Bowdoin College '22
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.40 (fleet 3.27) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.03 ± 0.17 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 34–62 (35%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2022 | 5 | 28–39 | — |
| Spring 2019 | 2 | 6–23 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 6 graded regattas (94 matches) the record is 34–60 against 37.0 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−3.0). 2 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 3 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 19 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-04-02 | NEISA Women's Team Race Champs/Dellenbaugh Trophy | skipper | 2.61 | 3.48 | 8–13 | 5.1 | +0.86 | 1.9 | 8% |
| 2022-03-26 | Joseph R. Duplin Trophy | skipper | 2.76 | 1.17 | 3–7 | 6.3 | −1.58 | 3.7 | >99% |
| 2022-03-19 | Southern New England Team Race | skipper | 2.90 | 2.07 | 5–13 | 7.7 | −0.83 | 1.6 | 96% |
| 2022-03-05 | Hap Moore | skipper | 2.65 | 4.10 | 12–4 | 7.4 | +1.45 | 4.6 | 1% |
| 2019-04-13 | Women's Team Race National Invitational | skipper | 2.63 | 2.46 | 6–13 | 6.5 | −0.17 | 0.1 | 71% |
| 2019-03-24 | Eagle Team Race | skipper | 2.78 | -0.22 | 0–10 | 3.9 | ≤−3.00 | 7.2 | >99% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Hinman Trophy (U.S. Team Racing Championship) | Selected | TR | — | — | — |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Dinghy Championship, Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 11.9 | 3.24 |
| Women's ACC's Round 1B Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.8 | 3.74 |
| Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 8.4 | 3.35 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Regatta Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.7 | 3.19 |
| The 25th Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 10.2 | 2.86 |
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern New England Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 28% | — |
| College Sailing Women’s National Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 11.9 | 3.14 |
| College Sailing Women's Eastern Semifinals Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 8.2 | 3.45 |
| NEISA Women's Team Race Champs/Dellenbaugh Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 21 | 38% | — |
| NEISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 8.8 | 3.10 |
| Joseph R. Duplin Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 10 | 30% | — |
| Hap Moore | Skipper | TR | 16 | 75% | — |
| 2022 NEISA Team Race Championship | Skipper | TR | 11 | 9% | — |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.7 | 3.12 |
| Women's ACC's Round 1B Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 8.1 | 3.20 |
| Regis Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 9.0 | 2.75 |
| The 24th Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 6.0 | 3.96 |
| 2021 Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 18 | 10.6 | 3.38 |
| The 2021 Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 9.2 | 2.86 |
| Harry Anderson Jr. Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 14.1 | 2.45 |
| Fall 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 9.2 | 2.49 |
| Women's Showcase Qualifier B Women's | Skipper | A | 7 | 10.6 | 2.31 |
| Women's Showcase Tournament Women's | Skipper | A | 5 | 6.6 | 2.94 |
| The Victorian Urn Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 9.8 | 2.19 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Regatta Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 6.8 | 2.69 |
| Nicholas Barnett Trophy | Skipper | A | 16 | 4.8 | 3.60 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 6 | 8.8 | 2.64 |
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Team Race National Invitational Women's | Skipper | TR | 19 | 32% | — |
| Sperry Women's National Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 13.9 | 2.76 |
| Sperry Women's Eastern Semifinals Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 8.0 | 3.09 |
| NEISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 7 | 10.7 | 2.46 |
| Emily Wick Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 5 | 11.2 | 2.11 |
| Eagle Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 0% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Crew | A | 2 | 9.0 | — |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Showcase Final B Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 7.4 | 2.99 |
| Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 7.9 | 2.97 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Regatta Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 8.5 | 1.93 |
| Nicholas Barnett Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 9.2 | 2.38 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 12.8 | 1.82 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Ellie Maus | '18 | |
| ISSA | Ellie Maus | '18 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.