 66% |
| 2026-04-11 | Thompson Trophy | skipper | 4.23 | 3.90 | 8–4 | 8.6 | −0.33 | 0.1 | 81% |
| 2026-04-04 | NEISA Open Team Race Championship/Fowle Trophy | skipper | 4.20 | 4.29 | 15–6 | 14.7 | +0.09 | 0.0 | 55% |
| 2026-03-28 | The Lynn Marchiando Trophy Team Race-2026 | skipper | 4.21 | 3.96 | 13–5 | 13.6 | −0.24 | 0.1 | 77% |
| 2026-03-21 | The Friis Trophy | skipper | 4.28 | 2.86 | 7–9 | 10.4 | −1.42 | 3.4 | 99% |
| 2026-03-14 | Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 4.33 | 3.64 | 13–5 | 14.6 | −0.70 | 0.8 | 92% |
| 2026-03-07 | The Wood Trophy | skipper | 4.28 | 4.98 | 17–4 | 15.5 | +0.71 | 0.8 | 26% |
| 2026-02-28 | Liam O'Keefe '26 Trophy Team Race | skipper | 4.25 | 3.94 | 5–2 | 5.3 | −0.31 | 0.1 | 81% |
| 2025-04-24 | ICSA Open Team Race National Championship | skipper | 4.08 | 4.42 | 13–10 | 11.4 | +0.34 | 0.4 | 31% |
| 2025-04-12 | Thompson Trophy Camel | skipper | 3.88 | 3.62 | 10–8 | 10.9 | −0.26 | 0.2 | 78% |
| 2025-04-05 | Fowle Trophy | skipper | 3.83 | 3.61 | 10–13 | 10.9 | −0.22 | 0.1 | 76% |
| 2025-03-29 | 2025 Marchiando Trophy-Grey Regatta | skipper | 3.81 | 3.50 | 11–10 | 12.3 | −0.30 | 0.3 | 81% |
| 2025-03-22 | 64th Jan Friis Team Race | skipper | 3.89 | 2.77 | 4–9 | 6.9 | −1.11 | 2.3 | 98% |
| 2025-03-15 | Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 3.84 | 3.11 | 9–5 | 10.6 | −0.73 | 0.9 | 93% |
| 2025-03-01 | Liam O'Keefe Team Race Trophy | skipper | 3.84 | 3.07 | 4–3 | 5.0 | −0.77 | 0.6 | 92% |
| 2024-04-25 | ICSA Open Team Racing National Championship | skipper | 3.79 | 3.88 | 13–8 | 12.6 | +0.10 | 0.0 | 52% |
| 2024-04-13 | Thompson Trophy Camel | skipper | 3.76 | 4.10 | 15–6 | 13.9 | +0.34 | 0.3 | 38% |
| 2024-04-06 | NEISA Open Team Race Championship/Fowle | skipper | 3.73 | 3.40 | 14–8 | 15.4 | −0.32 | 0.3 | 83% |
| 2024-03-30 | The 41st Cardinal Red Lynne Marchiando Trophy | skipper | 3.57 | 3.29 | 11–7 | 11.8 | −0.27 | 0.2 | 79% |
| 2024-03-23 | 63rd Jan Friis Team Race | skipper | 3.62 | 1.96 | 3–5 | 5.5 | −1.66 | 3.1 | 99% |
| 2024-03-16 | Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 3.63 | 3.78 | 13–4 | 12.6 | +0.15 | 0.0 | 55% |
| 2024-03-09 | The Wood Trophy | skipper | 3.58 | 4.37 | 12–3 | 10.6 | +0.80 | 0.8 | 26% |
| 2024-03-02 | Sharpe Trophy Team Race | skipper | 3.62 | 2.77 | 9–5 | 11.0 | −0.85 | 1.3 | 95% |
| 2023-05-27 | College Sailing Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.45 | 3.66 | 12–7 | 11.2 | +0.21 | 0.1 | 44% |
| 2023-04-01 | The 40th Cardinal Red Lynne Marchiando Team Races | skipper | 3.23 | 3.26 | 10–4 | 9.9 | +0.03 | 0.0 | 63% |
| 2023-03-25 | Admiral Moore Open Team Race | skipper | 3.17 | 4.12 | 14–2 | 11.8 | +0.95 | 1.4 | 16% |
| 2023-03-18 | St. Mary's Team Race Inter-Conference | skipper | 3.07 | 4.13 | 5–2 | 3.5 | +1.05 | 1.1 | 20% |
| 2023-03-11 | Wood Trophy Team Race | skipper | 3.12 | 2.30 | 9–5 | 10.5 | −0.82 | 0.9 | 94% |
| 2023-03-05 | Sharpe Trophy Team Race | skipper | 3.06 | 3.70 | 4–2 | 3.4 | +0.64 | 0.3 | 46% |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Guthrie Braun | '22 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.