| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yale University | Bulldogs | 13–1 | |
| 2 | Brown University | Bears | 10–4 | |
| 3 | Dartmouth College | Big Green | 9–5 | |
| 4 | Bowdoin College | Polar Bears | 7–7 | |
| 5 | Tufts University | Jumbos | 5–9 | |
| 6 | University of Miami | Hurricanes | 5–9 | |
| 7 | Connecticut College | Camels | 4–10 | |
| 8 | University of Vermont | Catamounts | 3–11 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 20,646 team race matches sailed before 2023-04-01, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 41 of 56 matches (73%) with a log-loss of 0.542 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness −0.33 ± 0.24: an upset-heavy event, more orderly than 17% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | University of Vermont | 6.97 | 8.35 | 3–11 | 1.0 | +1.38 | 2.2 | 7% |
| 1 | Yale University | 11.39 | 12.35 | 13–1 | 11.8 | +0.96 | 0.7 | 32% |
| 6 | University of Miami | 8.37 | 9.00 | 5–9 | 3.7 | +0.63 | 0.6 | 27% |
| 4 | Bowdoin College | 9.50 | 9.65 | 7–7 | 6.6 | +0.15 | 0.0 | 54% |
| 2 | Brown University | 10.69 | 10.72 | 10–4 | 9.9 | +0.03 | 0.0 | 63% |
| 5 | Tufts University | 8.91 | 8.91 | 5–9 | 5.0 | +0.00 | 0.0 | 62% |
| 3 | Dartmouth College | 11.02 | 10.17 | 9–5 | 10.8 | −0.86 | 1.2 | 95% |
| 7 | Connecticut College | 9.54 | 8.08 | 4–10 | 7.0 | −1.46 | 3.1 | 99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan Dennis | University of Miami | 2.87 | 3.75 | 5–7 | 3.5 | +0.87 | 1.0 | 20% |
| Atlee Kohl | University of Miami | 3.05 | 3.68 | 5–9 | 3.7 | +0.63 | 0.6 | 27% |
| Richard Mccann | University of Miami | 2.51 | 3.14 | 5–9 | 3.7 | +0.63 | 0.6 | 27% |
| Thibault Antonietti | Bowdoin College | 2.98 | 3.13 | 7–7 | 6.6 | +0.15 | 0.0 | 54% |
| Ben Mueller | Tufts University | 3.08 | 3.18 | 4–8 | 3.8 | +0.10 | 0.0 | 58% |
| Patrick Mulcahy | Tufts University | 2.65 | 2.65 | 5–9 | 5.0 | +0.00 | 0.0 | 62% |
| Thomas Whittemore | Connecticut College | 3.14 | 1.68 | 4–10 | 7.0 | −1.46 | 3.1 | 99% |
| Walter Henry | Connecticut College | 2.95 | 1.49 | 4–10 | 7.0 | −1.46 | 3.1 | 99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Bulldogs | Bears | Green | Bears | Jumbos | Hurricanes | Camels | Catamounts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yale University Bulldogs | 6–1 | ✕ | W | W | W | L | W | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 5–2 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | L | W | W | |
| Dartmouth College Big Green | 5–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 4–3 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 3–4 | W | L | L | L | ✕ | L | W | W | |
| University of Miami Hurricanes | 3–4 | L | W | L | L | W | ✕ | L | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 1–6 | L | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ | L | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 1–6 | L | L | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Bulldogs | Bears | Green | Bears | Jumbos | Hurricanes | Camels | Catamounts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yale University Bulldogs | 7–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 5–2 | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | W | |
| Dartmouth College Big Green | 4–3 | L | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | |
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 3–4 | L | W | W | ✕ | L | L | W | L | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 2–5 | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | L | L | |
| University of Miami Hurricanes | 2–5 | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ | L | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 3–4 | L | L | L | L | W | W | ✕ | W | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 2–5 | L | L | L | W | W | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Big Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Jumbos | 2-3-4 | def. | Camels | 1-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Big Green | 2-3-4 | def. | Camels | 1-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Hurricanes | 2-3-5 | def. | Bears | 1-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Jumbos | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 8 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Camels | 3-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Big Green | 3-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Polar Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Jumbos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Catamounts | 2-3-4 | def. | Camels | 1-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Big Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Polar Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Bears | 1-3-4 | def. | Jumbos | 2-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Camels | 1-2-6 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-4-5 | ||
| 20 | Big Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 21 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Hurricanes | 4-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Bears | 1-3-6 | def. | Big Green | 2-4-5 | ||
| 24 | Polar Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Camels | 1-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Hurricanes | 1-3-5 | def. | Jumbos | 2-4-6 | ||
| 26 | Big Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 27 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Camels | 4-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Big Green | 1-3-4 | def. | Hurricanes | 2-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Camels | 1-2-3 | def. | Jumbos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Catamounts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 33 | Jumbos | 1-2-3 | def. | Hurricanes | 4-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Big Green | 2-3-4 | def. | Catamounts | 1-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Polar Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Camels | 4-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Catamounts | 1-3-4 | def. | Jumbos | 2-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Hurricanes | 2-3-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 1-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Big Green | 3-4-5 | ||
| 40 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Camels | 1-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Catamounts | 1-3-6 | def. | Polar Bears | 2-4-5 | ||
| 42 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Jumbos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Camels | 1-2-3 | def. | Hurricanes | 4-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Big Green | 4-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Polar Bears | 1-3-6 | def. | Bears | 2-4-5 | ||
| 46 | Camels | 1-3-4 | def. | Catamounts | 2-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Big Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 48 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-4-6 | ||
| 49 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Camels | 3-4-5 | ||
| 50 | Polar Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Big Green | 3-4-5 | ||
| 51 | Hurricanes | 1-2-5 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 52 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 53 | Big Green | 2-3-4 | def. | Camels | 1-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Hurricanes | 1-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Jumbos | 2-3-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.04 means a rating gap counts about 3% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.