| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yale University | Bulldogs | 12–4 | |
| 2 | Harvard University | Crimson | 11–5 | |
| 3 | Dartmouth College | Big Green | 11–5 | |
| 4 | Roger Williams University | Hawks | 10–6 | |
| 5 | Tufts University | Jumbos | 9–7 | |
| 6 | University of Rhode Island | Rams | 8–8 | |
| 7 | Brown University | Bears | 5–6 | |
| 7 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Bears | 5–6 | |
| 9 | Boston College | Eagles | 4–7 | |
| 10 | Connecticut College | Camels | 4–7 | |
| 11 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Engineers | 1–10 | |
| 12 | Bowdoin College | Polar Bears | 1–10 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 18,258 team race matches sailed before 2022-04-09, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 50 of 78 matches (64%) with a log-loss of 0.662 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went poorly for the forecast. Orderliness −0.61 ± 0.22: an upset-heavy event, more orderly than 8% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | University of Rhode Island | 8.15 | 10.47 | 9–8 | 2.3 | +2.32 | 12.5 | <1% |
| 10 | Connecticut College | 8.19 | 9.08 | 1–4 | 0.5 | +0.89 | 0.4 | 42% |
| 5 | Tufts University | 10.04 | 10.73 | 9–6 | 7.0 | +0.69 | 1.0 | 19% |
| 2 | Harvard University | 10.95 | 11.10 | 12–5 | 11.5 | +0.15 | 0.0 | 52% |
| 3 | Dartmouth College | 10.72 | 10.79 | 10–6 | 9.8 | +0.07 | 0.0 | 57% |
| 7 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | 9.38 | 9.13 | 5–8 | 5.6 | −0.26 | 0.1 | 76% |
| 4 | Roger Williams University | 10.90 | 10.60 | 10–6 | 10.9 | −0.30 | 0.2 | 80% |
| 1 | Yale University | 11.55 | 11.19 | 12–4 | 12.9 | −0.36 | 0.2 | 82% |
| 7 | Brown University | 10.25 | 9.39 | 6–7 | 8.0 | −0.86 | 1.3 | 95% |
| 11 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 8.49 | 7.50 | 1–9 | 2.1 | −0.99 | 0.7 | 93% |
| 12 | Bowdoin College | 8.66 | 7.51 | 1–8 | 2.2 | −1.15 | 0.9 | 95% |
| 9 | Boston College | 10.46 | 8.47 | 2–7 | 5.2 | −1.99 | 4.3 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan Naughton | University of Rhode Island | 3.19 | 5.50 | 9–8 | 2.3 | +2.32 | 12.5 | <1% |
| Joshua Bartoszuk | University of Rhode Island | 2.26 | 4.58 | 9–8 | 2.3 | +2.32 | 12.5 | <1% |
| Walter Henry | Connecticut College | 1.81 | 2.71 | 1–4 | 0.5 | +0.89 | 0.4 | 42% |
| Cj Mckenna | Connecticut College | 2.92 | 3.81 | 1–4 | 0.5 | +0.89 | 0.4 | 42% |
| Thomas Whittemore | Connecticut College | 3.08 | 3.97 | 1–4 | 0.5 | +0.89 | 0.4 | 42% |
| Alex Fasolo | Tufts University | 3.21 | 3.90 | 9–6 | 7.0 | +0.69 | 1.0 | 19% |
| Ansgar Jordan | Tufts University | 3.38 | 4.06 | 9–6 | 7.0 | +0.69 | 1.0 | 19% |
| Dylan Ascencios | Harvard University | 3.14 | 3.29 | 12–5 | 11.5 | +0.15 | 0.0 | 52% |
| Spencer Cartwright | Roger Williams University | 3.62 | 3.32 | 10–6 | 10.9 | −0.30 | 0.2 | 80% |
| Aidan Hoogland | Roger Williams University | 3.40 | 3.10 | 10–6 | 10.9 | −0.30 | 0.2 | 80% |
| Olivia Belda | Brown University | 3.32 | 2.47 | 6–7 | 8.0 | −0.86 | 1.3 | 95% |
| Thibault Antonietti | Bowdoin College | 2.60 | 1.51 | 1–7 | 2.1 | −1.09 | 0.8 | 94% |
| Sophia Reineke | Boston College | 3.44 | 1.45 | 2–7 | 5.2 | −1.99 | 4.3 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Bulldogs | Crimson | Green | Hawks | Jumbos | Rams | Bears | Bears | Eagles | Camels | Engineers | Bears | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yale University Bulldogs | 9–2 | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 8–3 | W | ✕ | L | L | W | W | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Dartmouth College Big Green | 10–1 | L | W | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 8–3 | L | W | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 6–5 | L | L | L | W | ✕ | L | W | W | W | L | W | W | |
| University of Rhode Island Rams | 5–6 | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | L | L | W | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 5–6 | W | W | L | L | L | L | ✕ | L | W | L | W | W | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 5–6 | L | L | L | L | L | W | W | ✕ | W | W | W | L | |
| Boston College Eagles | 4–7 | L | L | L | L | L | W | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 4–7 | L | L | L | L | W | L | W | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 1–10 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 1–10 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | W | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Crimson | Green | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvard University Crimson | 1–0 | ✕ | W | |
| Dartmouth College Big Green | 0–1 | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Bulldogs | Crimson | Green | Hawks | Jumbos | Rams | Bears | Bears | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yale University Bulldogs | 3–2 | ✕ | L | W | W | W | L | – | – | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 3–2 | W | ✕ | W | L | W | L | – | – | |
| Dartmouth College Big Green | 1–4 | L | L | ✕ | L | L | W | – | – | |
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 2–3 | L | W | W | ✕ | L | L | – | – | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 3–2 | L | L | W | W | ✕ | W | – | – | |
| University of Rhode Island Rams | 5–2 | W | W | L | W | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 1–1 | – | – | – | – | – | L | ✕ | W | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 0–2 | – | – | – | – | – | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Big Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Bears | 1-3-6 | def. | Engineers | 2-4-5 | ||
| 3 | Hawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Camels | 3-4-5 | ||
| 4 | Jumbos | 1-3-4 | def. | Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Rams | 1-2-6 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 6 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Big Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 8 | Crimson | 2-3-4 | def. | Camels | 1-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 10 | Hawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 13 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Camels | 1-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Big Green | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 15 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Polar Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Engineers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Camels | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Polar Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Big Green | 3-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Rams | 4-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Jumbos | 2-3-4 | def. | Engineers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Hawks | 1-3-6 | def. | Eagles | 2-4-5 | ||
| 25 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 26 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Camels | 4-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Bears | 1-3-4 | def. | Rams | 2-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Big Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 29 | Hawks | 1-2-3 | def. | Crimson | 4-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Eagles | 1-3-4 | def. | Engineers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Polar Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Rams | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 33 | Camels | 1-2-3 | def. | Jumbos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Hawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 35 | Big Green | 1-3-4 | def. | Engineers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 38 | Jumbos | 2-3-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 40 | Camels | 1-2-5 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 41 | Crimson | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 42 | Big Green | 2-3-4 | def. | Eagles | 1-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Rams | 1-4-5 | def. | Jumbos | 2-3-6 | ||
| 44 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Hawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Engineers | 1-2-6 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 46 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-6 | ||
| 47 | Big Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
| 48 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Eagles | 1-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Jumbos | 1-2-4 | def. | Hawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Rams | 2-3-4 | def. | Engineers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Crimson | 1-4-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-3-6 | ||
| 52 | Big Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 53 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Eagles | 2-3-4 | def. | Camels | 1-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 56 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 57 | Big Green | 1-2-6 | def. | Rams | 3-4-5 | ||
| 58 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Camels | 1-2-3 | def. | Polar Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Bears | 1-4-5 | def. | Eagles | 2-3-6 | ||
| 61 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Engineers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 62 | Big Green | 1-3-6 | def. | Hawks | 2-4-5 | ||
| 63 | Jumbos | 1-4-5 | def. | Bears | 2-3-6 | ||
| 64 | Rams | 2-3-4 | def. | Camels | 1-5-6 | ||
| 65 | Bears | 1-3-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-4-6 | ||
| 66 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 85 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Big Green | 3-4-6 | ||
| 67 | Rams | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 68 | Rams | 1-3-4 | def. | Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 69 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 70 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-6 | ||
| 71 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 72 | Big Green | 2-3-4 | def. | Rams | 1-5-6 | ||
| 73 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Hawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 74 | Rams | 1-2-5 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-6 | ||
| 75 | Jumbos | 1-3-5 | def. | Big Green | 2-4-6 | ||
| 76 | Rams | 1-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 77 | Jumbos | 1-4-5 | def. | Hawks | 2-3-6 | ||
| 78 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Big Green | 4-5-6 | ||
| 79 | Jumbos | 1-2-3 | def. | Rams | 4-5-6 | ||
| 80 | Crimson | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 81 | Hawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Big Green | 3-4-5 | ||
| 82 | Crimson | 1-3-4 | def. | Jumbos | 2-5-6 | ||
| 83 | Rams | 2-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 84 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Big Green | 3-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.06 means a rating gap counts about 5% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.