| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Williams University | Hawks | 12–5 | |
| 2 | Stanford University | Cardinal | 12–4 | |
| 3 | Harvard University | Crimson | 12–4 | |
| 4 | Boston College | Eagles | 12–6 | |
| 5 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Bears | 5–6 | |
| 6 | University of Rhode Island | Rams | 4–7 | |
| 7 | Brown University | Bears | 5–9 | |
| 8 | Tufts University | Jumbos | 6–9 | |
| 9 | College of Charleston | Cougars | 3–9 | |
| 10 | University of Vermont | Catamounts | 0–12 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 26,169 team race matches sailed before 2025-03-22, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 54 of 72 matches (75%) with a log-loss of 0.459 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness +0.17 ± 0.27: a typical event, more orderly than 63% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | University of Rhode Island | 9.85 | 10.52 | 4–7 | 2.9 | +0.67 | 0.6 | 29% |
| 4 | Boston College | 11.30 | 11.86 | 12–6 | 10.0 | +0.57 | 0.8 | 21% |
| 1 | Roger Williams University | 11.64 | 12.20 | 12–5 | 10.1 | +0.56 | 0.7 | 23% |
| 3 | Harvard University | 12.03 | 12.36 | 12–4 | 11.1 | +0.33 | 0.2 | 41% |
| 8 | Tufts University | 9.94 | 10.20 | 6–10 | 5.3 | +0.25 | 0.1 | 44% |
| 2 | Stanford University | 12.28 | 12.23 | 12–4 | 12.1 | −0.06 | 0.0 | 67% |
| 5 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | 10.88 | 10.74 | 5–6 | 5.3 | −0.14 | 0.0 | 71% |
| 7 | Brown University | 11.07 | 9.97 | 6–9 | 8.9 | −1.10 | 2.2 | 98% |
| 9 | College of Charleston | 10.69 | 8.65 | 3–9 | 6.2 | −2.04 | 4.1 | >99% |
| 10 | University of Vermont | 5.41 | 2.41 | 0–12 | 0.1 | ≤−3.00 | 0.1 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerem Erkmen | University of Rhode Island | 4.08 | 4.75 | 4–7 | 2.9 | +0.67 | 0.6 | 29% |
| Carlos De Castro | Roger Williams University | 4.29 | 4.86 | 12–5 | 10.1 | +0.56 | 0.7 | 23% |
| Ben Mueller | Tufts University | 3.42 | 3.67 | 6–10 | 5.3 | +0.25 | 0.1 | 44% |
| Bradley Whiteway | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | 3.01 | 3.12 | 4–4 | 3.8 | +0.11 | 0.0 | 59% |
| Axel Stordahl | College of Charleston | 3.04 | 1.00 | 3–9 | 6.2 | −2.04 | 4.1 | >99% |
| Benjamin Dufour | College of Charleston | 3.65 | 1.61 | 3–9 | 6.2 | −2.04 | 4.1 | >99% |
| Jack Derry | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | 2.70 | 0.28 | 1–2 | 1.5 | −2.42 | 0.7 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Hawks | Cardinal | Crimson | Eagles | Bears | Rams | Bears | Jumbos | Cougars | Catamounts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 8–4 | ✕ | L | L | L | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Stanford University Cardinal | 7–2 | W | ✕ | L | L | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 8–1 | W | W | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Boston College Eagles | 11–4 | W | W | W | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | W | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 5–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Rhode Island Rams | 4–5 | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 2–7 | L | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ | L | L | W | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 4–8 | L | L | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | W | |
| College of Charleston Cougars | 2–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ | W | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 0–9 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Hawks | Cardinal | Crimson | Eagles | Bears | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 1–1 | ✕ | L | – | – | – | |
| Stanford University Cardinal | 3–1 | W | ✕ | W | – | – | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 3–2 | – | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Boston College Eagles | 0–1 | – | – | L | ✕ | – | |
| Brown University Bears | 0–2 | – | – | L | – | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Hawks | Cardinal | Crimson | Eagles | Rams | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 1–0 | ✕ | W | – | – | – | |
| Stanford University Cardinal | 2–1 | L | ✕ | – | – | W | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 1–1 | – | – | ✕ | W | – | |
| Boston College Eagles | 1–1 | – | – | L | ✕ | – | |
| University of Rhode Island Rams | 0–2 | – | L | – | – | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Hawks | Bears | Bears | Jumbos | Cougars | Catamounts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 2–0 | ✕ | W | – | – | – | – | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 0–2 | L | ✕ | – | – | – | – | |
| Brown University Bears | 3–0 | – | – | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 2–1 | – | – | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| College of Charleston Cougars | 1–2 | – | – | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 0–3 | – | – | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Bears | Jumbos | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brown University Bears | 1–0 | ✕ | W | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 0–1 | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crimson | 1-2-6 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 2 | Cardinal | 2-3-4 | def. | Cougars | 1-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 4 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Rams | 1-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Crimson | 1-2-4 | def. | Cougars | 3-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Hawks | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Cardinal | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 10 | Rams | 1-3-6 | def. | Eagles | 2-4-5 | ||
| 11 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Cougars | 3-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 13 | Hawks | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Cardinal | 1-2-6 | def. | Rams | 3-4-5 | ||
| 15 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Cougars | 1-2-4 | def. | Catamounts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Crimson | 1-3-4 | def. | Rams | 2-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 20 | Eagles | 2-3-4 | def. | Cardinal | 1-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Bears | 1-3-6 | def. | Rams | 2-4-5 | ||
| 23 | Jumbos | 1-3-6 | def. | Cougars | 2-4-5 | ||
| 24 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Cardinal | 4-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Hawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Rams | 1-2-5 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 27 | Jumbos | 1-4-5 | def. | Bears | 2-3-6 | ||
| 28 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-6 | ||
| 30 | Eagles | 1-3-6 | def. | Crimson | 2-4-5 | ||
| 31 | Rams | 1-3-4 | def. | Jumbos | 2-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Cardinal | 1-2-4 | def. | Catamounts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Crimson | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Cougars | 4-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Cardinal | 1-2-6 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-5 | ||
| 37 | Hawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Rams | 1-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Cougars | 1-3-4 | def. | Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 41 | Cardinal | 1-2-5 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 43 | Rams | 1-3-4 | def. | Cougars | 2-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Catamounts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 53 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Jumbos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Jumbos | 1-3-5 | def. | Eagles | 2-4-6 | ||
| 55 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 62 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 63 | Hawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 64 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Hawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Crimson | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 65 | Cardinal | 1-2-6 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-5 | ||
| 66 | Cardinal | 1-2-5 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-6 | ||
| 67 | Hawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Cardinal | 1-5-6 | ||
| 68 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Hawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 71 | Crimson | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 58 | Cardinal | 1-4-5 | def. | Rams | 2-3-6 | ||
| 59 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Rams | 4-5-6 | ||
| 69 | Hawks | 1-2-3 | def. | Cardinal | 4-5-6 | ||
| 70 | Eagles | 1-4-5 | def. | Crimson | 2-3-6 | ||
| 72 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 46 | Cougars | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-5 | ||
| 48 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Jumbos | 1-2-4 | def. | Cougars | 3-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-5 | ||
| 51 | Jumbos | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Hawks | 1-3-4 | def. | Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Hawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-5 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.00 means a rating gap counts about 1% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.