Connecticut College '23
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 37.56 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.080 rating points from 250 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2023 | Connecticut College | 3.07 | 79.04 | 38.89 | 6 of 9 | 22 | Team page |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.47 | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.01 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 6–18 (25%) as crew 71–77 (48%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2023 | 5 | — | 40–24 |
| Spring 2022 | 6 | — | 29–26 |
| Spring 2021 | 5 | 6–18 | 2–27 |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 16 graded regattas (172 matches) the record is 77–95 against 77.5 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−0.5). 2 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 8 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 21 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-04-01 | The 40th Cardinal Red Lynne Marchiando Team Races | crew | 2.95 | 1.49 | 4–10 | 7.0 | −1.46 | 3.1 | 99% |
| 2023-03-25 | Staake Trophy | crew | 3.13 | 2.41 | 15–5 | 17.0 | −0.72 | 1.1 | 94% |
| 2023-03-18 | Southern NE Team Race | crew | 3.10 | 3.36 | 9–3 | 8.5 | +0.26 | 0.1 | 50% |
| 2023-03-11 | John Jackson Memorial Team Race Regatta | crew | 3.18 | 2.48 | 5–4 | 6.1 | −0.70 | 0.5 | 90% |
| 2023-03-05 | Thames River Team Race | crew | 3.16 | 3.38 | 7–2 | 6.7 | +0.22 | 0.0 | 59% |
| 2022-04-09 | 2022 NEISA Team Race Championship | crew | 3.08 | 0.08 | 0–4 | 0.4 | ≤−3.00 | 0.6 | >99% |
| 2022-04-02 | The 39th Lynne Marchiando Regatta | crew | 3.12 | 3.09 | 3–3 | 3.0 | −0.03 | 0.0 | 68% |
| 2022-03-26 | Jan T. Friis Team Race | crew | 3.17 | 3.25 | 5–6 | 4.8 | +0.07 | 0.0 | 58% |
| 2022-03-19 | Southern New England Team Race | crew | 2.99 | 5.03 | 7–7 | 1.9 | +2.04 | 8.4 | <1% |
| 2022-03-12 | Rudkin Team Race | crew | 3.22 | 3.71 | 5–1 | 4.6 | +0.48 | 0.1 | 58% |
| 2022-03-05 | Hap Moore | crew | 3.24 | 2.25 | 9–5 | 11.5 | −0.99 | 1.9 | 98% |
| 2021-04-25 | NEISA Team Race Championship for Fowle Trophy | crew | 1.76 | 3.32 | 1–9 | 0.2 | +1.56 | 1.1 | 21% |
| 2021-04-02 | BC Team Race | crew | 1.46 | -1.54 | 0–12 | 0.3 | ≤−3.00 | 0.4 | >99% |
| 2021-03-27 | Thames River Team Race | skipper | 1.08 | 3.05 | 4–6 | 1.6 | +1.97 | 3.6 | 3% |
| 2021-03-20 | Southern New England Team Race | crew | 1.01 | 0.30 | 1–6 | 1.4 | −0.71 | 0.2 | 91% |
| 2021-03-13 | Hap Moore Team Race | skipper | 0.81 | 0.28 | 2–12 | 2.4 | −0.54 | 0.2 | 86% |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.