| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Williams University | Hawks | 13–3 | |
| 2 | Bowdoin College | Polar Bears | 12–4 | |
| 3 | Connecticut College | Camels 1 | 11–5 | |
| 4 | University of Rhode Island | Rams | 8–8 | |
| 5 | Tufts University | Jumbos | 8–8 | |
| 6 | Boston University | Terriers | 8–8 | |
| 7 | Yale University | Bulldogs | 7–9 | |
| 8 | University of Vermont | Catamounts | 4–12 | |
| 9 | Connecticut College | Camels 2 | 1–15 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 16,158 team race matches sailed before 2022-03-05, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 52 of 72 matches (72%) with a log-loss of 0.541 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness −0.08 ± 0.24: a typical event, more orderly than 34% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 8.10 | 9.56 | 12–4 | 7.4 | +1.45 | 4.6 | 1% |
| 1 | Roger Williams University Hawks | 9.01 | 9.92 | 13–3 | 10.8 | +0.91 | 1.4 | 15% |
| 8 | University of Vermont Catamounts | 7.03 | 7.09 | 4–12 | 3.9 | +0.05 | 0.0 | 58% |
| 4 | University of Rhode Island Rams | 8.33 | 8.21 | 8–8 | 8.4 | −0.12 | 0.0 | 69% |
| 6 | Boston University Terriers | 8.48 | 8.16 | 8–8 | 9.0 | −0.32 | 0.2 | 81% |
| 5 | Tufts University Jumbos | 8.48 | 8.14 | 8–8 | 9.1 | −0.34 | 0.3 | 82% |
| 7 | Yale University Bulldogs | 8.34 | 7.93 | 7–9 | 8.3 | −0.41 | 0.4 | 84% |
| 9 | Connecticut College Camels 2 | 5.97 | 5.39 | 1–15 | 1.7 | −0.59 | 0.3 | 84% |
| 3 | Connecticut College Camels 1 | 9.89 | 8.96 | 11–5 | 13.4 | −0.94 | 1.8 | 97% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thibault Antonietti | Bowdoin College | 2.03 | 3.48 | 12–4 | 7.4 | +1.45 | 4.6 | 1% |
| Ryan Mckinney | Connecticut College | 1.61 | 1.83 | 1–11 | 0.8 | +0.22 | 0.0 | 58% |
| Bryan Trammell | Tufts University | 2.35 | 2.50 | 2–2 | 1.9 | +0.15 | 0.0 | 71% |
| Charles Bresnahan | Connecticut College | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1–11 | 1.0 | −0.00 | 0.0 | 67% |
| Aidan Naughton | University of Rhode Island | 3.29 | 3.18 | 8–8 | 8.4 | −0.12 | 0.0 | 69% |
| Joshua Bartoszuk | University of Rhode Island | 2.31 | 2.20 | 8–8 | 8.4 | −0.12 | 0.0 | 69% |
| Mateo Farina | Yale University | 2.56 | 2.24 | 3–5 | 3.6 | −0.33 | 0.1 | 79% |
| Patrick Mulcahy | Tufts University | 2.56 | 2.09 | 6–6 | 7.2 | −0.47 | 0.4 | 86% |
| Andrew Powers | Connecticut College | 1.89 | 1.41 | 1–11 | 1.5 | −0.47 | 0.2 | 81% |
| Nicholas Davies | Yale University | 2.93 | 2.36 | 6–8 | 7.6 | −0.58 | 0.7 | 90% |
| Sam Tobin | Yale University | 2.38 | 1.51 | 3–7 | 4.7 | −0.87 | 1.0 | 94% |
| Thomas Whittemore | Connecticut College | 3.24 | 2.25 | 9–5 | 11.5 | −0.99 | 1.9 | 98% |
| William Bedford | Connecticut College | 2.49 | 1.38 | 5–3 | 6.6 | −1.11 | 1.3 | 97% |
| Walter Henry | Connecticut College | 2.94 | 1.67 | 8–4 | 10.4 | −1.28 | 2.4 | 99% |
| Fritz Baldauf | Connecticut College | 1.85 | -1.15 | 0–4 | 0.5 | ≤−3.00 | 0.7 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Hawks | Bears | 1 | Rams | Jumbos | Terriers | Bulldogs | Catamounts | 2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 7–1 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 6–2 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | L | W | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels 1 | 6–10 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | L | L | L | ✕ | |
| University of Rhode Island Rams | 4–4 | L | L | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | L | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 5–3 | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | W | W | L | |
| Boston University Terriers | 3–5 | L | L | W | L | L | ✕ | L | W | W | |
| Yale University Bulldogs | 4–4 | L | W | W | L | L | W | ✕ | W | W | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 1–7 | L | L | W | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels 2 | 6–10 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Hawks | Bears | 1 | Rams | Jumbos | Terriers | Bulldogs | Catamounts | 2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 6–2 | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 6–2 | W | ✕ | W | W | W | W | L | L | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels 1 | 6–10 | L | L | ✕ | W | L | L | L | L | ✕ | |
| University of Rhode Island Rams | 4–4 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | L | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 3–5 | L | L | W | L | ✕ | L | W | L | W | |
| Boston University Terriers | 5–3 | L | L | W | L | W | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Yale University Bulldogs | 3–5 | L | W | W | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 3–5 | L | W | W | L | W | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels 2 | 6–10 | L | L | ✕ | W | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hawks | 1-2-3 | def. | Jumbos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Camels 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Catamounts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Rams | 1-2-4 | def. | Camels 2 | 3-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Jumbos | 1-3-6 | def. | Terriers | 2-4-5 | ||
| 6 | Camels 1 | 2-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Polar Bears | 1-4-5 | def. | Camels 2 | 2-3-6 | ||
| 8 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-5 | ||
| 9 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 10 | Jumbos | 1-3-5 | def. | Rams | 2-4-6 | ||
| 11 | Camels 1 | 1-3-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-4-5 | ||
| 12 | Catamounts | 1-2-3 | def. | Camels 2 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 15 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 17 | Camels 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Camels 2 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Rams | 1-2-5 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Jumbos | 1-3-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-4-6 | ||
| 20 | Hawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Camels 2 | 3-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Terriers | 1-2-4 | def. | Catamounts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels 1 | 3-4-6 | ||
| 23 | Rams | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels 2 | 3-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Hawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Terriers | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels 1 | 3-4-6 | ||
| 27 | Rams | 2-3-4 | def. | Catamounts | 1-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Camels 2 | 3-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Camels 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Jumbos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Polar Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 31 | Hawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 32 | Jumbos | 1-4-5 | def. | Catamounts | 2-3-6 | ||
| 33 | Camels 1 | 1-3-5 | def. | Rams | 2-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Terriers | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels 2 | 3-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Hawks | 1-3-5 | def. | Catamounts | 2-4-6 | ||
| 36 | Polar Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 38 | Camels 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Camels 2 | 1-3-5 | def. | Rams | 2-4-6 | ||
| 40 | Bulldogs | 1-3-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 2-4-6 | ||
| 41 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Terriers | 1-2-6 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-5 | ||
| 43 | Camels 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Hawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels 2 | 3-4-6 | ||
| 45 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-5 | ||
| 46 | Rams | 2-3-4 | def. | Jumbos | 1-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Hawks | 1-2-3 | def. | Terriers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Camels 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 49 | Catamounts | 1-2-6 | def. | Camels 2 | 3-4-5 | ||
| 50 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 51 | Terriers | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 52 | Catamounts | 1-4-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 2-3-6 | ||
| 53 | Camels 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels 2 | 3-4-6 | ||
| 54 | Rams | 1-2-6 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 55 | Jumbos | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 56 | Hawks | 1-2-3 | def. | Camels 2 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Terriers | 1-2-5 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 58 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels 1 | 3-4-6 | ||
| 59 | Rams | 1-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels 2 | 3-4-6 | ||
| 61 | Polar Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 62 | Terriers | 1-2-3 | def. | Camels 1 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Rams | 1-2-5 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 64 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Camels 2 | 3-4-5 | ||
| 65 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels 1 | 3-4-6 | ||
| 66 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 67 | Hawks | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 68 | Catamounts | 1-2-4 | def. | Jumbos | 3-5-6 | ||
| 69 | Camels 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 70 | Terriers | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels 2 | 3-4-6 | ||
| 71 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 72 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.12 means a rating gap counts about 10% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.