Roger Williams University '25
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 10.21 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.083 rating points from 351 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 | Roger Williams University | 2.02 | 63.42 | 11.54 | 12 of 13 | 14 | Team page | |
| Fall 2024 | Roger Williams University | 1.67 | 56.56 | 13.89 | 16 of 18 | 64 | Team page | |
| Spring 2024 | Roger Williams University | 2.08 | 65.20 | 16.67 | 13 of 15 | 26 | Team page | |
| Fall 2023 | Roger Williams University | 1.69 | 54.42 | 11.90 | 19 of 21 | 61 | Team page | |
| Spring 2023 | Roger Williams University | 2.76 | 74.37 | 31.82 | 8 of 11 | 22 | Team page |
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 1.03 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 2 | Spring 2021 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.00 (fleet 1.38) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as crew 245–102 (71%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 | 7 | — | 69–28 |
| Spring 2024 | 7 | — | 82–32 |
| Spring 2023 | 7 | — | 56–16 |
| Spring 2022 | 5 | — | 38–26 |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 26 graded regattas (347 matches) the record is 245–102 against 234.2 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+10.8). 6 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 5 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 21 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-24 | ICSA Open Team Race National Championship | crew | 4.26 | 5.33 | 10–2 | 8.0 | +1.07 | 1.4 | 16% |
| 2025-04-05 | Fowle Trophy | crew | 4.33 | 4.09 | 11–7 | 11.8 | −0.23 | 0.1 | 76% |
| 2025-03-29 | 2025 Marchiando Trophy-Red Regatta | crew | 4.32 | 3.57 | 15–6 | 17.5 | −0.76 | 1.4 | 96% |
| 2025-03-22 | 64th Jan Friis Team Race | crew | 4.29 | 4.86 | 12–5 | 10.1 | +0.56 | 0.7 | 23% |
| 2025-03-15 | Southern NE Team Race | crew | 4.28 | 3.60 | 10–4 | 11.5 | −0.68 | 0.8 | 92% |
| 2025-03-08 | St. Mary's College of MD Team Race | crew | 4.26 | 4.08 | 6–2 | 6.2 | −0.17 | 0.0 | 75% |
| 2025-03-01 | Liam O'Keefe Team Race Trophy | crew | 4.21 | 4.12 | 5–2 | 5.1 | −0.09 | 0.0 | 73% |
| 2024-04-25 | ICSA Open Team Racing National Championship | crew | 4.08 | 4.86 | 18–4 | 15.3 | +0.78 | 1.5 | 13% |
| 2024-04-06 | NEISA Open Team Race Championship/Fowle | crew | 3.93 | 4.28 | 14–9 | 12.4 | +0.35 | 0.4 | 30% |
| 2024-03-30 | The 41st Silver Grey Lynne Marchiando Trophy | crew | 3.89 | 3.46 | 8–4 | 8.9 | −0.43 | 0.3 | 84% |
| 2024-03-23 | 63rd Jan Friis Team Race | crew | 3.85 | 4.38 | 3–1 | 2.7 | +0.53 | 0.1 | 58% |
| 2024-03-16 | Southern NE Team Race | crew | 3.82 | 3.82 | 15–3 | 15.0 | −0.00 | 0.0 | 65% |
| 2024-03-09 | St. Mary's Team Race Inter-Conference | crew | 3.81 | 4.16 | 17–4 | 16.1 | +0.36 | 0.2 | 42% |
| 2024-03-02 | Sharpe Trophy Team Race | crew | 3.83 | 3.32 | 7–7 | 8.3 | −0.51 | 0.5 | 88% |
| 2023-05-27 | College Sailing Team Race National Championship | crew | 3.77 | 3.74 | 14–8 | 14.1 | −0.03 | 0.0 | 63% |
| 2023-04-08 | NEISA Open Team Race Championship/Fowle | crew | 3.55 | 3.64 | 3–2 | 2.9 | +0.09 | 0.0 | 66% |
| 2023-04-01 | The 40th Grey Lynne Marchiando Team Races | crew | 3.55 | 6.55 | 6–0 | 5.1 | ≥+3.00 | 1.5 | 34% |
| 2023-03-25 | Jan Friis Team Race | crew | 3.49 | 3.23 | 14–5 | 14.8 | −0.26 | 0.1 | 78% |
| 2023-03-18 | Southern NE Team Race | crew | 3.39 | 4.26 | 9–1 | 8.0 | +0.88 | 0.6 | 35% |
| 2023-03-11 | John Jackson Memorial Team Race Regatta | crew | 3.23 | 6.23 | 7–0 | 4.7 | ≥+3.00 | 4.3 | 4% |
| 2023-03-04 | McMerrick Cup | crew | 3.03 | 6.03 | 3–0 | 2.5 | ≥+3.00 | 0.7 | 59% |
| 2022-04-02 | NEISA Women's Team Race Champs/Dellenbaugh Trophy | crew | 1.99 | 2.00 | 2–7 | 2.0 | +0.01 | 0.0 | 66% |
| 2022-03-26 | Joseph R. Duplin Trophy | crew | 1.86 | 2.93 | 4–6 | 2.2 | +1.07 | 1.5 | 14% |
| 2022-03-19 | Southern New England Team Race | crew | 2.95 | 3.71 | 13–6 | 10.3 | +0.76 | 1.5 | 12% |
| 2022-03-12 | Rudkin Team Race | crew | 3.02 | 1.81 | 6–4 | 8.0 | −1.20 | 1.8 | 98% |
| 2022-03-05 | Hap Moore | crew | 2.83 | 3.73 | 13–3 | 10.8 | +0.91 | 1.4 | 15% |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Carly Kiss | '21 | |
| ISSA | Carly Kiss | '21 | |
| ISSA | Carly Kiss | '21 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.