| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tufts University | Jumbos | 16–2 | |
| 2 | Harvard University | Crimson | 13–5 | |
| 3 | Roger Williams University | Hawks | 12–6 | |
| 4 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Bears | 12–6 | |
| 5 | Boston College | Eagles | 10–8 | |
| 6 | Connecticut College | Camels | 8–10 | |
| 7 | Bowdoin College | Polar Bears | 5–13 | |
| 8 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Engineers | 5–13 | |
| 8 | University of Rhode Island | Rams | 5–13 | |
| 10 | Boston University | Terriers | 4–14 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 16,901 team race matches sailed before 2022-03-19, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 59 of 91 matches (65%) with a log-loss of 0.642 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went poorly for the forecast. Orderliness −0.51 ± 0.21: an upset-heavy event, more orderly than 10% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Connecticut College | 6.90 | 9.07 | 8–10 | 1.9 | +2.17 | 10.6 | <1% |
| 1 | Tufts University | 10.13 | 11.60 | 16–2 | 12.5 | +1.46 | 3.3 | 4% |
| 3 | Roger Williams University | 9.46 | 10.22 | 13–6 | 10.3 | +0.76 | 1.5 | 12% |
| 4 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | 9.78 | 9.86 | 12–7 | 11.7 | +0.08 | 0.0 | 55% |
| 2 | Harvard University | 10.66 | 10.19 | 13–5 | 14.3 | −0.47 | 0.5 | 87% |
| 8 | University of Rhode Island | 8.46 | 7.96 | 5–13 | 6.3 | −0.49 | 0.5 | 86% |
| 8 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 8.61 | 8.11 | 5–13 | 6.6 | −0.50 | 0.6 | 87% |
| 10 | Boston University | 8.42 | 7.79 | 4–14 | 5.8 | −0.63 | 0.8 | 91% |
| 7 | Bowdoin College | 8.94 | 8.11 | 5–13 | 7.7 | −0.83 | 1.6 | 96% |
| 5 | Boston College | 10.55 | 9.37 | 10–8 | 13.9 | −1.18 | 3.5 | 99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Bedford | Connecticut College | 0.90 | 3.81 | 1–3 | 0.1 | +2.91 | 2.5 | 8% |
| Walter Henry | Connecticut College | 0.95 | 3.56 | 5–5 | 1.1 | +2.61 | 8.1 | <1% |
| Cj Mckenna | Connecticut College | 2.79 | 4.96 | 8–10 | 1.9 | +2.17 | 10.6 | <1% |
| Thomas Whittemore | Connecticut College | 2.99 | 5.03 | 7–7 | 1.9 | +2.04 | 8.4 | <1% |
| Alex Fasolo | Tufts University | 3.22 | 4.68 | 16–2 | 12.5 | +1.46 | 3.3 | 4% |
| Ansgar Jordan | Tufts University | 3.39 | 4.85 | 16–2 | 12.5 | +1.46 | 3.3 | 4% |
| Aidan Naughton | University of Rhode Island | 3.30 | 2.80 | 5–13 | 6.3 | −0.49 | 0.5 | 86% |
| Joshua Bartoszuk | University of Rhode Island | 2.40 | 1.90 | 5–13 | 6.3 | −0.49 | 0.5 | 86% |
| Elliott Mendenhall | Boston University | 2.30 | 1.67 | 4–14 | 5.8 | −0.63 | 0.8 | 91% |
| Thibault Antonietti | Bowdoin College | 2.50 | 1.67 | 5–13 | 7.7 | −0.83 | 1.6 | 96% |
| Sophia Reineke | Boston College | 3.36 | 2.18 | 10–8 | 13.9 | −1.18 | 3.5 | 99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Jumbos | Crimson | Hawks | Bears | Eagles | Camels | Bears | Engineers | Rams | Terriers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tufts University Jumbos | 7–2 | ✕ | W | W | L | W | L | W | W | W | W | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 6–3 | L | ✕ | L | L | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 5–4 | L | W | ✕ | L | W | W | L | W | W | L | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 8–1 | W | W | W | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Boston College Eagles | 6–3 | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 5–4 | W | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 3–6 | L | L | W | L | L | L | ✕ | L | W | W | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 1–8 | L | L | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ | L | L | |
| University of Rhode Island Rams | 2–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | |
| Boston University Terriers | 2–7 | L | L | W | L | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Jumbos | Crimson | Hawks | Bears | Eagles | Camels | Bears | Engineers | Rams | Terriers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tufts University Jumbos | 9–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 7–2 | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 8–2 | L | W | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | L | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 4–6 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | L | L | W | |
| Boston College Eagles | 4–5 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | L | W | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 3–6 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | L | W | |
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 2–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 4–5 | L | L | L | W | W | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| University of Rhode Island Rams | 3–6 | L | L | L | W | L | W | W | L | ✕ | L | |
| Boston University Terriers | 2–7 | L | L | W | L | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bears | 1-3-5 | def. | Crimson | 2-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Camels | 1-2-3 | def. | Engineers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Terriers | 2-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Jumbos | 2-3-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Camels | 3-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Terriers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Engineers | 1-2-6 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 9 | Hawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Rams | 3-4-5 | ||
| 10 | Jumbos | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Camels | 1-2-6 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 12 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Jumbos | 1-2-4 | def. | Engineers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Polar Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 17 | Camels | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-5 | ||
| 19 | Hawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Crimson | 1-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Engineers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 23 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
| 24 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Engineers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 26 | Jumbos | 2-3-4 | def. | Rams | 1-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Polar Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Hawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Terriers | 1-2-6 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 29 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
| 30 | Eagles | 1-3-6 | def. | Bears | 2-4-5 | ||
| 31 | Jumbos | 2-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Rams | 1-2-6 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 33 | Crimson | 1-3-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Terriers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Camels | 3-4-5 | ||
| 36 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-6 | ||
| 38 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Camels | 2-3-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Eagles | 2-3-4 | def. | Terriers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Crimson | 2-3-4 | def. | Engineers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 43 | Camels | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 44 | Rams | 2-3-4 | def. | Terriers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 46 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 47 | Camels | 1-2-5 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 48 | Terriers | 1-5-6 | def. | Hawks | 2-3-4 RAF | ||
| 49 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 50 | Eagles | 2-3-5 | def. | Rams | 1-4-6 | ||
| 51 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Camels | 3-4-5 | ||
| 52 | Crimson | 1-2-4 | def. | Terriers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Polar Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Engineers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 55 | Jumbos | 1-3-4 | def. | Eagles | 2-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Camels | 1-4-5 | def. | Terriers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 57 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Rams | 4-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 60 | Hawks | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 62 | Rams | 2-3-4 | def. | Camels | 1-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Jumbos | 1-3-5 | def. | Bears | 2-4-6 | ||
| 64 | Hawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Crimson | 1-5-6 | ||
| 65 | Engineers | 1-3-5 | def. | Eagles | 2-4-6 | ||
| 66 | Rams | 1-2-6 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 67 | Jumbos | 1-2-6 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 68 | Hawks | 1-4-5 | def. | Camels | 2-3-6 | ||
| 69 | Engineers | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 70 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 71 | Jumbos | 1-3-4 | def. | Rams | 2-5-6 | ||
| 72 | Hawks | 1-3-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 2-4-6 | ||
| 73 | Engineers | 1-3-4 | def. | Terriers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 74 | Crimson | 1-2-6 | def. | Camels | 3-4-5 | ||
| 75 | Bears | 1-3-6 | def. | Eagles | 2-4-5 | ||
| 76 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 77 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 78 | Crimson | 2-3-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 79 | Bears | 1-3-5 | def. | Terriers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 80 | Eagles | 1-3-4 | def. | Camels | 2-5-6 | ||
| 81 | Hawks | 1-3-5 | def. | Engineers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 82 | Jumbos | 1-2-6 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-5 | ||
| 83 | Rams | 1-3-6 | def. | Bears | 2-4-5 | ||
| 84 | Camels | 1-3-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 85 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Terriers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 86 | Crimson | 1-3-4 | def. | Engineers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 87 | Hawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 88 | Jumbos | 1-2-6 | def. | Camels | 3-4-5 | ||
| 89 | Terriers | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 90 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 91 | Hawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 2% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.