Dartmouth College '24
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.34 (fleet 4.72) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.08 ± 0.14 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 196–132 (60%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 | 7 | 70–52 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 6 | 47–32 | — |
| Spring 2022 | 7 | 76–46 | — |
| Spring 2021 | 1 | 3–2 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 21 graded regattas (328 matches) the record is 196–132 against 197.4 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−1.4). 2 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 7 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 21 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-04-28 | ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.68 | 3.70 | 11–8 | 10.9 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 59% |
| 2024-04-25 | ICSA Open Team Racing National Championship | skipper | 3.64 | 4.03 | 12–10 | 10.2 | +0.39 | 0.5 | 27% |
| 2024-04-13 | NEISA Women’s Team Race Champs/Legler Trophy | skipper | 3.71 | 3.42 | 10–7 | 10.9 | −0.29 | 0.2 | 79% |
| 2024-04-06 | NEISA Open Team Race Championship/Fowle | skipper | 3.58 | 3.63 | 11–12 | 10.8 | +0.05 | 0.0 | 55% |
| 2024-03-30 | The 41st Cardinal Red Lynne Marchiando Trophy | skipper | 3.44 | 4.95 | 13–5 | 8.3 | +1.51 | 5.1 | 1% |
| 2024-03-23 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 3.54 | 2.53 | 9–7 | 12.2 | −1.01 | 2.4 | 98% |
| 2024-03-02 | Harvard Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.58 | 3.11 | 4–3 | 4.5 | −0.47 | 0.2 | 84% |
| 2023-05-27 | College Sailing Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.51 | 3.81 | 13–9 | 11.7 | +0.29 | 0.3 | 35% |
| 2023-04-29 | Women's Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.51 | 1.50 | 2–6 | 4.5 | −2.02 | 3.3 | >99% |
| 2023-04-15 | NEISA Women's Team Racing Championship | skipper | 3.52 | 4.25 | 12–5 | 9.6 | +0.73 | 1.2 | 15% |
| 2023-04-08 | NEISA Open Team Race Championship/Fowle | skipper | 3.57 | 2.35 | 3–5 | 4.9 | −1.22 | 1.7 | 98% |
| 2023-04-01 | The 40th Cardinal Red Lynne Marchiando Team Races | skipper | 3.64 | 2.78 | 9–5 | 10.8 | −0.86 | 1.2 | 95% |
| 2023-03-25 | Jen Harris Team Race | skipper | 3.66 | 3.54 | 8–2 | 8.2 | −0.12 | 0.0 | 73% |
| 2022-05-16 | College Sailing Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.49 | 2.49 | 7–8 | 10.1 | −1.00 | 2.3 | 98% |
| 2022-04-23 | Women's Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.52 | 3.48 | 9–7 | 9.1 | −0.04 | 0.0 | 64% |
| 2022-04-09 | 2022 NEISA Team Race Championship | skipper | 3.60 | 3.67 | 10–6 | 9.8 | +0.07 | 0.0 | 57% |
| 2022-04-02 | NEISA Women's Team Race Champs/Dellenbaugh Trophy | skipper | 3.63 | 3.89 | 13–8 | 12.0 | +0.26 | 0.2 | 40% |
| 2022-03-26 | Jan T. Friis Team Race | skipper | 3.75 | 4.11 | 12–7 | 10.7 | +0.37 | 0.3 | 33% |
| 2022-03-05 | Sharpe Trophy Team Race | skipper | 3.73 | 3.53 | 8–6 | 8.5 | −0.20 | 0.1 | 74% |
| 2022-02-26 | Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.65 | 4.22 | 17–4 | 15.6 | +0.57 | 0.6 | 29% |
| 2021-05-22 | Mystic Lake Team Racing Invite | skipper | 3.77 | 2.10 | 3–2 | 4.2 | −1.67 | 1.5 | 98% |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Madeline Hawkins | '20 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.